Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews contribution of DPSUs and OFB to mitigate COVID-19 and their operational plans post lock-down
28 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed contribution of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) to fight COVID-19 and their operational plans through video conference here today.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative skills displayed by the DPSUs in devising manufacture of new products to fight COVID-19 and also their assistance rendered to the local administration in several forms.
Raksha Mantri directed them to prepare contingency plans for resumption of operations after the lifting of lock down to compensate for the lost working time to the extent possible and ramp up production.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s plans to revive the economy post-lock down, Shri Rajnath Singh said DPSUs along with private defence industry could play a major role in the economic revival.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the monetary contribution of about Rs. 77 crores made by the Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD), OFB and DPSUs to the PM CARES Fund, generated from Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds and one day salary contribution. It was intimated that more contribution to PM CARES Fund from the DPSUs is expected during April 2020.
During the conference, Ordnance Factory Board has reported that there was no COVID 19 positive case in any of its 41 manufacturing locations. OFB’s contribution in fighting COVID 19 included repair of more than 100 ventilators, manufacture 12,800 Coveralls, development of spcialised machines for testing of PPEs, supply of 6.35 lakh masks to local authorities, supply of 340 specialised tents to Arunachal Pradesh for COVID 19 patients, distribution of 1 lakh litres of hand sanitizer, etc. OFB has earmarked 280 isolation beds at its hospitals in 10 locations. In addition, HAL has also earmarked 93 isolation beds in Bangalore for COVID-19 patients.
Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) has made arrangements to manufacture 12,000 ventilators in the month of May 2020 and another 18,000 in June 2020. Around 3,000 engineers will also participate in training of the health professionals in operationalising these ventilators.
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) has manufactured 300 aerosol cabinets and supplied them to various hospitals. It has also distributed 56,000 masks and extended support to migrant labourers. In addition, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has also earmarked 93 isolation beds in Bangalore for COVID-19 patients. No positive COVID-19 case has been recorded among HAL employees.
Bharat Dynamics Ltd (BDL) is also working with eminent scientists for finalisation of design for ventilators and to make the prototype.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) provided PPE and medicines worth Rs Five lakh to Naval Quarantine Centre, Mumbai and distributed 4,000 litres of sanitiser.
Several Units of OFB and DPSUs which are located in non-red zones have already started operations. Almost all DPSUs have made contingency plans to ramp up production after the lockdown is lifted by drawing up plans to work in three shifts and extending the work days from five to six days a week. Work will be carried out by observing social distancing and other relevant health guidelines.
Secretary, (Department of Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, senior officials of Department of Defence Production, MoD, senior officials of OFB, BEL, HAL, MDL, Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), BDL, Hindustan Shipyard Ltd. (HSL), Midhani Mishradhatu Nigam Ltd (MIDHANI) and Goa Shipyard Ltd participated in the video conference.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے نیز لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد عملی منصوبوں کے سلسلے میں ڈی پی ایس یو اور او ایف بی کے تعاون پر نظر ثانی کی
28 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28؍اپریل2020: رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزما ہونے اور ان کے آپریشنل منصوبوں کے سلسلے میں دفاعی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتی ا کائیوں(ڈی پی ایس یو) اور آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ(او ایف بی) کی تعاون پر ویڈیوں کانفرنس کے توسط سے آج یہاں نظر ثانی کی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے نئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے طریقے اپنانے کے سلسلے میں دفاعی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتوں کی اختراعی ہنرمندیوں کی ستائش کی اور کئی شکلوں میں ان کے ذریعے مقامی انتظامیہ کو دی جانے والی امداد کو بھی سراہا ۔
رکشا منتری نے انہیں ہدایت دی کہ وہ لاک ڈاؤن ختم ہونے کے بعد آپریشن از سر نو شروع کرنے کے لئے ہنگامی حالات پر مبنی منصوبے وضع کریں، تاکہ ہر ممکن حد تک وقت کے لحاظ سے جو خسارہ لاحق ہوا ہے، اس کی بھرپائی ممکن ہوسکے اور پیداوار پھر سے منظم شکل میں آگے بڑھ سکے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد معیشت کے احیاء کے منصوبوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاعی سرکاری دائرہ کار صنعتی اکائیاں، نجی دفاعی صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر اقتصادی احیاء کے عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتی ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے، وزارت دفاع، او ایف بی اور دفاعی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی جانب سےتقریباً 77 کروڑ روپے تعاون کی بھی ستائش کی ، جو کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری فنڈزکے توسط سے ، نیز ایک دن کی تنخواہ کی عطیے سے فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔بتایا گیا کہ اپریل 2020 کے دوران دفاعی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتوں کی جانب سے پی ایم کیئرس فنڈز میں مزید تعاون اور عطیہ دیئے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ نے بتایا ہے کہ اس کی 41 مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں والے مقامات پر کووڈ-19 کے ایک بھی پازیٹیو کیس نہیں ملے ہیں۔ او ایف بی نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے جو تعاون دیا ہے، ان میں 100 سے زائد وینٹی لیٹروں کی مرمت ، 12800 سے زائد لبادوں کی تیاری، پی پی ای کی جانچ کے لئے مخصوص مشینوں کی فراہمی، مقامی حکام کے لئے 6.35ماسکوں کی فراہمی، کووڈ- 19 کے مریضوں کے لئے اروناچل پردیش کو 340خصوصی تنبوؤں کی فراہمی، ایک لاکھ لیٹر ہینڈ سینیٹائزروں کی تقسیم وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ او ایف بی نے 10 مقامات پر اپنے اسپتالوں میں 280 آئیسولیشن بستر نشان زد کئے ہیں۔ ایچ اے ایل نے بھی کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے بنگلور میں 93 آئیسو لیشن بیڈز نشان زد کئے ہیں۔
دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب راجکمار، دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران، وزارت دفاع کے سینئر افسران ، او ایف بی ، بی ای ایل، ایچ اے ایل، ایم ڈی ایل، بھارت ارتھ موورس لمٹیڈ(بی ای ایم ایل)، گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرس اینڈ انجنیئرلمٹیڈ (جی آر ایس ای)، بی ڈی ایل، ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ، ایچ ایس ایل، میدھانی مشر دھاتو لمٹیڈ(ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اے این آئی) اور گوا شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈنے اس ویڈیوکانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔