Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement under central pool gathers momentum
Target of 400 LMT for the season likely to be achieved
FCI crossed the 2000 number in terms of train loads dispatched during lockdown
2087 train loads carrying about 58.44 Lakh MT food grains dispatched across the country
27 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat is progressing at a very fast pace in all major procuring states of the country. A quantity of 88.61 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) wheat has already been procured for the central pool till 26.04.2020. Out of this, major contribution has been from Punjab with 48.27 LMT followed by Haryana with 19.07 LMT. Going by the present pace of procurement, the target of 400 LMT kept for the season is likely to be achieved. Considering the looming threat of spread of COVID-19 virus, procurement is being undertaken after taking enough pre-cautions and ensuring social distancing in the mandis. Every effort is being made to ensure that the farmers are not put to any kind of distress. Continuing the healthy pace of dispatch of food grains from surplus to consuming regions, Food Corporation of India (FCI) crossed the 2000 number in terms of train loads dispatched during lockdown period. Till 27.04.20, a total number of 2087 of train loads carrying about 58.44 Lakh MT were dispatched to meet the requirements of food grains under various schemes of government of India. Unloading of 1909 rakes carrying 53.47 LMT stocks was also done during this period, despite severe constraints posed due to declaration of hotspots and containment zones in many of the key unloading centres in consuming states. It is expected that with gradual easing of restrictions by central and state governments, the pace of unloading will be enhanced further in the coming days. Lifting of free food grains to be distributed @ 5 Kg/person for 3 months (April to May 2020) under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) is progressing well with UTs of Ladakh and Lakshadweep already completing lifting of full quota for 3 months. Another 7 states are lifting June month quota whereas 20 states are currently lifting May month quota. 8 states are lifting April month quota, which is expected to be completed by month end. FCI has made arrangements to position adequate stocks in all states to meet the requirements. In the case of West Bengal, where additional allocation for 3 months is about 9 Lakh MT, plans have already been drawn to move about 227 train loads of rice to various parts of the state concurrently from 4 states i.e. Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Odisha to West Bengal to ensure availability of sufficient food grains in a short span of time.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய இருப்புக்கு துரிதமாக நடை பெறும் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகள்
27 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யக்கூடிய அனைத்து முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்தும் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யும் பணிகள் வெகு விரைவாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. ஏப்ரல் 26 ம் தேதி வரையிலான காலத்தில், மத்திய இருப்புக்கு 88.61 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை ஏற்கனவே கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் பஞ்சாபிலிருந்து அதிகபட்சமாக 48.27 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் இருந்து 19.07 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கால அளவை வைத்துப் பார்க்கையில், இந்தப் பருவத்தில் 400 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் இலக்கை அடைய முடியும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கோவிட் 19 வைரஸ் பரவும் அச்சுறுத்தல் நிலவுவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளுடனும், மண்டிகளில் சமூக இடைவெளியை உறுதி செய்து கொண்டு, கொள்முதல் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
விவசாயிகள் எந்தவித சிரமத்திற்கும் உள்ளாகி விடக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காக அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப் படுகின்றன. தேவைக்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ள இடங்களிலிருந்து, தேவை உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு, உணவு தானியங்கள் அனுப்பப்படும் பணியை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. பொது முடக்க காலத்தின்போது ரயில் மூலமான சரக்குப்போக்குவரத்து, 2000 எண்ணிக்கையைத் தாண்டியது. ஏப்ரல் 27 ம் தேதி வரையிலான காலத்தில் 2087 ரயில்கள் மூலம் 58.44 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியப் பொருட்கள் மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ், உணவு தானியங்கள் தேவைப்படும் பல இடங்களுக்கும் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டன.