Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record fertilizer sales during lockdown period
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Amid National level covid -19 lockdown, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has had a record sale of Fertilizers to farmer community.
During 1 - 22 April 2020 POS sale of fertilizers to farmers was 10.63 lakh MT which is 32 percent higher than the last year sale of 8.02 lakh MT during the same period.
During 1-22 April dealers purchased 15.77 lakh MT fertilizers which is 46 percent higher than last year sale of 10.79 lakh MT during the same period.
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of Fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on without hindrance.
This is in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said, there is no problem of Fertilizers. State Government have Sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. He said we are in touch with State Agriculture Ministers. Shri Gowda said his Ministry is committed to ensure availability of fertilizers to the farmer community before sowing time.
On 17th April, 41 Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports. This is the highest movement of fertilizers during lockdown period in a day. One Rake carries 3000 MT of load at a time. production in fertilizer companies is going on in full capacity.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plants in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.
As loading and unloading of fertilizers are in full swing at fertilizer plants, railway stations and ports, no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID-19. Masks and all other preventive equipments are provided to labours and all other working staff.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில் உர விற்பனையில் சாதனை
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அளவிலான கொவிட்-19 பொது ஊரடங்குக்கு இடையே, ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உர அமைச்சகத்தின் உரத்துறை விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரம் விற்பனை செய்வதில் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
2020 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 22 வரை, விவசாயிகளுக்கு 10.63 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உரங்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்ட 8.02 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னை விட இது 32 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
2020 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 22 வரை, விற்பனையாளர்கள் 15.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உரங்களை வாங்கியுள்ளனர். இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் வாங்கப்பட்ட 10.79 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னை விட 46 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
தேசிய அளவிலான கொவிட்-19 முடக்கத்தால், போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் அமலில் இருந்த போதிலும், உரத்துறை, ரயில்வே, மாநிலங்கள், துறைமுகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒன்றுபட்ட முயற்சியின் பலனாக, நாட்டில் உரங்கள் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகம் எந்தவிதத் தடையும் இன்றி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
வரும் காரிப் பருவத்தில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உர அமைச்சகத்தின் ஈடுபாடு காரணமாக இது சாத்தியமானது.
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா, உர விஷயத்தில் பிரச்சினை எதுவும் இல்லை என்று கூறியுள்ளார். மாநில அரசுகளிடம் போதிய அளவுக்கு உரங்கள் கையிருப்பு உள்ளது . மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களுடன் நாங்கள் தொடர்பில் உள்ளோம் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். விதைப்பு காலத்திற்கு முன்னதாக, விவசாய சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு உரங்கள் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய, தமது அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக திரு.கவுடா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.