গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পুলৰ অধীনত ঘেহু ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ক্ষীপ্ৰতা
চলিত ছিজনত ৪০০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰে লোড কৰা ২০০০ ৰো অধিক ৰে’ল প্ৰেৰণ এফচিআইৰ
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২০৮৭ খন ৰে’লৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ল ৫৮.৪৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী
27 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ আটাইবোৰ বৃহৎ শস্য ক্রেতা ৰাজ্যতে ঘেহু সংগ্রহৰ কাম ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে চলি আছে। ২৬ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় ভাণ্ডাৰৰ বাবে মুঠ ৮৮.৬১ লাখ মেট্রিক টন (এলএমটি) ঘেহু সংগ্রহ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত পঞ্জাৱৰ পৰা ৪৮.২৭ লাখ মেট্রিক টন আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ পৰা ১৯.০৭ লাখ মেট্রিক টন ঘেহু সংগ্রহ কৰা হৈছে। বর্তমান ঘেহু সংগ্রহৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি চলিত ছিজনত এই পৰিমাণে ৪০০ লাখ মেট্রিক টনৰ লক্ষ্য অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব বু্লি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্রমণজনিত পৰিস্থিতি বিবেচনা কৰি যথাযথ সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি এই ঘেহু ক্ৰয়ৰ কাম চলিছে। কৃষকসকলৰ যাতে কোনো অসুবিধা নহয় তাৰ বাবে সর্বাত্মক চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে। লকডাউনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম চমুকৈ এফচিআই-এ কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পৰ অধীনত ২০৮৭ খন ৰে’লৰ দবাত প্রায় ৫৮.৪৪ লাখ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্য শস্য পৰিবহন কৰিছে। কেন্দ্রীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে লাহে লাহে লকডাউনৰ বাধা নিষেধবোৰ শিথিল কৰাৰ বাবে আগন্তুক দিনবোৰত খাদ্যশস্য প্ৰেৰণৰ কাম আৰু অধিক তৰান্বিত হৈ উঠিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (PMGKY) ৰ অধীনত লাডাখ আৰু লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ দৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ এই সময়খিনিৰ ভিতৰতে ৩ মাহৰ (এপ্রিলৰ পৰা মে’ পর্যন্ত) বাবে প্ৰতিজন লোকলৈ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ৫ কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ খাদ্য শস্য প্ৰদানৰো কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। প্রয়োজন পূৰণৰ বাবে এফচিআইয়ে আটাইবোৰ ৰাজ্যতে পর্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণৰ খাদ্য শস্য মজুতকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যেই তিনি মাহৰ বাবে প্রয়োজনীয় অতিৰিক্ত প্রায় ৯ লাখ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থাও কৰা হৈছে

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement under central pool gathers momentum
Target of 400 LMT for the season likely to be achieved
FCI crossed the 2000 number in terms of train loads dispatched during lockdown
2087 train loads carrying about 58.44 Lakh MT food grains dispatched across the country
27 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat is progressing at a very fast pace in all major procuring states of the country. A quantity of 88.61 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) wheat has already been procured for the central pool till 26.04.2020. Out of this, major contribution has been from Punjab with 48.27 LMT followed by Haryana with 19.07 LMT. Going by the present pace of procurement, the target of 400 LMT kept for the season is likely to be achieved. Considering the looming threat of spread of COVID-19 virus, procurement is being undertaken after taking enough pre-cautions and ensuring social distancing in the mandis. Every effort is being made to ensure that the farmers are not put to any kind of distress. Continuing the healthy pace of dispatch of food grains from surplus to consuming regions, Food Corporation of India (FCI) crossed the 2000 number in terms of train loads dispatched during lockdown period. Till 27.04.20, a total number of 2087 of train loads carrying about 58.44 Lakh MT were dispatched to meet the requirements of food grains under various schemes of government of India. Unloading of 1909 rakes carrying 53.47 LMT stocks was also done during this period, despite severe constraints posed due to declaration of hotspots and containment zones in many of the key unloading centres in consuming states. It is expected that with gradual easing of restrictions by central and state governments, the pace of unloading will be enhanced further in the coming days. Lifting of free food grains to be distributed @ 5 Kg/person for 3 months (April to May 2020) under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) is progressing well with UTs of Ladakh and Lakshadweep already completing lifting of full quota for 3 months. Another 7 states are lifting June month quota whereas 20 states are currently lifting May month quota. 8 states are lifting April month quota, which is expected to be completed by month end. FCI has made arrangements to position adequate stocks in all states to meet the requirements. In the case of West Bengal, where additional allocation for 3 months is about 9 Lakh MT, plans have already been drawn to move about 227 train loads of rice to various parts of the state concurrently from 4 states i.e. Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Odisha to West Bengal to ensure availability of sufficient food grains in a short span of time.