ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌19: ഗവേഷണവും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുമായി ശ്രീചിത്ര തിരുനാൾ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്
29 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനമായ ശ്രീചിത്ര തിരുനാൾ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി അതിന്റെ ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, നവീനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കൊണ്ട്‌ വേറിട്ടു നിൽക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് വളരെ മുമ്പുതന്നെ വിദേശത്ത് തിരിച്ചെത്തിയ ഒരു ഡോക്ടറിൽ കോവിഡ്‌ 19 കണ്ടെത്തിയപ്പോൾ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ നിരവധി ജീവനക്കാരെ ക്വാറന്റീൻ ചെയ്യേണ്ടിവന്നിരുന്നുവെങ്കിലും, കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെ ചെറുക്കാനുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുമായി എസ്‌സി‌ടി ഐഎം‌എസ്ടി അവസരത്തിനൊത്ത്‌ ഉയർന്നു.
മൂന്നാഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ എസ്‌സി‌ടി‌ഐഎം‌എസ്ടി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പരിശോധന കിറ്റ് അതിവേഗപരിശോധനയ്ക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യം പരിഹരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നതാണ്‌. കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പരിശോധന 10 മിനിറ്റിനുള്ളിലും സാമ്പിൾ സ്രവ പരിശോധനഫലം 2 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിലും അറിയാൻ കഴിയുന്ന പരിശോധന സംവിധാനമുള്ള ലോകത്തിലെ തന്നെ ആദ്യത്തെ കുറച്ചു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണിത്. ഒരു ഉപകരണം വഴിതന്നെ ഒറ്റഘട്ടത്തിൽ 30 സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. അങ്ങനെ കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ സാമ്പിളുകൾ അതിവേഗം പരിശോധിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നു.
ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരും ആശുപത്രികളിലും പൊതുസ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും മറ്റും ഉപയോഗിച്ച മാസ്‌ക്‌, ശരീര ആവരണങ്ങള്‍, മുഖംമൂടി (ഫെയ്സ് ഷീൽഡുകൾ) എന്നിവയുടെ അണു നശീകരണത്തിനുള്ള യുവി ബേസ്‌ഡ്‌ ഫെയ്‌സ്മാസ്ക് ഡിസ്പോസൽ ബിൻ, ശ്വസനേന്ദ്രിയ സംബന്ധവും അല്ലാതെയുമുള്ള ശരീര സ്രവങ്ങളെ കട്ടിയാക്കാനും അണുബാധ തടയാനുമുള്ള ‘ചിത്ര അക്രിലോസോർബ് സെക്രീഷൻ സോളിഡിഫിക്കേഷൻ സിസ്റ്റം', കോവിഡ് -19 രോഗികളെ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കിയ സ്രവ പരിശോധനാ ബൂത്ത് എന്നിവയാണ്‌ ഇൻസ്‌റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിന്റെ ഗവേഷണ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ.
അണുബാധ തടയാൻ ഡോക്ടറുമായി നേരിട്ട് ബന്ധപ്പെടാതെ രോഗിയെ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി ടെലഫോൺ ബൂത്ത് പോലെയുള്ള ഒന്നാണ് സ്രവ പരിശോധനാ ബൂത്ത്.
ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിൽ മൂന്ന് വിഭാഗങ്ങളുണ്ട്: ഒരു ത്രിതല റഫറൽ സൂപ്പർ സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി ഹോസ്പിറ്റൽ കോംപ്ലക്സ്, ഒരു ബയോ മെഡിക്കൽ ടെക്നോളജി വിഭാഗവും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ഗവേഷണത്തിനുള്ള അക്കാദമിക് സെന്ററും (അച്യുത മേനോൻ സെന്റർ ഫോർ ഹെൽത്ത് സയൻസ് സ്റ്റഡീസ്), ഉന്നത നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള ബയോമെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രം. ഹൃദ്‌രോഗം, നാഡീതകരാർ എന്നിവക്കുള്ള നൂതന ചികിത്സ, ബയോമെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്കും ഉപാധികൾക്കുമായുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ തദ്ദേശീയ വികസനം, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പരിശീലനം, ഗവേഷണം എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രീചിത്ര തിരുനാൾ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: ശ്രീമതി സ്വപ്‌ന വാമദേവന്‍, പിആര്‍ഒ, എസ് സിടിഐഎംഎസ്ടി, മൊബൈല്‍ 9656815943, ഇമെയില്‍ pro@sctimst.ac.in

Ministry of Science & Technology
Amid lockdown, SCTIMST gears up to meet COVID 19 pandemic with R&D, technologies and products
29 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) is an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India stood out with its research, technologies, and innovations to meet the need of the hour in India’s fight against COVID 19.
Even though the Institute had to quarantine a number of staff when a foreign-returned doctor was detected with COVID 19 much before the nationwide lockdown, SCTIMST rose up to the occasion to bring out several technologies and products that could be crucial to combat the diseases. It's one step confirmatory diagnostic kit for COVID 19 developed in three weeks could solve India’s urgent need for rapid testing. The other R&D work on the issue included a UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin which can be used by health workers in hospitals and in public places for decontamination of used facemask, overhead covers and face shields, a superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions and a disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients.
The confirmatory diagnostic test which can detect COVD 19 in 10 minutes and sample to result in time (from RNA extraction in swab to RT-LAMP detection time) is less than 2 hours will be one of the world’s first few. A total of 30 samples can be tested in a single batch in a single machine, thus allowing rapid testing of samples at a low cost.
Description: SCTIMST Buildings
The Chitra UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin can decontaminate used materials like facemask and help break the infection chain, specially in hospitals. The know-how has been transferred to HMT Machine Tools, Ernakulam, Kerala. The superabsorbent material ‘Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’ reduces the risk for the hospital staff, the need for personnel for disinfecting and cleaning the bottles and canisters for reusing them and makes the disposal safer and easier. The disinfected examination booth is a closed one like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent any transmission of infection.
To speed up its contribution to the country’s COVID 19 response, SCTIMST has invited expression of interest from manufacturers/startups/social groups who are interested to co-develop and manufacture medical devices on a fast track mode for the development of AMBU bag based Ventilator, Ventilator Sharing Kit, Battery Operated Assistive Breathing Unit, Isolation Pods, Disposable Safety Face Shield and Deployable Field Units to support the distressing situation the epidemic COVID 19 has created. SCTIMST has tied up with Wipro 3D, Bengaluru, to jointly build up on a prototype of an emergency ventilator system based on the Artificial Manual Breathing Unit (AMBU), developed by SCTIMST followed by its clinical trial and manufacture.
The Institute is armed with three Wings: a tertiary referral super specialty hospital complex, a biomedical technology wing and an academic center for public health research (the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies), and a Technical Research Centre for Biomedical Devices. It focuses on high quality, advanced treatment of cardiac and neurological disorders, indigenous development of technologies for biomedical devices and materials, and public health training and research. SCTIMST has the status of a university and offers excellent research and training facilities, which has on its rolls some of the best teams of professionals in the field. It has proved its mettle with the efficiency with which it has responded to the crisis situation despite the constraints that the country is facing.
[For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in]