মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে অভিভাবকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন
27 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক আজ কোভিড-১৯-এর ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের অভিভাবকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে এই বৈঠকে মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে নানা উদ্যোগের কথা জানান। তিনি বলেন, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের লেখাপড়ার বিষয়টি নিয়ে মন্ত্রক সবসময়ই ভাবনা-চিন্তা করে থাকে, একারণেই তারা যুদ্ধকালীন তত্পরতায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। এর ফলে, ৩৩ কোটি ছাত্র-ছাত্রী উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
মন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য অভিভাবকদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, দেশ এখন এক অভূতপূর্ব সঙ্কটের মধ্য দিয়ে চলেছে।স্বভাবতঃই অভিভাবকরা তাঁদের সন্তানের ভবিষ্যত্ এবং পড়াশুনা নিয়ে চিন্তিত। শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের যথাযথ গুণমান সম্পন্ন লেখাপড়ার সুযোগ করে দিতে মন্ত্রক দায়বদ্ধ। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে লেখাপড়ার জন্য ই-পাঠশালা, ন্যাশনাল রিপোজিটোরি অফ ওপেন এডুকেশনাল রিসোর্স,স্বয়ম, ডি.টি.এইচ. চ্যানেলস্বয়মপ্রভার মত নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, অনলাইনে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে মন্ত্রক 'ভারত পড়ে' অনলাইন ক্যাম্পেন চালু করেছে। ১০ হাজারের বেশি পরামর্শ এখানে ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, অভিভাবক এবং শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা পাঠিয়েছেন।
মন্ত্রী `বিদ্যা দান ২.০' প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। যেখানে মন্ত্রক- শিক্ষাবিদ এবং শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছ থেকে দেশের লেখাপড়া সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য জানবেন।
এই বৈঠকে অভিভাবকরা বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন করেন। মন্ত্রী এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানান, এন.সি.ই.আর.টি. প্রায় সব রাজ্যেই বই পাঠিয়ে দিয়েছে। দশম এবং দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর সি.বি.এস.ই.-র পরীক্ষা কবে হবে সে ব্যাপারে পরে জানিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
লকডাউনের সময় ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হয়েছে। কিভাবে এই পরিস্থিতি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসা যায় সে নিয়ে আলোচনা চলছে। ৮০ হাজারের বেশি ছাত্র-ছাত্রী বর্তমানে দীক্ষা প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ নিচ্ছে। লকডাউনের ফলে এন.সি.ই.আর.টি. একটি বিকল্প বর্ষপঞ্জী তৈরী করেছে। তিনি জানান, রাজ্যগুলির শিক্ষামন্ত্রী এবং শিক্ষা সচিবদের থেকে আগামীকাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তিনি তাঁদের বক্তব্য শুনবেন।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল এই ওয়েবিনারে যোগদানের জন্য অভিভাবকদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে সকলকে লকডাউন এবং শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে বলেন।

Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister interacts with parents across the country through webinar in view of circumstances arising out of COVID-19
Ministry of Human Resource Development is committed to provide quality education for bright future of students - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Union HRD Minister will interact with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the States on 28th April, 2020
27 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', interacted with the parents across the country through webinar in view of the circumstances arising out of COVID-19. The Minister, through his webinar interaction, informed all the parents about various campaigns and schemes for online education being run by the Ministry. He said that the Ministry is concerned about the academic activities of its students and that is why we have implemented various ongoing schemes on a war footing which will benefit 33 crore students of the country.
While thanking the parents of the country, the Union Minister said that the country is going through an unprecedented crisis at this time. This time becomes even more difficult for parents because they must have been worrying about their children's studies and future. Shri Pokhriyal assured the parents that the Ministry of HRD is fully committed to provide quality education to students for their bright future. Union Minister said that in this direction, the Ministry is trying to continue the education of all students through e-pathshala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER), Swayam, DTH channel Swayam Prabha etc.
Shri Pokhriyal said that to strengthen the online education policy, we have launched the Bharat Padhe Online Campaign in which suggestions were sought from students, parents and teachers from across the country. We had received more than 10,000 suggestions on which the Ministry would soon come up with guidelines.
The Union Minister, while telling the parents about Vidyadan 2.0, said that as part of this campaign, the Ministry has urged the academicians and educational organizations of the country to develop and contribute content as per syllabus on various e-learning platforms. Shri Pokhriyal hopes that very soon all the students will get a lot of course material under it.
During the interaction, the parents posed questions on some crucial issues confronting their wards. On the question of the availability of NCERT books, the Minister said that the NCERT has sent books to almost all the states and very soon these books will be available to the students.
Responding to the question of conducting the remaining exams of CBSE 10th and 12th, the Union Minister said that examination in 29 core subjects will be conducted at the first possible opportunity .
In response to the question of how to reduce the loss of students' education in the lock-down, he said that the education of students is continuing through the various online platforms of the ministry. He informed that more than 80,000 courses are available only on the ministry's DIKSHA platform. He also informed that E-learning in the country has witnessed an appreciable upsurge during the past few weeks.
In response to a question, the Union Minister said that to avoid loss of education due to lock-down, an alternative calendar has been created by NCERT. CBSE has also been directed to issue a new academic calendar. Apart from this, the Union Minister answered many questions related to the career of the students, exam related and others.
During the webinar, HRD Minister also informed that the Ministry is constantly in touch with the Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the states and he will be interacting with them through Video Conferencing tomorrow i.e. 28th April, 2020 to discuss issues like handling COVID-19, mid day meal, Samagra Shiksha, etc to ensure that students continue their studies in these times.
Shri Pokhriyal thanked all the parents for joining this webinar and said that next week he will communicate with the students through the webinar. Before concluding his interaction with parents, the Minister thanked all the parents for patiently following the lockdown instructions during the difficult time, following the guidelines of Social Distancing.