Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister interacts with parents across the country through webinar in view of circumstances arising out of COVID-19
Ministry of Human Resource Development is committed to provide quality education for bright future of students - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Union HRD Minister will interact with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the States on 28th April, 2020
27 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', interacted with the parents across the country through webinar in view of the circumstances arising out of COVID-19. The Minister, through his webinar interaction, informed all the parents about various campaigns and schemes for online education being run by the Ministry. He said that the Ministry is concerned about the academic activities of its students and that is why we have implemented various ongoing schemes on a war footing which will benefit 33 crore students of the country.
While thanking the parents of the country, the Union Minister said that the country is going through an unprecedented crisis at this time. This time becomes even more difficult for parents because they must have been worrying about their children's studies and future. Shri Pokhriyal assured the parents that the Ministry of HRD is fully committed to provide quality education to students for their bright future. Union Minister said that in this direction, the Ministry is trying to continue the education of all students through e-pathshala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER), Swayam, DTH channel Swayam Prabha etc.
Shri Pokhriyal said that to strengthen the online education policy, we have launched the Bharat Padhe Online Campaign in which suggestions were sought from students, parents and teachers from across the country. We had received more than 10,000 suggestions on which the Ministry would soon come up with guidelines.
The Union Minister, while telling the parents about Vidyadan 2.0, said that as part of this campaign, the Ministry has urged the academicians and educational organizations of the country to develop and contribute content as per syllabus on various e-learning platforms. Shri Pokhriyal hopes that very soon all the students will get a lot of course material under it.
During the interaction, the parents posed questions on some crucial issues confronting their wards. On the question of the availability of NCERT books, the Minister said that the NCERT has sent books to almost all the states and very soon these books will be available to the students.
Responding to the question of conducting the remaining exams of CBSE 10th and 12th, the Union Minister said that examination in 29 core subjects will be conducted at the first possible opportunity .
In response to the question of how to reduce the loss of students' education in the lock-down, he said that the education of students is continuing through the various online platforms of the ministry. He informed that more than 80,000 courses are available only on the ministry's DIKSHA platform. He also informed that E-learning in the country has witnessed an appreciable upsurge during the past few weeks.
In response to a question, the Union Minister said that to avoid loss of education due to lock-down, an alternative calendar has been created by NCERT. CBSE has also been directed to issue a new academic calendar. Apart from this, the Union Minister answered many questions related to the career of the students, exam related and others.
During the webinar, HRD Minister also informed that the Ministry is constantly in touch with the Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the states and he will be interacting with them through Video Conferencing tomorrow i.e. 28th April, 2020 to discuss issues like handling COVID-19, mid day meal, Samagra Shiksha, etc to ensure that students continue their studies in these times.
Shri Pokhriyal thanked all the parents for joining this webinar and said that next week he will communicate with the students through the webinar. Before concluding his interaction with parents, the Minister thanked all the parents for patiently following the lockdown instructions during the difficult time, following the guidelines of Social Distancing.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി വെബിനാർ വഴി രാജ്യത്തെ രക്ഷിതാക്കളുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി
27 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 27, 2020
കോവിഡ്‌ -19 ന്റെ സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന വകുപ്പ്മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രമേശ് പൊഖ്രിയാൽ നിഷാങ്ക് വെബിനാർ വഴി രാജ്യത്തെ രക്ഷിതാക്കളുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ അക്കാദമിക് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് തന്റെ മന്ത്രാലയം ആശങ്കാകുലമാണെന്നും അതിനാലാണ് യുദ്ധകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 33 കോടി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്ന വിവിധപദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കിയതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
- പാഠശാല, നാഷണൽ റെപ്പോസിറ്റോറി ഓഫ് ഓപ്പൺ എഡ്യൂക്കേഷണൽ റിസോഴ്സസ് (NROER), സ്വയം, ഡിടിഎച്ച് ചാനൽ സ്വയം പ്രഭ തുടങ്ങിയവ വഴി എല്ലാ കുട്ടികളുടെയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ തുടർച്ചയ്ക്ക്മന്ത്രാലയം ശ്രമം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ പൊഖ്രിയാൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓൺലൈൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസനയം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഭാരത് പടെ ഓൺലൈൻ ക്യാമ്പയിൻ ആരംഭിച്ചതായും അതിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, മാതാപിതാക്കൾ, അധ്യാപകർ എന്നിവരിൽ നിന്ന് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ തേടിയതായും ശ്രീ പോഖ്രിയാൽ പറഞ്ഞു. പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ലഭിച്ചു. അക്കാര്യത്തിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം ഉടൻ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും.
വിദ്യാദാൻ 2.0 നെക്കുറിച്ച് രക്ഷിതാക്കളോട് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. സിലബസ് പ്രകാരം വിവിധ - ലേണിംഗ് പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലൂടെ വിവിധവിഷയങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഉള്ളടക്കം കൂടുതൽ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വിചക്ഷണരോടും സംഘടനകളോടും മന്ത്രാലയം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ആശയവിനിമയത്തിനിടയിൽ രക്ഷിതാക്കൾ അവരുടെ പ്രാദേശിക മേഖലകൾ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന ചില പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഉന്നയിച്ചു. എൻസിഇആർടി എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും താമസിയാതെ അവ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്നും എൻസിഇആർടി പുസ്തകങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചോദ്യത്തിന്മറുപടിയായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സിബിഎസ്ഇ 10, 12 ക്ലാസുകളിൽ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നാണ്നടത്തുക എന്ന ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി 29 പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പരീക്ഷകൾ സാധ്യമാകുന്ന ആദ്യ അവസരത്തിൽ തന്നെ നടത്തുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കുണ്ടായ അധ്യയന നഷ്ടം എങ്ങനെ കുറയ്ക്കാം എന്ന ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി, 80,000 കോഴ്സുകൾ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ദീക്ഷ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിലൂടെ മാത്രം ലഭ്യമാകുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ എൻസിഇആർടി ഒരു ബദൽ കലണ്ടർ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചുവെന്ന് ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സിബിഎസ്ഇയോട്പുതിയ അക്കാദമിക് കലണ്ടർ പുറത്തുവിടാനും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രിമാരുമായും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായും മന്ത്രാലയം നിരന്തരം സമ്പർക്കം പുലർത്തുന്നു. നാളെ (2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 28) വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ അവരുമായി സംവദിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.