Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record fertilizer sales during lockdown period
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Amid National level covid -19 lockdown, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has had a record sale of Fertilizers to farmer community.
During 1 - 22 April 2020 POS sale of fertilizers to farmers was 10.63 lakh MT which is 32 percent higher than the last year sale of 8.02 lakh MT during the same period.
During 1-22 April dealers purchased 15.77 lakh MT fertilizers which is 46 percent higher than last year sale of 10.79 lakh MT during the same period.
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of Fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on without hindrance.
This is in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said, there is no problem of Fertilizers. State Government have Sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. He said we are in touch with State Agriculture Ministers. Shri Gowda said his Ministry is committed to ensure availability of fertilizers to the farmer community before sowing time.
On 17th April, 41 Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports. This is the highest movement of fertilizers during lockdown period in a day. One Rake carries 3000 MT of load at a time. production in fertilizer companies is going on in full capacity.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plants in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.
As loading and unloading of fertilizers are in full swing at fertilizer plants, railway stations and ports, no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID-19. Masks and all other preventive equipments are provided to labours and all other working staff.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের সময় সারের রেকর্ড বিক্রি
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিডের কারণে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের মধ্যেও কৃষকদের কাছে সার ও রাসায়ন মন্ত্রকের সার বিভাগ রেকর্ড সার বিক্রি করেছে।
চলতি বছরে ১ এপ্রিল থেকে ২২ এপ্রিলের মধ্যে কৃষকদের কাছে ১০.৬৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সার বিক্রি করা হয়েছে,যা গত বছরের একই সময়ের ৮.০২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের চেয়ে ৩২ শতাংশ বেশি।
১-২২ এপ্রিলের মধ্যে, পাইকারি ক্রেতারা ১৫.৭৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সার কিনেছেন, যা গত বছরের একই সময়কালে ১০.৭৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন সারের চেয়ে ৪৬শতাংশ বেশি।
কোভিড-১৯-এর কারণে দেশব্যাপী লকডাউন চলাকালীন ব্যাপক নিষেধাজ্ঞা সত্ত্বেও, দেশের কৃষকদের চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য সার, রেলমন্ত্রক, রাজ্য এবং বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ কোন রকম বাধা ছাড়াই সার উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহের কাজ যৌথভাবে চলিয়েছে। কারণ কৃষকদের কাছে আসন্ন খরিফ মরসুমে সারের পর্যাপ্ত সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সার ও রাসায়ন মন্ত্রক প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রাসায়ন মন্ত্রী, শ্রী ডিভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া বলেছিলেন যে দেশে সারের অভাব নেই। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির কাছে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে সার রয়েছে।শ্রী গৌড়া আরও বলেছেন যে, কৃষকদের ফসল বোনার আগে সারের সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁর মন্ত্রক প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
১৭এপ্রিল, ৪১টি সারের রেক বন্দর ও গুদাম থেকে নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে প্রেরণ করা হয়েছে। এক রেক মানে একবারে একটি পুরো ট্রেন, যেখানে ৩০০০মেট্রিক টন পণ্য বহন করা হয়।
ভারত সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য আইনের অধীনে দেশে সার সরবরাহে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে লকডাউনে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব ফেলতে না পারে।
যেহেতু গুদাম, রেল স্টেশন এবং বন্দরগুলিতে সার লোড এবং আনলোড করার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে, তাই এই সময়ের মধ্যে কোভিড সংক্রমণ এড়াতে সমস্ত সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করা হচ্ছে। শ্রমিক এবং অন্যান্য নিযুক্ত কর্মীদের জন্য মাস্ক এবং অন্যান্য সমস্ত প্রতিরোধকারী সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।