Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement under central pool gathers momentum
Target of 400 LMT for the season likely to be achieved
FCI crossed the 2000 number in terms of train loads dispatched during lockdown
2087 train loads carrying about 58.44 Lakh MT food grains dispatched across the country
27 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat is progressing at a very fast pace in all major procuring states of the country. A quantity of 88.61 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) wheat has already been procured for the central pool till 26.04.2020. Out of this, major contribution has been from Punjab with 48.27 LMT followed by Haryana with 19.07 LMT. Going by the present pace of procurement, the target of 400 LMT kept for the season is likely to be achieved. Considering the looming threat of spread of COVID-19 virus, procurement is being undertaken after taking enough pre-cautions and ensuring social distancing in the mandis. Every effort is being made to ensure that the farmers are not put to any kind of distress. Continuing the healthy pace of dispatch of food grains from surplus to consuming regions, Food Corporation of India (FCI) crossed the 2000 number in terms of train loads dispatched during lockdown period. Till 27.04.20, a total number of 2087 of train loads carrying about 58.44 Lakh MT were dispatched to meet the requirements of food grains under various schemes of government of India. Unloading of 1909 rakes carrying 53.47 LMT stocks was also done during this period, despite severe constraints posed due to declaration of hotspots and containment zones in many of the key unloading centres in consuming states. It is expected that with gradual easing of restrictions by central and state governments, the pace of unloading will be enhanced further in the coming days. Lifting of free food grains to be distributed @ 5 Kg/person for 3 months (April to May 2020) under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) is progressing well with UTs of Ladakh and Lakshadweep already completing lifting of full quota for 3 months. Another 7 states are lifting June month quota whereas 20 states are currently lifting May month quota. 8 states are lifting April month quota, which is expected to be completed by month end. FCI has made arrangements to position adequate stocks in all states to meet the requirements. In the case of West Bengal, where additional allocation for 3 months is about 9 Lakh MT, plans have already been drawn to move about 227 train loads of rice to various parts of the state concurrently from 4 states i.e. Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Odisha to West Bengal to ensure availability of sufficient food grains in a short span of time.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲରେ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ଚଳିତ ଋତୁରେ 400 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ହେବ
• ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ 2000 ଟ୍ରେନ ଲୋଡ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କଲା ଏଫସିଆଇ
• 2087 ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି 58.44 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରିତ
27 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ବୃହତ ଗହମ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । 26.04.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲରେ 88.61 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଗହମ କିଣା ସରିଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 48.27 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଏବଂ ହରିୟାଣାରୁ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ସର୍ବାଧକ 19.07 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଗହମ କିଣାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଗତିରେ ଗଲେ ଅତିଶୀଘ୍ର 400 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଲାଗି ଚଳିତ ଋତୁର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ମଣ୍ଡିଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ଭଳି ସତର୍କତା ମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ଚାପରେ ନରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଲକଡାଉନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ (ଏଫସିଆଇ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ 2000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ଗହମ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି। 27.04.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମୋଟ 2087 ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ପ୍ରାୟ 58.44 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଗହମ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଗହମ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ବିତରଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପଠାଯାଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଧୀରେ ଧୀରେ କଟକଣା ହ୍ରାସ ଫଳରେ ଧୀରେ ଧୀରେ ଏହି ପରିମାଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପିଛା 5 କିଗ୍ରା ଲେଖାଏଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଏପ୍ରିଲରୁ ମେ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଖୁବ ଜୋରରେ ଜାରି ରହିଛି। ଲଦାଖ ଓ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ଵୀପ ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କୋଟା ଉଠାଇସାରିଲେଣି। 7ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜୁନ ମାସର କୋଟା ଓ 20ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମେ ମାସର କୋଟା ନେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଚଳିତ ମାସ ଶେଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହା ସରିଯିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏଫସିଆଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ମହଜୁଦ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତିନି ମାସର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ 9 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଚାଉଳର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଛତିଶଗଡ ଓ ଓଡିଶାରୁ ପାଖାପାଖି 227 ଟ୍ରେନ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ଚାଉଳ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପଠାଇବାକୁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଯାହା ଫଳରେ କମ ସମୟରେ ଅଧିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।