سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی نے تحقیق و ترقیات، ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کی مدد سے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کےلئے تیاری کی
29 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29اپریل2020،سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمے، حکومت ہند کے تحت سِری چترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی)، ایک قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ ہے اور یہ ادارہ اپنی تحقیقاتی ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نیز اختراعی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بھارت کی نبردآزمائی کی اس مشکل گھڑی میں پوری طرح سے کمر بستہ ہے۔
اگرچہ اس ادارے کو اُس وقت اپنے ایک رکن کو قرنطائن میں بھیجنا پڑا، جب ایک غیر ملک سے لوٹے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کو کووڈ-19 پازٹیو شناخت کیا گیا اور یہ کام ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن سے بہت پہلے ہوا تھا۔ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی، نے اس موقع پر اپنی پوری ذمہ داری کا ثبوت دیتے ہوئے اپنی جانب سے متعدد ایسی ٹیکنالوجیاں اور مصنوعات پیش کی ہیں، جو اس وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کےلئے اس ادارے نے پہلے قدم کے طور پر ایک تشخیصی کٹ تیار کی اور یہ کٹ 3ہفتوں کےاندر تیار ہو گئی، جو ریپڈ ٹسٹنگ کی فوری ضرورت کی تکمیل کر سکتی ہے۔
دوسرا قدم تحقیق اور ترقیات کے تحت یو وی پر مبنی فیس ماسک ٹھکانے لگانےکے ڈبے کی تیاری کے طور پر تھا، جسے صحتی کارکنان اسپتالوں میں عوامی مقامات پر استعمال کئے گئے فیس ماسک کو چھوت سے مبرا بنانےکے لئے بروئے کار لا سکتے ہیں۔ ان میں سرپر پہنا جانے والا کوور اور فیس کو بچانے والا کوور بھی شامل ہے۔ انسانی جسم سے خارج ہونے والی تنفس کی رطوبت اور ریزش کو محفوظ طریقےسے چھوت والے حصوں سے نکالنے کے لئے اور کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی جانچ کےلئے اسے پہلی رکاوٹ یا حد بندی کے مرحلے پر بھی استعمال میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مذکورہ تشخیصی کٹ جو 10منٹ کے اندر کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کر سکتا ہے اور سویب سے لے کر آرٹی-لیمپ ڈٹیکشن کا وقت محض دو گھنٹے سے کم کا ہے، یہ تشخیصی کِٹ دنیا کا نایاب ترین کٹ ہوگا۔ مجموعی طور پر 302نمونے ایک بیچ میں ایک مشین کے تحت زیر جانچ لائے جا سکتے ہیں اور وہ بھی بہت کم لاگت پر جانچ میں معاون ہوں گے۔
Description: SCTIMST Buildings
چترا یو وی پر مبنی فیس ماسک ڈسپوزل بن ، استعمال کئے گئے فیس ماسک کو جراثیم سے مبرا بنا سکتا ہےا ور اس طریقے سے چھوت کے چین یا سلسلے کو خصوصاً اسپتالوں میں توڑ سکتا ہے۔ اس جانچ کٹ کی تیاری کےلئے ضروری تکنیکی جانکاری ایچ ایم ٹی میشن ٹولس ، ایرنا کولم، کیرالہ کو منتقل کر دی گئی ہے۔ ا ز حد تیزی سے جذب کرنے والے مواد سے تیار چترا ایکری لوزورب رطوبت کو ٹھوس شکل دینے والا نظام اسپتال کے عملے کو لاحق خطرات کو کم سے کم کر دیتا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Amid lockdown, SCTIMST gears up to meet COVID 19 pandemic with R&D, technologies and products
29 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) is an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India stood out with its research, technologies, and innovations to meet the need of the hour in India’s fight against COVID 19.
Even though the Institute had to quarantine a number of staff when a foreign-returned doctor was detected with COVID 19 much before the nationwide lockdown, SCTIMST rose up to the occasion to bring out several technologies and products that could be crucial to combat the diseases. It's one step confirmatory diagnostic kit for COVID 19 developed in three weeks could solve India’s urgent need for rapid testing. The other R&D work on the issue included a UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin which can be used by health workers in hospitals and in public places for decontamination of used facemask, overhead covers and face shields, a superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions and a disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients.
The confirmatory diagnostic test which can detect COVD 19 in 10 minutes and sample to result in time (from RNA extraction in swab to RT-LAMP detection time) is less than 2 hours will be one of the world’s first few. A total of 30 samples can be tested in a single batch in a single machine, thus allowing rapid testing of samples at a low cost.
Description: SCTIMST Buildings
The Chitra UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin can decontaminate used materials like facemask and help break the infection chain, specially in hospitals. The know-how has been transferred to HMT Machine Tools, Ernakulam, Kerala. The superabsorbent material ‘Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’ reduces the risk for the hospital staff, the need for personnel for disinfecting and cleaning the bottles and canisters for reusing them and makes the disposal safer and easier. The disinfected examination booth is a closed one like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent any transmission of infection.
To speed up its contribution to the country’s COVID 19 response, SCTIMST has invited expression of interest from manufacturers/startups/social groups who are interested to co-develop and manufacture medical devices on a fast track mode for the development of AMBU bag based Ventilator, Ventilator Sharing Kit, Battery Operated Assistive Breathing Unit, Isolation Pods, Disposable Safety Face Shield and Deployable Field Units to support the distressing situation the epidemic COVID 19 has created. SCTIMST has tied up with Wipro 3D, Bengaluru, to jointly build up on a prototype of an emergency ventilator system based on the Artificial Manual Breathing Unit (AMBU), developed by SCTIMST followed by its clinical trial and manufacture.
The Institute is armed with three Wings: a tertiary referral super specialty hospital complex, a biomedical technology wing and an academic center for public health research (the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies), and a Technical Research Centre for Biomedical Devices. It focuses on high quality, advanced treatment of cardiac and neurological disorders, indigenous development of technologies for biomedical devices and materials, and public health training and research. SCTIMST has the status of a university and offers excellent research and training facilities, which has on its rolls some of the best teams of professionals in the field. It has proved its mettle with the efficiency with which it has responded to the crisis situation despite the constraints that the country is facing.
[For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in]