ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ভান্ডারের জন্য গম সংগ্রহের গতি বাড়ছে
27 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশের সমস্ত বড় শস্য ক্রয়কারী রাজ্যে গম সংগ্রহের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে চলছে। ২৬ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় ভান্ডারের জন্য মোট ৮৮.৬১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন (এলএমটি) গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে পাঞ্জাব থেকে ৪৮.২৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন এবং হরিয়ানা থেকে ১৯.০৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমান গম সংগ্রহের গতি বিবেচনা করে চলতি মরসুমে ৪০০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করা সম্ভব বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণজনিত ঝুঁকি বিবেচনা করে যথাযথ সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে এই গম কেনার কাজ চলছে। কৃষকদের যাতে কোনও অসুবিধা না হয় সে জন্য সর্বাত্মক চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। লকডাউনের মধ্যে ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই)কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০৮৭টি ট্রেন কোচে প্রায় ৫৮.৪৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকার ধীরে ধীরে বিধিনিষেধ শিথিল করার কারণে আগামী দিনগুলিতে খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছানোর কাজ আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ আন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেওয়াই) এর আওতাধীন, লাদাখ এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপের মতো কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ইতোমধ্যে ৩ মাসের (এপ্রিল থেকে মে পর্যন্ত) জন্য নিখরচায় মাথাপিছু ৫ কেজি খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়ার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। প্রয়োজন মেটাতে এফসিআই সব রাজ্যে পর্যাপ্ত খাদ্যশস্য মজুতের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই তিন মাসের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অতিরিক্ত প্রায় ৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement under central pool gathers momentum
Target of 400 LMT for the season likely to be achieved
FCI crossed the 2000 number in terms of train loads dispatched during lockdown
2087 train loads carrying about 58.44 Lakh MT food grains dispatched across the country
27 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat is progressing at a very fast pace in all major procuring states of the country. A quantity of 88.61 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) wheat has already been procured for the central pool till 26.04.2020. Out of this, major contribution has been from Punjab with 48.27 LMT followed by Haryana with 19.07 LMT. Going by the present pace of procurement, the target of 400 LMT kept for the season is likely to be achieved. Considering the looming threat of spread of COVID-19 virus, procurement is being undertaken after taking enough pre-cautions and ensuring social distancing in the mandis. Every effort is being made to ensure that the farmers are not put to any kind of distress. Continuing the healthy pace of dispatch of food grains from surplus to consuming regions, Food Corporation of India (FCI) crossed the 2000 number in terms of train loads dispatched during lockdown period. Till 27.04.20, a total number of 2087 of train loads carrying about 58.44 Lakh MT were dispatched to meet the requirements of food grains under various schemes of government of India. Unloading of 1909 rakes carrying 53.47 LMT stocks was also done during this period, despite severe constraints posed due to declaration of hotspots and containment zones in many of the key unloading centres in consuming states. It is expected that with gradual easing of restrictions by central and state governments, the pace of unloading will be enhanced further in the coming days. Lifting of free food grains to be distributed @ 5 Kg/person for 3 months (April to May 2020) under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) is progressing well with UTs of Ladakh and Lakshadweep already completing lifting of full quota for 3 months. Another 7 states are lifting June month quota whereas 20 states are currently lifting May month quota. 8 states are lifting April month quota, which is expected to be completed by month end. FCI has made arrangements to position adequate stocks in all states to meet the requirements. In the case of West Bengal, where additional allocation for 3 months is about 9 Lakh MT, plans have already been drawn to move about 227 train loads of rice to various parts of the state concurrently from 4 states i.e. Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Odisha to West Bengal to ensure availability of sufficient food grains in a short span of time.