Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record fertilizer sales during lockdown period
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Amid National level covid -19 lockdown, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has had a record sale of Fertilizers to farmer community.
During 1 - 22 April 2020 POS sale of fertilizers to farmers was 10.63 lakh MT which is 32 percent higher than the last year sale of 8.02 lakh MT during the same period.
During 1-22 April dealers purchased 15.77 lakh MT fertilizers which is 46 percent higher than last year sale of 10.79 lakh MT during the same period.
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of Fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on without hindrance.
This is in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said, there is no problem of Fertilizers. State Government have Sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. He said we are in touch with State Agriculture Ministers. Shri Gowda said his Ministry is committed to ensure availability of fertilizers to the farmer community before sowing time.
On 17th April, 41 Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports. This is the highest movement of fertilizers during lockdown period in a day. One Rake carries 3000 MT of load at a time. production in fertilizer companies is going on in full capacity.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plants in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.
As loading and unloading of fertilizers are in full swing at fertilizer plants, railway stations and ports, no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID-19. Masks and all other preventive equipments are provided to labours and all other working staff.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران کھادوں کی ریکارڈفروخت
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19کے پیش نظر ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے کھادوں کے محکمے نے کسانوں کو کھادوں کی ریکارڈ فروخت کی ہے۔
یکم اپریل سے 22 اپریل 2020 کے دوران کسانوں کو 10.63 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھادوں کی فروخت کی گئی جو پچھلےبرس کی اسی مدت کے 8.02 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 32فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
یکم تا 22 اپریل کے دوران ڈیلروں نے 15.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھادوں کی خریداری کی جو پچھلے برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران خریدے گئے 10.79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھادوں کے مقابلے میں 46فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے سبب ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران آمدورفت پر بہت زیادہ پابندی ہونے کے باوجود کھادوں کامحکمہ ، ریلوے ، ریاستوں اور بندگاہوں کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے ملک میں کسانوں کی مانگوں کو پوراکرنے کیلئے کھادوں کی پیداوار اور سپلائی بلاروکاوٹ کررہی ہے۔ کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے کسانوں کو آنے والی خریف فصلوں کے لئے کھادوں کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے عہد بند ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں کھادوں کی کوئی قلت نہیں ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس کھادوں کا مناسب ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔ جناب گوڑا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی وزارت کسانوں کیلئے بوائی سے پہلے کھادوں کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کیلئے پوری طرح عہد بند ہے۔
17 اپریل کو41 کھاد ریکوں کو کھاد پلانٹوں اور بندرگاہوں سے بھیجا گیا جو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ایک دن میں بھیجی گئی کھادوں کی سب سے بڑی کھیپ ہے۔ ایک ریک ایک بار میں 3000 میٹرک ٹن لوڈ لے جاتی ہیں۔ کھاد کمپنیوں میں کھادوں کی پیداوار پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ کے تحت ملک میں کھادوں کے پلانٹ میں کام کاج کی اجازت دی ہے تاکہ زرعی سیکٹر پر لاک ڈاؤن کی سختی کا کوئی اثر نہ ہو۔
چوں کہ کھاد پلانٹوں ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور بندرگاہوں پر کھادوں کی لدائی اور اتارنے کا کام تیزی کے ساتھ ہورہا ہے اس لئے اس دوران کووڈ انفیکشن سے بچنے کیلئے سبھی طرح کے احتیاطی اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ مزدوروں اور دیگر کام کرنے والے عملے کو ماسک اور دیگر سبھی احتیاطی آلات فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2105