Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Wheat harvesting across the country continues briskly amidst the lockdown
Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds in Rabi 2020-21 season also in progress
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat harvesting across the country is continuing at a brisk pace amidst the lockdown. SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 are being adhered to by the farmers and workers. The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has circulated the SOP to the States for compliance in order to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 92-95% in Rajasthan, 85-88% in Uttar Pradesh, 55-60% in Haryana, 60-65% in Punjab and 87-88% in other States.
The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season is currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. The Procurement Status of these crops during lockdown period is as below:
• 72,415.82 MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 5 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
• 1,20,023.29 MT Toor Dal has been procured from 7 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Odisha.
• 1,83,400.87 MT Mustard has been procured from 3 States namely Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Meanwhile, the National Horticulture Board (NHB) collected information on “Available Planting Material” of fruits and vegetables from 618 NHB-accredited nurseries across the country. This information has been disseminated to Confederation of Indian Horticulture (CIH), Commodity-based Growers’ Associations, State Horticulture Missions, NHB State Offices and all the related stakeholders. In order to facilitate the farmers to procure choice planting material for the ensuing planting season, the NHB has uploaded this information on the website (www.nhb.gov.in).

PIB Headquarters
ଲକଡାଉନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଗହମ ଅମଳ କାମ ଜୋରସୋର ଚାଲିଛି
• ଡାଲି ଓ ତୈଳବୀଜ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଛି
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗହମ ଅମଳ କାମ ଜୋରସୋରରେ ଚାଲିଛି । 2020 ବର୍ଷର ରବି ଫସଲ ଅମଳ କାମ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ମାନକ କ୍ରିୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ବିଧି (SOP) ସରକାର ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତଦନୁସାରେ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଏହି ଫସଲ କାଟିବା ଓ ଅମଳ କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଚାଷୀ ଓ କୃଷି କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜାରି କରିଥିବା ଏହି ମାନକ କ୍ରିୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ବିଧିକୁ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସାରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 98ରୁ 99 ଭାଗ ଗହମ ଅମଳ ସରିଲାଣି । ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ 92ରୁ 95%, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 85ରୁ 88%, ହରିୟାଣାରେ 55ରୁ 60%, ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ 60ରୁ 65 ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 87 ରୁ 88% ଗହମ ଅମଳ ସରିଛି ।
ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଡାଲି ଓ ତୈଳବୀଜ ଆଦି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ହରିୟାଣାରେ ଚାଲିଛି । 2020-21 ରବି ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସରକାରୀ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହିସାବରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କଠାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କିଣା ଯାଉଛି ।
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ 72,415.82 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ବୁଟ ଓ ଚଣା ଜାତୀୟ ଫସଲ ସଂଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ସାତଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ – ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗନା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ଓଡିଶାରୁ 1,20,023.29 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ହରଡ ଡାଲି ସଂଗୃହୀତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ହରିୟାଣାରୁ 1,83,400.87 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ସୋରିଷ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରଯାଇଛି ।
ଇତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ବୋର୍ଡ ଦେଶର 618ଟି ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ନର୍ସରରୁ ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା ଚାଷ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଖବର ପାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ନର୍ସରୀ ଏବେ ଏହା ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ । ଇଚ୍ଛୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ, ଚାଷୀ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଅବଗତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷିବୋର୍ଡ ଏହି ତଥ୍ୟ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଫିସକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଦେଇଛି ।