കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക്‌ഡൗണിലും രാജ്യത്ത് ഗോതമ്പ് വിളവെടുപ്പ് കാര്യക്ഷമം
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 28, 2020
ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിനിടയിലും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഗോതമ്പ് വിളവെടുപ്പ് വളരെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയോടെ നടക്കുന്നു. 2020 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിളവെടുപ്പും മെതിക്കലും സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയ പ്രത്യേക നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ കർഷകരും തൊഴിലാളികളും പാലിച്ചു കൊണ്ടാണ് വിളവെടുപ്പ് പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നത്. കൊറോണ വൈറസിന്റെ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനും കർഷകരുടെയും കർഷകത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും ആരോഗ്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക്‌ പ്രത്യേക നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തതനുസരിച്ച്, 98 മുതൽ 99 ശതമാനം ഗോതമ്പ് മധ്യപ്രദേശിലും, 92 മുതൽ 95 ശതമാനം രാജസ്ഥാനിലും, 85 മുതൽ 88 ശതമാനം ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലും, 55 മുതൽ 60 ശതമാനം ഹരിയാനയിലും, 60 മുതൽ 65 ശതമാനം പഞ്ചാബിലും, വിളവെടുത്തു. മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ 87 മുതൽ 88 ശതമാനവും വിളവെടുത്തു.
2020–-21 റാബി സീസണിൽ മിനിമം താങ്ങുവിലയിൽ പ്രൈസ് സപ്പോർട്ട് സ്കീം (പിഎസ്എസ്) പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം കർഷകരിൽ നിന്ന് പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കളും വാങ്ങുന്നത് കർണാടകം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, തെലങ്കാന, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഹരിയാന എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്‌.
ദേശീയ ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ ബോർഡ് (NHB) രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള 618 എൻഎച്ച്ബി അംഗീകൃത നഴ്സറികളിൽ നിന്ന് പഴങ്ങളുടെയും പച്ചക്കറികളുടെയും ലഭ്യമായ നടീൽ വസ്തുക്കളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാന ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ മിഷനുകൾ, എൻഎച്ച്ബി സംസ്ഥാന ഓഫീസുകൾക്കും അനുബന്ധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. വരാനുള്ള നടീൽ കാലത്ത്‌ കർഷകർക്ക് ഇഷ്ടമുള്ള നടീൽ വസ്തുക്കൾ ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിനായി എൻഎച്ച്ബി ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ അവരുടെ വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ (www.nhb.gov.in) അപ്ലോഡ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Wheat harvesting across the country continues briskly amidst the lockdown
Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds in Rabi 2020-21 season also in progress
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat harvesting across the country is continuing at a brisk pace amidst the lockdown. SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 are being adhered to by the farmers and workers. The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has circulated the SOP to the States for compliance in order to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 92-95% in Rajasthan, 85-88% in Uttar Pradesh, 55-60% in Haryana, 60-65% in Punjab and 87-88% in other States.
The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season is currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. The Procurement Status of these crops during lockdown period is as below:
• 72,415.82 MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 5 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
• 1,20,023.29 MT Toor Dal has been procured from 7 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Odisha.
• 1,83,400.87 MT Mustard has been procured from 3 States namely Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Meanwhile, the National Horticulture Board (NHB) collected information on “Available Planting Material” of fruits and vegetables from 618 NHB-accredited nurseries across the country. This information has been disseminated to Confederation of Indian Horticulture (CIH), Commodity-based Growers’ Associations, State Horticulture Missions, NHB State Offices and all the related stakeholders. In order to facilitate the farmers to procure choice planting material for the ensuing planting season, the NHB has uploaded this information on the website (www.nhb.gov.in).