Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Wheat harvesting across the country continues briskly amidst the lockdown
Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds in Rabi 2020-21 season also in progress
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat harvesting across the country is continuing at a brisk pace amidst the lockdown. SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 are being adhered to by the farmers and workers. The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has circulated the SOP to the States for compliance in order to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
As reported by the States about 98-99% of wheat crop has been harvested in Madhya Pradesh, 92-95% in Rajasthan, 85-88% in Uttar Pradesh, 55-60% in Haryana, 60-65% in Punjab and 87-88% in other States.
The procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season is currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana. The Procurement Status of these crops during lockdown period is as below:
• 72,415.82 MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 5 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
• 1,20,023.29 MT Toor Dal has been procured from 7 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Odisha.
• 1,83,400.87 MT Mustard has been procured from 3 States namely Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
Meanwhile, the National Horticulture Board (NHB) collected information on “Available Planting Material” of fruits and vegetables from 618 NHB-accredited nurseries across the country. This information has been disseminated to Confederation of Indian Horticulture (CIH), Commodity-based Growers’ Associations, State Horticulture Missions, NHB State Offices and all the related stakeholders. In order to facilitate the farmers to procure choice planting material for the ensuing planting season, the NHB has uploaded this information on the website (www.nhb.gov.in).

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਬੀ 2020-21 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ
28 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ਼ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਥਰੈਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 98-99 % ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 92-95 %, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 85-88 %, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 55-60 %, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ 60-65 % ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 87-88 % ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਕੱਟ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਬੀ 2020-21 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
- 72,415.82 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਛੋਲੇ (ਚਣੇ) ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
- 1,20,023.29 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਦਾਲ਼ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
- 1,83,400.87 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 3 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਬੀ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 618 ਐੱਨਐੱਚਬੀ-ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਰਸਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਫ਼ਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ‘ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਪਲਾਂਟਿੰਗ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਚ), ਜਿਣਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਬੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਗਾਮੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਸੰਦ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਬੀ ਨੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। (www.nhb.gov.in).