Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews contribution of DPSUs and OFB to mitigate COVID-19 and their operational plans post lock-down
28 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed contribution of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) to fight COVID-19 and their operational plans through video conference here today.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative skills displayed by the DPSUs in devising manufacture of new products to fight COVID-19 and also their assistance rendered to the local administration in several forms.
Raksha Mantri directed them to prepare contingency plans for resumption of operations after the lifting of lock down to compensate for the lost working time to the extent possible and ramp up production.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s plans to revive the economy post-lock down, Shri Rajnath Singh said DPSUs along with private defence industry could play a major role in the economic revival.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the monetary contribution of about Rs. 77 crores made by the Department of Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence (MoD), OFB and DPSUs to the PM CARES Fund, generated from Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds and one day salary contribution. It was intimated that more contribution to PM CARES Fund from the DPSUs is expected during April 2020.
During the conference, Ordnance Factory Board has reported that there was no COVID 19 positive case in any of its 41 manufacturing locations. OFB’s contribution in fighting COVID 19 included repair of more than 100 ventilators, manufacture 12,800 Coveralls, development of spcialised machines for testing of PPEs, supply of 6.35 lakh masks to local authorities, supply of 340 specialised tents to Arunachal Pradesh for COVID 19 patients, distribution of 1 lakh litres of hand sanitizer, etc. OFB has earmarked 280 isolation beds at its hospitals in 10 locations. In addition, HAL has also earmarked 93 isolation beds in Bangalore for COVID-19 patients.
Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) has made arrangements to manufacture 12,000 ventilators in the month of May 2020 and another 18,000 in June 2020. Around 3,000 engineers will also participate in training of the health professionals in operationalising these ventilators.
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) has manufactured 300 aerosol cabinets and supplied them to various hospitals. It has also distributed 56,000 masks and extended support to migrant labourers. In addition, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has also earmarked 93 isolation beds in Bangalore for COVID-19 patients. No positive COVID-19 case has been recorded among HAL employees.
Bharat Dynamics Ltd (BDL) is also working with eminent scientists for finalisation of design for ventilators and to make the prototype.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) provided PPE and medicines worth Rs Five lakh to Naval Quarantine Centre, Mumbai and distributed 4,000 litres of sanitiser.
Several Units of OFB and DPSUs which are located in non-red zones have already started operations. Almost all DPSUs have made contingency plans to ramp up production after the lockdown is lifted by drawing up plans to work in three shifts and extending the work days from five to six days a week. Work will be carried out by observing social distancing and other relevant health guidelines.
Secretary, (Department of Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, senior officials of Department of Defence Production, MoD, senior officials of OFB, BEL, HAL, MDL, Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), BDL, Hindustan Shipyard Ltd. (HSL), Midhani Mishradhatu Nigam Ltd (MIDHANI) and Goa Shipyard Ltd participated in the video conference.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সুৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে ক’ভিড-১৯ নিৰ্মূলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সুৰক্ষা সংস্থাসমূহ আৰু অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা বোৰ্ডৰ বৰঙণি তথা লকডাউনৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়ত এইসমূহৰ কৰ্মআঁচনিৰ বুজ লয়
28 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Guwahati
সুৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ক’ভিড-১৯ নিৰ্মূলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সুৰক্ষা সংস্থা (ডি পি এচ ইউ)সমূহ আৰু অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা বোৰ্ড (অ’ এফ বি)ৰ বৰঙণি তথা লকডাউনৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়ত এইসমূহৰ কৰ্মআঁচনিৰ বুজ লয়।
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে ডি পি এচ ইউসমূহক নানা উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সা-সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে বিভিন্নধৰণে স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
সুৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লকডাউনৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মআঁচনি এতিয়াই যুগুতাই লৈ ক্ষতি হোৱা দিনকেইটাৰ উপাদনশীলতা যতদূৰ সম্ভৱ পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
লকডাউনৰ পিছত অৰ্থনীতিৰ পুনঃনিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আঁচনিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে কয় যে ব্যক্তিগত আৰু ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সুৰক্ষা সংস্থাসমূহে একেলগ হৈ দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ পুনৰোদ্ধাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে।
সুৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণ বিভাগ, সুৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সুৰক্ষা সংস্থা আৰু অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা বোৰ্ডে নিজৰ নিজৰ চি এচ আৰ পুঁজি আৰু এদিনৰ দৰমহাৰপৰা পি এম কেয়াৰ্চ পুঁজিলৈ প্ৰায় ৭৭ কোটি টকাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ শলাগ লয়। এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত ডি পি এচ ইউসমূহৰপৰা পি এম কেয়াৰ্চ পুঁজিলৈ অধিক বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব বুলি জানিব পৰা গৈছে।
কনফাৰেন্সৰ সময়ত অ’ এফ বিয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে তেওঁলোকৰ অধীনৰ ৪১ টা নিৰ্মাণ কৰাখানাত এজনো ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পজিটিভ ওলোৱা নাই। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ বাবে অ’ এফ বিয়ে ১০০ তকৈও অধিক ভেন্টিলেটৰ মেৰামতি কৰিছে, ১২,৮০০ কভাৰল নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে পিপিই পৰীক্ষণৰ কাৰণে বিশেষ যন্ত্ৰ তৈয়াৰ কৰিছে, স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনক ৬.৩৫ লাখ মাস্ক যোগান দিছে, ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ বাবে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ বিশেষ ধৰণে তৈয়াৰী ৩৪০ টা টম্বু পঠিয়াইছে, ১ লাখ লিটাৰ হেণ্ড চেনিটাইজাৰ বিতৰণ কৰিছে। দহখন ঠাইত থকা অ’ এফ বিৰ চিকিসালয়ত ২৮০ খন আচুতীয়া বিছনা যোগান দিয়াৰ উপৰিও হিন্দুস্তান এৰোনেটিক লিমিটেডে (এইচ এ এল) ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ বাবে বাঙ্গালোৰত ৯৩ খন আচুতীয়া বিছনা যোগান দিছে।
ভাৰত ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স লিমিটেড (বি ই এল)এ মে’ ২০২০ ৰ ভিতৰতে ১২,০০০ ভেন্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে আৰু জুন ২০২০ ৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ১৮,০০০ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱাৰ কথা। স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক ভেন্টিলেটৰসমূহ পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত প্ৰায় ৩০০০ অভিযন্তাই অংশ ল’ব।
এইচ এ এলে ৩০০ এৰোজ’ল কেবিনেট নিৰ্মাণ কৰি বিভিন্ন চিকিসালয়লৈ যোগান দিছে। লগতে পৰিভ্ৰমী ৫৬,০০০ শ্ৰমিকক মাস্ক প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এতিয়ালৈকে এইচ এ এলৰ এজনো কৰ্মচাৰী ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পজিটিভ ওলোৱা নাই।
ভাৰত ডাইনেমিক্স লিমিটেডে (বি ডি এল)বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীৰ লগত লগহৈ ভেন্টিলেটৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে আৰু ইতিমধ্যে আৰ্হি চূড়ান্ত কৰিছে।
মাজাগণ ডক শ্বিপবিল্ডাৰ্ছ লিমিটেডে (এম ডি এল) মুম্বাইৰ নৌ বিভাগৰ কোৱাৰেন্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৫ লাখ পি পি ই পঠাইছে আৰু ৪০০০ লিটাৰ চেনিটাইজাৰ বিতৰণ কৰিছে।
ৰে’ড জ’নত নথকা কেইবাটাও ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সুৰক্ষা সংস্থা আৰু অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা বোৰ্ডৰ কেন্দ্ৰই কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। প্ৰায় সকলো ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ সুৰক্ষা সংস্থাই লকডাউনৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়ত উপাদনৰ মাত্ৰা বঢ়াব পৰাকৈ তিনিটা শ্বিফ্টত কাম কৰাৰ লগতে পাঁচৰ ঠাইত ছদীনিয়া কৰ্মসপ্তাহ কৰা আদি কৰ্মআঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে। সকলো কাম সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখি আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা বিধিসমূহ মানি আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হ’ব।
সুৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণ বিভাগৰ সচীৱ শ্ৰী ৰাজ কুমাৰ, সুৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণ বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল, অ’ এফ বি, এইচ এ এল, বি ই এল, বি ডি এল, এম ডি এল, বি ই এম এল, জি আৰ এচ চি, এইচ এচ এল, মিধানি আৰু গোৱা শ্বিপৱাৰ্ড লিমিটেডে এই ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।