रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 के प्रभावों को कम करने तथा लॉकडाउन के बाद की योजनाएं तैयार करने में डीपीएसयू और ओएफबी के सहयोग की समीक्षा की
28 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में रक्षा क्षेत्र की सार्वजनिक इकाइयों (डीपीएसयू) और आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) के सहयोग तथा उनकी परिचालन योजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
श्री सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए नए उत्पादों के निर्माण में प्रदर्शित अभिनव कौशल और स्थानीय प्रशासन को कई रूपों में प्रदान की गई सहायता की सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इन इकाइयों को लॉकडाउन खत्म होने के बाद फिर से काम शुरु करने के लिए जरुरी योजना तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि लॉकडाउन की वजह से बर्बाद हुए काम की भरपाई की जा सके और उत्पादन शुरु किया जा सके।
अर्थव्यवस्था को लॉकडाउन के बाद पुनर्जीवित करने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र के निजी उद्योगों के साथ-साथ डीपीएसयू आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग,ओएफबी और डीपीएसयू की ओर से पीएम केयर्स में 77 करोड़ रूपए दान दिए जाने की सराहना की। यह रकम कर्मचारियों के एक दिन के वेतन और कंपनियों के सीएसआईआर फंड से जुटाई गई।यह सूचित किया गया है कि अप्रैल 2020 के दौरान डीपीएसयू की ओर पीएम केयर्स मे और भी योगदान किया जा सकता है।
कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान, बोर्ड ने बताया कि उसके 41विनिर्माण स्थानों में से किसी में भी पॉजिटिव का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है। बोर्ड की ओर से यह जानकारी भी दी गई कि कोविडके खिलाफ लड़ाई में उसकी ओर से 100से अधिक वेंटिलेटरों की मरम्मत, 12,800कवरआल सूट का उत्पादन, पीपीई के परीक्षण के लिए स्थानिक मशीनों का विकास, स्थानीय अधिकारियों को 6.35लाख मास्क की आपूर्ति,कोविड रोगियों के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश को 340विशेष टेंटों की आपूर्ति और एक 1लाख लीटर हैंड सैनिटाइजर इत्यादि वितरित किए गए हैं। बोर्ड ने 10 स्थानों पर अपने अस्पतालों में 280आइसोलेशन बेड लगाए हैं। इसके अलावा, एचएएल ने कोविड रोगियों के लिए बेंगलूरु में 93आइसोलेशन बेड की व्यवस्था की है।
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) ने मई 2020 में 12,000वेंटिलेटर और जून में और 18,000वेंटिलेटर बनाने की व्यवस्था की है। इन वेंटिलेटर को संचालित करने में स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण में लगभग 3,000 इंजीनियर भी भाग लेंगे।
हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने 300एयरोसोल कैबिनेटों का निर्माण किया है और उनकी विभिन्न अस्पतालों में आपूर्ति की है। इसने 56,000 मास्क वितरित किए हैं और प्रवासी मजदूरों को सहायता प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा कंपनी ने कोविड रोगियों के लिए बेंगलूरु में 93आइसोलेशन बिस्तरों की व्यवस्था भी की है। एचएएल के कर्मचारियों के बीच कोरोना संक्रमण का एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) भी वेंटिलेटर के लिए डिजाइन को अंतिम रूप देने और इसका प्रोटोटाइप बनाने के लिए प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों के साथ काम कर रहा है।
मझगावं डॉ शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) ने मुंबई के नौसेनिक क्वारंटाइन केन्द्र को पाँच लाख रुपये की पीपीई और दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध करवाई हैं और 4,000लीटर सैनिटाइज़र वितरित किया है।
नॉन रेड जोन में स्थित ओएफबी और डीपीएसयू की कई इकाइयां पहले से ही परिचालन शुरू कर चुकी हैं। लगभग सभी डीपीएसयू ने लॉकडाउन हटने के बाद उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए तीन शिफ्टों में काम करने और सप्ताह में पांच दिनों की बजाए छह दिन काम करने की योजना बनाई है। सभी इकाइयों में सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने तथा स्वास्थ्य संबधी दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए काम किया जाएगा।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के सचिव श्री राज कुमार,विभाग के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी,ओएफबी,बीईएल,एचएएल,एमडीएल,भारत अर्थ मूवर्स लिमिटेड,गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड, हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, मिधानी मिश्रधातु निगम लिमिटेड और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews contribution of DPSUs and OFB to mitigate COVID-19 and their operational plans post lock-down
28 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed contribution of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) to fight COVID-19 and their operational plans through video conference here today.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative skills displayed by the DPSUs in devising manufacture of new products to fight COVID-19 and also their assistance rendered to the local administration in several forms.
Raksha Mantri directed them to prepare contingency plans for resumption of operations after the lifting of lock down to compensate for the lost working time to the extent possible and ramp up production.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s plans to revive the economy post-lock down, Shri Rajnath Singh said DPSUs along with private defence industry could play a major role in the economic revival.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the monetary contribution of about Rs. 77 crores made by the Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD), OFB and DPSUs to the PM CARES Fund, generated from Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds and one day salary contribution. It was intimated that more contribution to PM CARES Fund from the DPSUs is expected during April 2020.
During the conference, Ordnance Factory Board has reported that there was no COVID 19 positive case in any of its 41 manufacturing locations. OFB’s contribution in fighting COVID 19 included repair of more than 100 ventilators, manufacture 12,800 Coveralls, development of spcialised machines for testing of PPEs, supply of 6.35 lakh masks to local authorities, supply of 340 specialised tents to Arunachal Pradesh for COVID 19 patients, distribution of 1 lakh litres of hand sanitizer, etc. OFB has earmarked 280 isolation beds at its hospitals in 10 locations. In addition, HAL has also earmarked 93 isolation beds in Bangalore for COVID-19 patients.
Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) has made arrangements to manufacture 12,000 ventilators in the month of May 2020 and another 18,000 in June 2020. Around 3,000 engineers will also participate in training of the health professionals in operationalising these ventilators.
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) has manufactured 300 aerosol cabinets and supplied them to various hospitals. It has also distributed 56,000 masks and extended support to migrant labourers. In addition, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has also earmarked 93 isolation beds in Bangalore for COVID-19 patients. No positive COVID-19 case has been recorded among HAL employees.
Bharat Dynamics Ltd (BDL) is also working with eminent scientists for finalisation of design for ventilators and to make the prototype.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) provided PPE and medicines worth Rs Five lakh to Naval Quarantine Centre, Mumbai and distributed 4,000 litres of sanitiser.
Several Units of OFB and DPSUs which are located in non-red zones have already started operations. Almost all DPSUs have made contingency plans to ramp up production after the lockdown is lifted by drawing up plans to work in three shifts and extending the work days from five to six days a week. Work will be carried out by observing social distancing and other relevant health guidelines.
Secretary, (Department of Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, senior officials of Department of Defence Production, MoD, senior officials of OFB, BEL, HAL, MDL, Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), BDL, Hindustan Shipyard Ltd. (HSL), Midhani Mishradhatu Nigam Ltd (MIDHANI) and Goa Shipyard Ltd participated in the video conference.