Ministry of Education
Union Human Resource Development Minister interacts with parents across the country through webinar in view of circumstances arising out of COVID-19
Ministry of Human Resource Development is committed to provide quality education for bright future of students - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Union HRD Minister will interact with Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the States on 28th April, 2020
27 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', interacted with the parents across the country through webinar in view of the circumstances arising out of COVID-19. The Minister, through his webinar interaction, informed all the parents about various campaigns and schemes for online education being run by the Ministry. He said that the Ministry is concerned about the academic activities of its students and that is why we have implemented various ongoing schemes on a war footing which will benefit 33 crore students of the country.
While thanking the parents of the country, the Union Minister said that the country is going through an unprecedented crisis at this time. This time becomes even more difficult for parents because they must have been worrying about their children's studies and future. Shri Pokhriyal assured the parents that the Ministry of HRD is fully committed to provide quality education to students for their bright future. Union Minister said that in this direction, the Ministry is trying to continue the education of all students through e-pathshala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER), Swayam, DTH channel Swayam Prabha etc.
Shri Pokhriyal said that to strengthen the online education policy, we have launched the Bharat Padhe Online Campaign in which suggestions were sought from students, parents and teachers from across the country. We had received more than 10,000 suggestions on which the Ministry would soon come up with guidelines.
The Union Minister, while telling the parents about Vidyadan 2.0, said that as part of this campaign, the Ministry has urged the academicians and educational organizations of the country to develop and contribute content as per syllabus on various e-learning platforms. Shri Pokhriyal hopes that very soon all the students will get a lot of course material under it.
During the interaction, the parents posed questions on some crucial issues confronting their wards. On the question of the availability of NCERT books, the Minister said that the NCERT has sent books to almost all the states and very soon these books will be available to the students.
Responding to the question of conducting the remaining exams of CBSE 10th and 12th, the Union Minister said that examination in 29 core subjects will be conducted at the first possible opportunity .
In response to the question of how to reduce the loss of students' education in the lock-down, he said that the education of students is continuing through the various online platforms of the ministry. He informed that more than 80,000 courses are available only on the ministry's DIKSHA platform. He also informed that E-learning in the country has witnessed an appreciable upsurge during the past few weeks.
In response to a question, the Union Minister said that to avoid loss of education due to lock-down, an alternative calendar has been created by NCERT. CBSE has also been directed to issue a new academic calendar. Apart from this, the Union Minister answered many questions related to the career of the students, exam related and others.
During the webinar, HRD Minister also informed that the Ministry is constantly in touch with the Education Ministers and Education Secretaries of all the states and he will be interacting with them through Video Conferencing tomorrow i.e. 28th April, 2020 to discuss issues like handling COVID-19, mid day meal, Samagra Shiksha, etc to ensure that students continue their studies in these times.
Shri Pokhriyal thanked all the parents for joining this webinar and said that next week he will communicate with the students through the webinar. Before concluding his interaction with parents, the Minister thanked all the parents for patiently following the lockdown instructions during the difficult time, following the guidelines of Social Distancing.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ একাংশ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ সৈতে ৱেবিনাৰযোগে মত বিনিময় কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীৰ
শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে গুণগত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধঃ ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশংক’
২৮ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষা সচিবৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
27 APR 2020 6:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ একাংশ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ সৈতে ৱেবিনাৰযোগে মত বিনিময় কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশংকে’৷ বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলো পিতৃ-মাতৃক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চলাই থকা বিভিন্ন অভিযান আৰু অনলাইন শিক্ষাৰ সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ শৈক্ষিক কাম-কাজৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰালয় জ্ঞাত, সেয়েহে এক যুদ্ধোত্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে বিভিন্ন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে, যাৰদ্বাৰা দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৩৩ কোটি শিক্ষাৰ্থী উপকৃত হৈছে৷
পিতৃ-মাতৃ তথা অভিভাৱকসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমান দেশ এক অভূতপূৰ্ব সংকটৰ মাজেৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ পিতৃ-মাতৃসকলৰ বাবে এই সময়ছোৱা অধিক জটিল হৈছে, কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ সন্তানৰ অধ্যয়ন আৰু ভৱিষ্যতক লৈ উদ্বিগ্ন৷ মন্ত্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে পিতৃ-মাতৃসকলক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে গুণগত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷ এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ই-পাঠশালা, এনআৰঅ’ইআৰ, স্বয়ম, ডিটিএইচ চেনেল স্বয়মপ্ৰভা ইত্যাদিৰ জৰিয়তে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ শিক্ষাদান অব্যাহত ৰখা বুলি কয়৷
মন্ত্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কয় যে অনলাইন শিক্ষা নীতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘ভাৰত পঢ়ে’ অনলাইন অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, য’ত সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি শিক্ষাৰ্থী, পিতৃ-মাতৃ আৰু শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীসকলৰ পৰা পৰামৰ্শ বিচৰা হৈছে৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ১০হাজাৰোধিক পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰিছে, যাৰ ভিত্তিত কেতবোৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ কাম চলি আছে৷
বিদ্যাদান ২.০ৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু শৈক্ষিক সংস্থাসমূহক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ভিত্তিত ই-শিক্ষা মঞ্চসমূহত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা তথা বৰঙণি যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে যথেষ্ট পৰিমানে পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ অধ্যয়ন সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
মত বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত একাংশ পিতৃ-মাতৃয়ে সন্মুখীন কেতবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে৷ এনচিইআৰটিৰ গ্ৰন্থসমূহত থকা প্ৰশ্নৰ সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ইতিমধ্যে প্ৰায় সকলো ৰাজ্যলৈ এনচিইআৰটিৰ গ্ৰন্থ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে সেইবোৰ লাভ কৰিব৷
চিবিএছইৰ দশম আৰু দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীৰ বাকী থকা পৰীক্ষাসমূহ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সোধা এক প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সুবিধা অনুযায়ী ২৯টা মুল বিষয়ৰ পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লকডাউন সময়ত শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ ক্ষতি বিভিন্ন অনলাইন মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে পুৰণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি অৱগত কৰে৷ তেওঁ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দীক্ষা মঞ্চত ৮০,০০০তকৈ অধিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম উপলব্ধ বুলি সদৰি কৰে৷ বিগত সপ্তাহসমূহত অনলাইনযোগে বহু শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে শিক্ষাগ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা বুলিও লগতে কয় মন্ত্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে৷ ইফালে, এনচিইআৰটিয়ে ইতিমধ্যে বিকল্প কেলেণ্ডাৰ প্ৰস্তত কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে চিবিএছইকো নতুন শৈক্ষিক কেলেণ্ডাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া বুলি এক প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত কয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷
ৱেবিনাৰত তেওঁ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষা সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে একেৰাহে পৰিস্থিতি বুজ লৈ থকা বুলি সদৰি কৰি কাইলৈ(২৮ এপ্ৰিল) পুনৰ ক’ভিড-১৯, মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন, সমগ্ৰ শিক্ষা ইত্যাদি সন্দৰ্ভত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে আলোচনা কৰিব বুলি অৱগত কৰে৷ আজিৰ অনু্ঠানত যোগ দিয়াৰ বাবে পিতৃ-মাতৃসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি অহা সপ্তাহত একাংশ শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সৈতে ৱেবিনাৰযোগে যোগাযোগ কৰিব বুলি সদৰি কৰে মন্ত্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে৷