ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ملک میں کووڈ -19کے معالجے سے متعلق طبی عملے کوتحفظ فراہم کرنے والے لبادے کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھا کر ایک لاکھ یومیہ کردی گئی ہے؛ مجموعی طورپر پیداواری صلاحیت تا حال 1ملین کور آل یونٹوں پر مشتمل ہے
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی میں ہراول دستے کے طبی کارکنان کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے
بنگلورو نے پی پی ای کور آل (لبادہ) تیارکرنے کے معاملے میں سر فہرست مقام حاصل کیا ہے؛تمل ناڈو میں چنئی اور تریپور،پنجاب میں پھگواڑہ اور لدھیانہ، این سی آر میں گروگرام اور نوئیڈا پی پی ای لبادے کی تیاری کے مرکز بن چکے ہیں
حکومت مختلف النوع صنعتی اداروں اور مینوفیکچر رحضرات کے ساتھ سپلائی چین قائم کرنے، رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور مستحکم بہم رسانی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے
26 APR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26؍اپریل2020: کووڈ -19 کے معالجے سے وابستہ طبی عملے کو درکار لبادے کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت ملک میں بڑھا کر یومیہ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کردی گئی ہے۔ بنگلورو ملک میں کووڈ-19سے نمٹنے کے لئے پی پی ای لبادے کی تیاری کے معاملے میں ایک بڑا مرکز بن چکا ہے۔ ملک میں تیار ہونے والے لبادوں میں سے تقریباً 50 فیصد لبادے بنگلورو میں ہی تیار کیے جارہے ہیں، چونکہ باڈی کوور آل یعنی پورے جسم کو ڈھکنے والا لبادہ (پی پی ای)صحت پیشہ وران کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے والا ایک مخصوص تحفظاتی سوٹ ہے، لہٰذا اس سوٹ کی تیاری میں سخت ترین تکنیکی ضروریات ، جن کا تعین صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے کیا گیا ہے ، کا لحاظ رکھنا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ میسرز ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمٹیڈ کو ایک سنگل ونڈو اصولیابی ایجنسی کو ہسپتالوں اور صحتی اداروں کے لئے تشخیص کیا گیا ہے، جو صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے تمام اداروں کے لئے اس لبادے کی فراہمی کرے گا۔ بنگلورو کے علاوہ پی پی ای کوور آل یعنی لبادے تمل ناڈو میں تریپور، چنئی، کوئمبٹور، گجرات میں احمد آباد ، وڈودرا، پنجاب میں پھگوڑہ اور لدھیانہ، مہاراشٹر میں کُسم نگر اور بھیونڈی، راجستھان میں دُرگا پور، کولکاتہ، دہلی، نوئیڈا، گروگرام اور چنڈی گڑھ جیسے مقامات لبادہ تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ فی الحال مجموعی طور تیارہونے والے لبادوں کی تعداد ایک ملین لبادوں کے بقدر ہے۔
2020 کےآخری ہفتے میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کلاس تھری کے مطابق لبادوں کے لئے تکنیکی معیارات طے کئے گئے تھے، جو آئی ایس او 16003 کے مطابق یا اس کے مساوی معیارات کے مطابق تیار ہونے تھے۔ اس طرح کے سازو سامان چند بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں ہی بنا رہی تھی، جنہوں نے منبع ممالک سے برآمد ات بند ہونے اور اسٹاک نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اس طرح کے لبادے کی سپلائی میں اپنی معذوری کا اظہا رکیا تھا۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے محدود تعداد میں وصولیابی اداروں کے ذریعے ایک محدود تعداد میں یہ لبادے فراہم کرائے جارہے تھے۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے 2 مارچ 2020 کو تکنیکی ضروریات کو منظوری دی، تاکہ اندرون ملک دستیاب سازو سامان کی مدد سے کووڈ-19 کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے لبادوں کی تیاری کا کام طبی ماہرین کے مشورے سے انجام دیا جاسکے۔ ان معیارات کو 5 مارچ 2020 کو ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمٹیڈ کے سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر شائع کیاگیا اور ان مینوفیکچرر حضرات کو مدعو کیا گیا ، جو معقول اور وافر صلاحیت والے لبادے کی حصولیابی کی عمل میں مدد دے سکیں۔

Ministry of Textiles
Production capacity of coveralls required by medical personnel treating COVID-19 cases in the country has been ramped up to more than 1 lakh per day; cumulative production till date is approximately one million coverall units
This is a major boost to providing protection to health care workers in the front line of war against COVID-19
Bengaluru leads the way in PPE coverall production; Chennai & Tirupur in Tamil Nadu, Phagwara & Ludhiana in Punjab, Gurugram & Noida in NCR have also become hubs for PPE coverall production
Government working with various industry bodies and manufacturers to streamline supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply
26 APR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Production capacity of coveralls required by medical personnel treating COVID-19 cases in the country has been ramped up to more than 1 lakh per day. Bengaluru has become a major hub for PPE Coverall production in the country to combat COVID-19 cases. Nearly fifty percent of the Coverall production in the country is from Bengaluru. Since Body Coveralls (PPE) is a specialized protective suit meant for high level of protection to the health professionals, it has stringent technical requirements as prescribed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. M/s HLL Lifecare Limited is the designated single-window procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
Other than Bengaluru, PPE Coveralls are also being manufactured by approved production units in Tirupur, Chennai and Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Ahmedabad and Vadodara in Gujarat, Phagwara and Ludhiana in Punjab, Kusumnagar and Bhiwandi in Maharashtra, Dungarpur in Rajasthan, Kolkata, Delhi, Noida, Gurugram and few other places. The cumulative production till date is approximately one million Coverall units.
During the last week of January 2020, the technical standard for the Coveralls was prescribed as per WHO class-3 exposure pressure in accordance with ISO 16003 or its equivalent. Such materials were being manufactured by a few international companies, who expressed their inability to supply on account of a complete glut in stocks and ban of exports by the source countries. Only a limited quantity was offered and procured by the procurement organization of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare finalised the technical requirement on 2nd March 2020, based on the indigenous availability of materials and the technical requirement for a high level of protection of the healthcare professionals who would deal with the COVID-19 cases, in consultation with medical experts in the field. The specification was published on the official website of HLL Lifecare Ltd on 5th March 2020, inviting manufacturers having adequate capability to participate in the procurement process.
As of now, there are four laboratories in the country which have the Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test facilities as well as necessary approvals for conducting tests and certification for Body Coveralls (PPE) required for COVID-19. These are – South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Defence Research and Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior, and two laboratories under Ordnance Factory Board – Heavy Vehicles Factory, Avadi and Small Arms Factory, Kanpur.
For each such test conducted in respect of a fabric and the PPE Coverall garment, for which prototype samples are sent by the respective manufacturers, a Unique Certification Code (UCC-COVID19) is generated. This code has records of the type of fabric, type of garment, its date of testing, testing standard and other relevant particulars. The UCC issued to each passed sample is published on the official website of DRDO, OFB and SITRA for verification by any user of the product. With a view to further streamline the process of testing and to ensure that the quality of the PPE Coveralls is maintained, the testing laboratory will now accept the sample for testing only on submission of an affidavit in the prescribed format by the organization intending to get their PPE Coverall sample tested in the approved laboratories.
The PPE kits are being sent to the States by the Ministry of Health as per requirement. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and Ministry of Textiles are continuously working with various industry bodies, stakeholders and manufacturers on 24x7 basis, to streamline the supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply of all materials required for the healthcare professionals.