Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Wheat harvesting across the country continues briskly amidst the lockdown
Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds in Rabi 2020-21 season also in progress
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat harvesting across the country is continuing at a brisk pace amidst the lockdown. SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 are being adhered to by the farmers and workers. The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has circulated the SOP to the States for compliance in order to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 92-95% in Rajasthan, 85-88% in Uttar Pradesh, 55-60% in Haryana, 60-65% in Punjab and 87-88% in other States.
The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season is currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. The Procurement Status of these crops during lockdown period is as below:
• 72,415.82 MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 5 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
• 1,20,023.29 MT Toor Dal has been procured from 7 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Odisha.
• 1,83,400.87 MT Mustard has been procured from 3 States namely Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Meanwhile, the National Horticulture Board (NHB) collected information on “Available Planting Material” of fruits and vegetables from 618 NHB-accredited nurseries across the country. This information has been disseminated to Confederation of Indian Horticulture (CIH), Commodity-based Growers’ Associations, State Horticulture Missions, NHB State Offices and all the related stakeholders. In order to facilitate the farmers to procure choice planting material for the ensuing planting season, the NHB has uploaded this information on the website (www.nhb.gov.in).

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஊரடங்குக்கு மத்தியில் நாடு முழுவதும் கோதுமை அறுவடை விறுவிறுப்பாகத் தொடர்கிறது
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரடங்குக்கு இடையேயும், கோதுமை அறுவடை நாடு முழுவதும் விறுவிறுப்பான வேகத்தில் தொடர்கிறது. நடப்பாண்டு (Kharif 2020) அறுவடையின் போது, விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் மூலம் அரசின் நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறை பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது. விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், கொரானா வைரசைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்திய அரசின் வேளாண்மைத் துறை, மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் கூட்டுறவு நலத்துறை, ஆகியவை இணைந்து மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறை (SOP) குறித்த சுற்றறிக்கையை அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள் அறிவித்தபடி, கோதுமைப் பயிரின் அறுவடை மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் 98 முதல் 99 சதவீதம், ராஜஸ்தானில் 92 முதல் 95 சதவீதம், உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் 85 முதல் 88 சதவீதம், ஹரியானாவில் 55 முதல் 60 சதவீதம், பஞ்சாபில் 60 முதல் 65 சதவீதம் மற்றும் இதர மாநிலங்களில் 87 முதல் 88 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
குறுவை சாகுபடி 2020-21க்கான அறுவடை தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் நிலையில், விலை ஆதரவுத் திட்டத்தின் (PSS) கீழ் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்வது தற்போது கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரா, தெலுங்கானா, ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் நடந்து வருகிறது. ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில் இந்தப் பயிர்களின் கொள்முதல் விவரம் வருமாறு:
• ஆந்திரா, தெலுங்கானா, ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 72,415.82 மெட்ரிக் டன் கடலைப் பருப்பு (Chana) வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• தமிழகம், தெலுங்கானா, ஆந்திரா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, குஜராத் மற்றும் ஒடிசா ஆகிய 7 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1,20,023.29 மெட்ரிக் டன் துவரம் பருப்பு வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
• ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஹரியானா ஆகிய 3 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 1,83,400.87 மெட்ரிக் டன் கடுகு வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.