Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Wheat harvesting across the country continues briskly amidst the lockdown
Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds in Rabi 2020-21 season also in progress
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat harvesting across the country is continuing at a brisk pace amidst the lockdown. SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 are being adhered to by the farmers and workers. The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has circulated the SOP to the States for compliance in order to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 92-95% in Rajasthan, 85-88% in Uttar Pradesh, 55-60% in Haryana, 60-65% in Punjab and 87-88% in other States.
The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season is currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. The Procurement Status of these crops during lockdown period is as below:
• 72,415.82 MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 5 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
• 1,20,023.29 MT Toor Dal has been procured from 7 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Odisha.
• 1,83,400.87 MT Mustard has been procured from 3 States namely Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Meanwhile, the National Horticulture Board (NHB) collected information on “Available Planting Material” of fruits and vegetables from 618 NHB-accredited nurseries across the country. This information has been disseminated to Confederation of Indian Horticulture (CIH), Commodity-based Growers’ Associations, State Horticulture Missions, NHB State Offices and all the related stakeholders. In order to facilitate the farmers to procure choice planting material for the ensuing planting season, the NHB has uploaded this information on the website (www.nhb.gov.in).

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
લૉકડાઉન વચ્ચે પણ સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઘઉંની લણણી એકધારી ઝડપથી ચાલી રહી છે
રવી 2020-21 મોસમમાં દાળ અને તેલીબિયા ખરીદીની કામગીરી પણ પ્રગતિમાં
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશવ્યાપી લૉકડાઉન વચ્ચે પણ સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઘઉંની લણણીનું કામ એકધારી ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. રવી 2020 દરમિયાન ખેડૂતો તેમજ કામદારો પાકની લણણી અને થ્રેસિંગની કામગીરી સંબંધિત SOPનું ચુસ્ત પાલન કરી રહ્યા છે. કોરોના વાયરસનો ફેલાવો રોકવા માટે અને ખેડૂતો તેમજ ખેતરમાં કામ કરતા શ્રમિકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સલામતીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારત સરકારના કૃષિ, સહકારિતા અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા રાજ્યોને SOP મોકલવામાં આવ્યા છે જેનું ખેડૂતો અને શ્રમિકોએ કૃષિલક્ષી કોઇપણ કામગીરી દરમિયાન પાલન કરવું જરૂરી છે.
રાજ્યો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા અહેવાલો અનુસાર મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં 98-99% ઘઉંના પાકની લણણી થઇ ગઇ છે જ્યારે, રાજસ્થાનમાં 92-95%, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં 85-88%, હરિયાણામાં 55-60%, પંજાબમાં 60-65% અને અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં 87-88% ઘઉંના પાકની લણણી થઇ ગઇ છે.
રવી 2020-21ની મોસમમાં ટેકાના ભાવની યોજના (PSS) અંતર્ગત કર્ણાટક, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, રાજસ્થાન, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને હરિયાણામાં ખેડૂતો પાસેથી લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવે (MSP) દાળ અને તેલીબિયાની ખરીદીની કામગીરી ચાલી રહી છે. લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન આ પાકોની ખરીદીની સ્થિતિ નીચે દર્શાવ્યા અનુસાર છે:
- 72,415.82 MT ચણા આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, રાજસ્થાન, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ એમ 5 રાજ્યમાંથી ખરીદવામાં આવ્યા છે.
- 1,20,023.29 MT તુવેરની દાળ તામિલનાડુ, તેલંગાણા, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક, ગુજરાત અને ઓડિશા એમ 7 રાજ્યમાંથી ખરીદવામાં આવી છે.
- 1,83,400.87 MT રાઇ રાજસ્થાન, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને હરિયાણા એમ 3 રાજ્યમાંથી ખરીદવામાં આવી છે.
દરમિયાન, રાષ્ટ્રીય બાગાયત બોર્ડ (NHB) દ્વાર ફળ અને શાકભાજીની “ઉપલબ્ધ વાવેતર સામગ્રી”ની વિગતો દેશમાં 618 NHB સ્વીકૃત નર્સરીઓ પાસેથી મંગાવવામાં આવી છે. આ માહિતી કોન્ફેડેરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન હોર્ટિકલ્ચર (CIH), કોમોડિટી- આધારિત ઉછેર એસોસિએશન, રાજ્ય બાગાયત મિશન, NHBની રાજ્યની કચેરીઓ અને તમામ સંબંધિત હિતધારકો સુધી પહોંચાડવામાં આવી છે. ખેડૂતોને આવી રહેલી વાવેતરની મોસમમાં વાવેતરની સામગ્રીમાં વિકલ્પોની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવા માટે NHBએ આ માહિતી વેબસાઇટ (www.nhb.gov.in) પર અપલોડ કરી છે.