அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பொது முடக்கத்துக்கு இடையே, ஆய்வு மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் பொருள்கள் மூலம் கொவிட் 19 பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள ஸ்ரீ சித்திரத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் தயாராக உள்ளது.
29 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்ற அமைப்பான ஸ்ரீ சித்ரத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (SCTIMST), ஆராய்ச்சி - தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமைகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் 19க்கு எதிரான போரில், தற்போதைய தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்து தனித்து விளங்குகிறது.
தேசிய பொதுமுடக்கத்துக்கு மிகவும் முன்பாகவே வெளிநாட்டில் இருந்து திரும்பிய மருத்துவர் ஒருவருக்கு கொவிட் - 19 பாதிப்பு உறுதியானதால், பல பணியாளர்களை இந்த நிறுவனம் தனிமைப்படுத்தி இருந்தாலும், நோய்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றக்கூடிய பல தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் பொருள்களையும் உருவாக்கி வெளிக்கொண்டு வந்து ஸ்ரீ சித்ரத் திருநாள் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் தேவைக்கேற்ப எழுந்து நிற்கிறது. மூன்றே வாரங்களில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கொவிட் -19 உறுதிப்படுத்தும் பரிசோதனைக் கருவி, துரித பரிசோதனைக்கான இந்தியாவின் அவசரத் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யலாம். முகக்கவசம், தலை உறை மற்றும் முகப் பாதுகாப்பு கவசங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைத் தூய்மைபடுத்துவதற்கு சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களால் மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் பொது இடங்களிலும் உபயோகப்படுத்தப்படும் புற ஊதா அடிப்படையிலான முகக்கவச சேகரிப்புத் தொட்டி, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சுவாசக் கசிவுகளின் பாதுகாப்பான மேலாண்மைக்காக, சுவாச திரவம் மற்றும் இதர உடல் திரவங்களை திடப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கிருமி நீக்கலுக்கான சிறப்பான உறிஞ்சும் தன்மை உள்ள பொருள், மற்றும் கொவிட் -19 நோயளிகளை பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட தடுப்புப் பரிசோதனை அறை ஆகியவை மற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளாகும்.
கொவிட் - 19 பத்தே நிமிடத்தில் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் பரிசோதனைக் கருவி, மாதிரி எடுப்பது முதல் முடிவு வருவது வரை (RNA பஞ்சில் எடுப்பது முதல் RT-LAMP கண்டுபிடித்தல் வரை) அனைத்தையும் இரண்டு மணி நேரத்துக்குள்ளாகவே சொல்லிவிடும். இந்த வகையில் உலகத்தின் முதல் ஒரு சிலவற்றில் இதுவும் ஒன்று. மாதிரிகளின் துரிதப் பரிசோதனையைக் குறைந்த விலையில் செய்ய அனுமதிக்கும் இந்தக் கருவியில், ஒரே அடுக்கில் ஒரே கருவியில் மொத்தம் 30 மாதிரிகளைப் பரிசோதனை செய்யலாம்.
முகக்கவசங்கள் போன்ற உபயோகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருள்களைத் தூய்மைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், குறிப்பாக மருத்துவமனைகளில் தொற்று சங்கிலியைச் சிதைப்பதற்கு, சித்ரா புற ஊதா சார்ந்த முகக்கவச சேகரிப்புத் தொட்டி உதவும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Amid lockdown, SCTIMST gears up to meet COVID 19 pandemic with R&D, technologies and products
29 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) is an Institution of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India stood out with its research, technologies, and innovations to meet the need of the hour in India’s fight against COVID 19.
Even though the Institute had to quarantine a number of staff when a foreign-returned doctor was detected with COVID 19 much before the nationwide lockdown, SCTIMST rose up to the occasion to bring out several technologies and products that could be crucial to combat the diseases. It's one step confirmatory diagnostic kit for COVID 19 developed in three weeks could solve India’s urgent need for rapid testing. The other R&D work on the issue included a UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin which can be used by health workers in hospitals and in public places for decontamination of used facemask, overhead covers and face shields, a superabsorbent material for liquid respiratory and other body fluid solidification and disinfection for the safe management of infected respiratory secretions and a disinfected barrier-examination booth for examining COVID-19 patients.
The confirmatory diagnostic test which can detect COVD 19 in 10 minutes and sample to result in time (from RNA extraction in swab to RT-LAMP detection time) is less than 2 hours will be one of the world’s first few. A total of 30 samples can be tested in a single batch in a single machine, thus allowing rapid testing of samples at a low cost.
Description: SCTIMST Buildings
The Chitra UV Based Facemask Disposal Bin can decontaminate used materials like facemask and help break the infection chain, specially in hospitals. The know-how has been transferred to HMT Machine Tools, Ernakulam, Kerala. The superabsorbent material ‘Chitra Acrylosorb Secretion Solidification System’ reduces the risk for the hospital staff, the need for personnel for disinfecting and cleaning the bottles and canisters for reusing them and makes the disposal safer and easier. The disinfected examination booth is a closed one like a telephone booth for examining the patient without direct contact with the doctor to prevent any transmission of infection.
To speed up its contribution to the country’s COVID 19 response, SCTIMST has invited expression of interest from manufacturers/startups/social groups who are interested to co-develop and manufacture medical devices on a fast track mode for the development of AMBU bag based Ventilator, Ventilator Sharing Kit, Battery Operated Assistive Breathing Unit, Isolation Pods, Disposable Safety Face Shield and Deployable Field Units to support the distressing situation the epidemic COVID 19 has created. SCTIMST has tied up with Wipro 3D, Bengaluru, to jointly build up on a prototype of an emergency ventilator system based on the Artificial Manual Breathing Unit (AMBU), developed by SCTIMST followed by its clinical trial and manufacture.
The Institute is armed with three Wings: a tertiary referral super specialty hospital complex, a biomedical technology wing and an academic center for public health research (the Achutha Menon Centre for Health Science Studies), and a Technical Research Centre for Biomedical Devices. It focuses on high quality, advanced treatment of cardiac and neurological disorders, indigenous development of technologies for biomedical devices and materials, and public health training and research. SCTIMST has the status of a university and offers excellent research and training facilities, which has on its rolls some of the best teams of professionals in the field. It has proved its mettle with the efficiency with which it has responded to the crisis situation despite the constraints that the country is facing.
[For more details, please contact: Ms. Swapna Vamadevan, PRO, SCTIMST, Mob: 9656815943, Email: pro@sctimst.ac.in]