Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister interacts with parents across the country through webinar in view of circumstances arising out of COVID-19
Ministry of Human Resource Development is committed to provide quality education for bright future of students - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Union HRD Minister will interact with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the States on 28th April, 2020
27 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', interacted with the parents across the country through webinar in view of the circumstances arising out of COVID-19. The Minister, through his webinar interaction, informed all the parents about various campaigns and schemes for online education being run by the Ministry. He said that the Ministry is concerned about the academic activities of its students and that is why we have implemented various ongoing schemes on a war footing which will benefit 33 crore students of the country.
While thanking the parents of the country, the Union Minister said that the country is going through an unprecedented crisis at this time. This time becomes even more difficult for parents because they must have been worrying about their children's studies and future. Shri Pokhriyal assured the parents that the Ministry of HRD is fully committed to provide quality education to students for their bright future. Union Minister said that in this direction, the Ministry is trying to continue the education of all students through e-pathshala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER), Swayam, DTH channel Swayam Prabha etc.
Shri Pokhriyal said that to strengthen the online education policy, we have launched the Bharat Padhe Online Campaign in which suggestions were sought from students, parents and teachers from across the country. We had received more than 10,000 suggestions on which the Ministry would soon come up with guidelines.
The Union Minister, while telling the parents about Vidyadan 2.0, said that as part of this campaign, the Ministry has urged the academicians and educational organizations of the country to develop and contribute content as per syllabus on various e-learning platforms. Shri Pokhriyal hopes that very soon all the students will get a lot of course material under it.
During the interaction, the parents posed questions on some crucial issues confronting their wards. On the question of the availability of NCERT books, the Minister said that the NCERT has sent books to almost all the states and very soon these books will be available to the students.
Responding to the question of conducting the remaining exams of CBSE 10th and 12th, the Union Minister said that examination in 29 core subjects will be conducted at the first possible opportunity .
In response to the question of how to reduce the loss of students' education in the lock-down, he said that the education of students is continuing through the various online platforms of the ministry. He informed that more than 80,000 courses are available only on the ministry's DIKSHA platform. He also informed that E-learning in the country has witnessed an appreciable upsurge during the past few weeks.
In response to a question, the Union Minister said that to avoid loss of education due to lock-down, an alternative calendar has been created by NCERT. CBSE has also been directed to issue a new academic calendar. Apart from this, the Union Minister answered many questions related to the career of the students, exam related and others.
During the webinar, HRD Minister also informed that the Ministry is constantly in touch with the Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the states and he will be interacting with them through Video Conferencing tomorrow i.e. 28th April, 2020 to discuss issues like handling COVID-19, mid day meal, Samagra Shiksha, etc to ensure that students continue their studies in these times.
Shri Pokhriyal thanked all the parents for joining this webinar and said that next week he will communicate with the students through the webinar. Before concluding his interaction with parents, the Minister thanked all the parents for patiently following the lockdown instructions during the difficult time, following the guidelines of Social Distancing.

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیر نے کووڈ-19 کے نتیجے میں سامنے آنے والی صورتحال کے مد نظر ویبی نار کے توسط سے ملک بھرکے والدین سے گفت و شنید کی
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزارت طلباء کے روشن مستقبل کے لئے عمدگی کی حامل تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے:جناب رمیش پوکھریال‘ نشنک’
ایچ آر ڈی وزیر 28 اپریل 2020 کو تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے تعلیم اور تعلیم سیکریٹری حضرات سے گفت و شنید کریں گے
27 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،27؍اپریل2020: انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کے وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کووڈ-19 کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد، سامنے آنے والی صورتحال اور حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ویبی نار کے توسط سے ملک بھر کے والدین سے گفت و شنید کی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنی ویبی نار گفت و شنید کے دوران تمام والدین کو ان کی وزارت کی جانب سے آن لائن تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے چلائی جارہی مختلف مہمات اور اسکیموں سے آگاہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت کو طلباء کی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی فکر ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم نے جنگی پیمانے پر مختلف النوع اسکیموں کونافذکیا ہے۔جن سے ملک بھر کے 33کروڑ طلباء مستفید ہوں گے۔
ملک کے والدین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس وقت ملک ایک غیر معمولی بحران سے گزر رہا ہے۔ یہ وقت والدین کے لئے زیادہ سخت ہے، کیونکہ انہیں اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم اور مستقبل کی فکر لاحق ہے۔جناب پوکھریال نے والدین کو یقین دلایا کہ ایچ آر ڈی کی وزارت طلباء کو کوالٹی کی حامل تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور ان کا مستقبل روشن بنانے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں وزارت ای پاٹھ شالہ، نیشنل ریپازیٹری آف اوپن ایجوکیشنل ریسورسز(این آر او ای آر)، سوویم، ڈی ٹی ایچ چینل سوویم پربھا وغیرہ کے توسط سے تمام طلباء کوتعلیم جاری رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ آن لائن تعلیمی پالیسی کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ہم نے بھارت پڑھے آن لائن مہم’ شروع کی ہے، جس کے تحت ملک بھر کے طلباء ، والدین اور اساتذہ سے ان کی تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ہمیں اس سلسلے میں 10 ہزار سے زیادہ تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں، جس پر انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اورفروغ کے وزارت جلد ہی رہنما خطوط جاری کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے والدین کو ودیا دان 2.0، سے آگاہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مہم کے ایک حصے کے طورپر وزارت نے ملک کے ماہرین تعلیم اور تعلیمی اداروں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ایسا نصاب وضع کریں، جس کا تعلق مختلف النوع ای-لرننگ پلیٹ فارموں سے ہو۔جناب پوکھریال کو توقع ہے کہ بہت جلد تمام تر طلباء کو اس کے تحت بڑی مقدار میں نصاب کا مواد فراہم ہوسکے گا۔
گفت و شنید کے دوران والدین نے اپنی سرپرستی میں زیر تعلیم بچوں کے سلسلے میں کچھ انتہائی اہم سوالات کئےاور متعلقہ موضوعات اٹھائے۔این سی ای آر ٹی کتابوں کی دستیابی کے سوال پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این سی ای آر ٹی نے تقریباً تمام ریاستوں کو اپنی تمام کتابیں ارسال کی ہیں اور بہت جلد تمام کتابیں طلباء کو دستیاب ہوجائیں گی۔
سی بی ایس ای دسویں اور بارہویں کے امتحانات منعقد کرانے کے سوال پر جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 29بنیادی مضامین کے سلسلے میں امتحانات کا انعقاد پہلے ممکنہ موقع پر ہی کیا جائے گا۔
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران طلباء کی تعلیم کو نقصان اور خسارہ لاحق ہوا ہے، اس پر پوچھے گئے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء کی تعلیم وزارت کے تحت مختلف آن لائن پیلٹ فارموں کے توسط سے جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 80 ہزار سے زائد کورس صرف وزارت کے دِیکشا پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملک میں ای-لرننگ کو گزشتہ چند ہفتوں کے دوران زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔