Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record fertilizer sales during lockdown period
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Amid National level covid -19 lockdown, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has had a record sale of Fertilizers to farmer community.
During 1 - 22 April 2020 POS sale of fertilizers to farmers was 10.63 lakh MT which is 32 percent higher than the last year sale of 8.02 lakh MT during the same period.
During 1-22 April dealers purchased 15.77 lakh MT fertilizers which is 46 percent higher than last year sale of 10.79 lakh MT during the same period.
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of Fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on without hindrance.
This is in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said, there is no problem of Fertilizers. State Government have Sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. He said we are in touch with State Agriculture Ministers. Shri Gowda said his Ministry is committed to ensure availability of fertilizers to the farmer community before sowing time.
On 17th April, 41 Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports. This is the highest movement of fertilizers during lockdown period in a day. One Rake carries 3000 MT of load at a time. production in fertilizer companies is going on in full capacity.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plants in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.
As loading and unloading of fertilizers are in full swing at fertilizer plants, railway stations and ports, no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID-19. Masks and all other preventive equipments are provided to labours and all other working staff.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಮಾರಾಟ
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಮಾರಾಟ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಾಕ್‌ ಡೌನ್ ಮಧ್ಯೆ, ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ರೈತ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 22 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಪಿ.ಒ.ಎಸ್ ಮಾರಾಟವು 10.63 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 8.02 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಇದು 32 ಶೇಕಡಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 22 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿತರಕರು 15.77 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಿದರು, ಇದು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ 10.79 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕಿಂತ 46 ಶೇಕಡಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೊವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಾಕ್‌ ಡೌನ್ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಚಲನೆಯ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು, ರೈಲ್ವೆಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡೆತಡೆಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಖಾರಿಫ್ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮಾಡಿದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಇಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ ವಿ ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ನಾವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೊದಲು ರೈತ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 17 ರಂದು, 41 ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ರೇಕ್‌ಗಳು ಘಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಗಾಟವಾದವು. ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ , ಇದು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಾಗಾಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ರೇಕ್ ಒಂದು ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 3000 ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು, ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಲೊಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಅನುಭವಿಸಬೇಕಿಲ್ಲ.
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇಳಿಸುವುದು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹಾಗೂ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಅನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಮುಖಕವಚಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.