Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Record fertilizer sales during lockdown period
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Amid National level covid -19 lockdown, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has had a record sale of Fertilizers to farmer community.
During 1 - 22 April 2020 POS sale of fertilizers to farmers was 10.63 lakh MT which is 32 percent higher than the last year sale of 8.02 lakh MT during the same period.
During 1-22 April dealers purchased 15.77 lakh MT fertilizers which is 46 percent higher than last year sale of 10.79 lakh MT during the same period.
Despite lot of movement restrictions due to National level COVID-19 lockdown, with the concerted efforts of Department of Fertilizers, Railways, States and Ports, production and supply of fertilizers in the country is going on without hindrance.
This is in line with the commitment made by the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers to ensure availability of fertilizers to farmers for the upcoming Kharif season.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has said, there is no problem of Fertilizers. State Government have Sufficient stock of the Fertilizers. He said we are in touch with State Agriculture Ministers. Shri Gowda said his Ministry is committed to ensure availability of fertilizers to the farmer community before sowing time.
On 17th April, 41 Fertilizer Rakes moved from plants & ports. This is the highest movement of fertilizers during lockdown period in a day. One Rake carries 3000 MT of load at a time. production in fertilizer companies is going on in full capacity.
Government of India , Under Essential Commodities Act has allowed operation of Fertilizers plants in the country so that agriculture sector may not feel the heat of lockdown.
As loading and unloading of fertilizers are in full swing at fertilizer plants, railway stations and ports, no compromise is made with precautions to avoid COVID-19. Masks and all other preventive equipments are provided to labours and all other working staff.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിനിടയിലും രാജ്യത്ത് രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ റെക്കോര്‍ഡ് വില്‍പ്പന
28 APR 2020 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 28, 2020
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിനിടയിലും രാജ്യത്ത് രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ റെക്കോര്ഡ് വില്പ്പന നടത്തി കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു-രാസവള മന്ത്രാലയം. ഇക്കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏപ്രില്‍ 1 മുതല്‍ 22 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്,‍ 10.63 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്രാസവളമാണ് കര്ഷകര്ക്ക് നേരിട്ട് വില്പന നടത്തിയത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്ഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവില്വില്പന നടത്തിയ 8.02 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്വളത്തേക്കാള്‍ 32 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണ് ഇത്. ഇതേ കാലയളവില്രാജ്യത്തെ ഡീലര്മാര്‍ 15.77 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്വളം വാങ്ങി. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്ഷം ഇത് 10.79 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായിരുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയെ തുടര്ന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്ഏര്പ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടി വന്നിട്ടും രാസവള ഉല്പാദനവും വിതരണവും സുഗമമായി നടന്നു. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഖാരിഫ് വിള സീസണില്കൃഷിക്കാര്ക്ക് രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി രാസവസ്തു-രാസവള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ വെളിവാകുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യതയുടെ
പ്രശ്നമില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു-രാസവളം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഡി വി സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാന സര്ക്കാരുകളുടെ പക്കല്രാസവളങ്ങളുടെ മതിയായ സ്റ്റോക്കുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാന കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, കേന്ദ്രം ഇക്കാര്യം ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്രാജ്യത്തെ കാര്ഷികമേഖലയെ ബാധിക്കാതിരിക്കാന്കേന്ദ്രസര്ക്കാര്അവശ്യവസ്തു നിയമപ്രകാരം രാസവള നിര്മാണ ഫാക്ടറികള്ക്ക് പ്രവര്ത്തനാനുമതി നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.