वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
देश में कोविड-19 मामलों का उपचार कर रहे चिकित्सा कार्मिकों के लिए आवश्यक कवरआल की उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ा कर प्रति दिन एक लाख से अधिक की गई है, अब तक लगभग दस लाख कवरआल का उत्पादन हो चुका है
यह कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की दिशा में अच्छी बढ़त है
बंगलुरु ने पीपीई कवरआल उत्पादन में रास्ता दिखाया, तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई एवं तिरुपुर, पंजाब में फागवाड़ा एवं लुधियाना, एनसीआर में गुरुग्राम एवं नोएडा भी पीपीई कवरआल उत्पादन के हब बन गए हैं
सरकार आपूर्ति श्रंखला को युक्तिसंगत बनाने, बाधाओं को दूर करने एवं निरंतर आपूर्ति बनाये रखने के लिए विभिन्न उद्योग निकायों एवं विनिर्माताओं के साथ कार्य कर रही है
26 APR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 मामलों का उपचार कर रहे चिकित्सा कार्मिकों के लिए आवश्यक कवरआल की उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ा कर प्रति दिन एक लाख से अधिक की गई है। बंगलुरु कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देश में पीपीई कवरआल उत्पादन का एक प्रमुख हब बन गया है। देश में पीपीई कवरआल उत्पादन का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत बंगलुरु में होता है। चूंकि बाडी कवरआल (पीपीई) स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की उच्च स्तरीय सुरक्षा के लिए एक विशिष्ट प्रोटेक्टिव सूट होता है, इसके लिए सख्त तकनीकी आवश्यकता होती है, जैसाकि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुशंसित है। मेसर्स एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत अस्पतालों एवं स्वास्थ्य संगठनों के लिए नामांकित सिंगल-विंडो खरीद एजेंसी है।
बंगलुरु के अतिरिक्त, पीपीई कवरआल का उत्पादन तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर एवं तिरुपुर में, गुजरात में अहमदाबाद एवं वडोदरा, पंजाब में फागवाड़ा एवं लुधियाना, महाराष्ट्र में कुसुमनगर एवं भिवंडी, राजस्थान में डुंगरपुर, कोलकाता, दिल्ली, नोएडा, गुरुग्राम एवं कुछ अन्य स्थानों पर अनुमोदित उत्पादन इकाइयों द्वारा हो रहा है। शुरू से अब तक लगभग दस लाख कवरआल बनाए जा चुके हैं।
जनवरी, 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह के दौरान, कवरआल के लिए तकनीकी मानदंड आईएसओ 16003 या इसके समतुल्य के अनुरूप डब्ल्यूएचओ क्लास-3 एक्सपोजर प्रेशर द्वारा अनुशंसित था। ऐसे मटीरियल कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों द्वारा निर्मित हो रहे थे जिन्होंने स्टॉक के पूर्ण आधिक्य और सोर्स देशों द्वारा निर्यातों पर प्रतिबंध के कारण आपूर्ति में अक्षमता प्रदर्शित की थी। केवल एक सीमित मात्रा की पेशकश की गई एवं स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के खरीद संगठन द्वारा इसकी खरीद की गई।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, जो फील्ड के चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों के परामर्श से कोविड-19 मामलों से निपटेंगे, की सुरक्षा के उच्च स्तर के लिए मटीरियल की स्वदेशी उपलब्धता एवं तकनीकी आवश्यकता के आधार पर 2 मार्च, 2020 को तकनीकी आवश्यकता को अंतिम रूप दे दिया। खरीद प्रक्रिया में प्रतिभागी बनने की पर्याप्त क्षमता वाले विनिर्माताओं को आमंत्रित करते हुए विनिर्देशन 5 मार्च, 2020 को एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किया गया।
वर्तमान में, देश में चार प्रयोगशालाएं हैं जिनमें सिंथेटिक ब्लड पेनेट्रेशन रेसिस्टैंस टेस्ट सुविधाएं तथा कोविड-19 के लिए आवश्यक बाडी कवरआल (पीपीई) का परीक्षण करने एवं प्रमाणन के लिए आवश्यक अनुमोदन है। ये हैं- साउथ इंडिया टेक्स्टाइल रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एसआईटीआरए) कोयंबटूर, डिफेंस रिसर्च एंड डेवेलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमंट (डीआरडीई) ग्वालियर और आर्डनेंस फैक्ट्री बोर्ड के तहत दो प्रयोगशालाएं - हेवी वेहिकल्स फैक्ट्री,अवडी एवं स्माल आर्म्स फैक्ट्री,कानपुर।
फैब्रिक और पीपीई कवरआल गारमेंट के संबंध में किए गए प्रत्येक ऐसे परीक्षण, जिसके लिए प्रोटोटाइप सैंपल संबंधित विनिर्माताओं द्वारा भेजे गए हैं, एक यूनिक सर्टिफिकेशन कोड (यूसीसी-कोविड 19) जेनेरेट किया जाता है। इस कोड के पास फैब्रिक के प्रकार, गारमेंट के प्रकार, परीक्षण की तिथि, परीक्षण मानदंड और अन्य संगत विवरणों के रिकार्ड हैं। प्रत्येक उत्तीर्ण सैंपल को जारी यूसीसी उत्पाद के किसी यूजर द्वारा सत्यापन के लिए डीआरडीओ,ओएफबी और एसआईटीआरए की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किया जाता है। परीक्षण को और युक्तिसंगत बनाने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि पीपीई कवरआल की गुणवत्ता बरकरार रखी गई है,परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला अब पीपीई कवरआल नमूने को प्राप्त करने का ध्येय रखने वाले संगठन द्वारा अनुशंसित प्रारूप में एक हलफनामा प्रस्तुत करने के बाद ही परीक्षण के लिए सैंपल को स्वीकार करेगा।
पीपीई किट आवश्यकता के अनुसार स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों को भेजे जाते हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग एवं कपड़ा मंत्रालय स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के लिए आवश्यक सभी मीटेरियल की आपूर्ति श्रंखला को युक्तिसंगत बनाने, बाधाओं को दूर करने एवं निरंतर आपूर्ति बनाये रखने के लिए विभिन्न उद्योग निकायों,हितधारकों एवं विनिर्माताओं के साथ निरंतर 24 घंटे कार्य कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Textiles
Production capacity of coveralls required by medical personnel treating COVID-19 cases in the country has been ramped up to more than 1 lakh per day; cumulative production till date is approximately one million coverall units
This is a major boost to providing protection to health care workers in the front line of war against COVID-19
Bengaluru leads the way in PPE coverall production; Chennai & Tirupur in Tamil Nadu, Phagwara & Ludhiana in Punjab, Gurugram & Noida in NCR have also become hubs for PPE coverall production
Government working with various industry bodies and manufacturers to streamline supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply
26 APR 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Production capacity of coveralls required by medical personnel treating COVID-19 cases in the country has been ramped up to more than 1 lakh per day. Bengaluru has become a major hub for PPE Coverall production in the country to combat COVID-19 cases. Nearly fifty percent of the Coverall production in the country is from Bengaluru. Since Body Coveralls (PPE) is a specialized protective suit meant for high level of protection to the health professionals, it has stringent technical requirements as prescribed by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. M/s HLL Lifecare Limited is the designated single-window procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
Other than Bengaluru, PPE Coveralls are also being manufactured by approved production units in Tirupur, Chennai and Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Ahmedabad and Vadodara in Gujarat, Phagwara and Ludhiana in Punjab, Kusumnagar and Bhiwandi in Maharashtra, Dungarpur in Rajasthan, Kolkata, Delhi, Noida, Gurugram and few other places. The cumulative production till date is approximately one million Coverall units.
During the last week of January 2020, the technical standard for the Coveralls was prescribed as per WHO class-3 exposure pressure in accordance with ISO 16003 or its equivalent. Such materials were being manufactured by a few international companies, who expressed their inability to supply on account of a complete glut in stocks and ban of exports by the source countries. Only a limited quantity was offered and procured by the procurement organization of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare finalised the technical requirement on 2nd March 2020, based on the indigenous availability of materials and the technical requirement for a high level of protection of the healthcare professionals who would deal with the COVID-19 cases, in consultation with medical experts in the field. The specification was published on the official website of HLL Lifecare Ltd on 5th March 2020, inviting manufacturers having adequate capability to participate in the procurement process.
As of now, there are four laboratories in the country which have the Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test facilities as well as necessary approvals for conducting tests and certification for Body Coveralls (PPE) required for COVID-19. These are – South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Defence Research and Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior, and two laboratories under Ordnance Factory Board – Heavy Vehicles Factory, Avadi and Small Arms Factory, Kanpur.
For each such test conducted in respect of a fabric and the PPE Coverall garment, for which prototype samples are sent by the respective manufacturers, a Unique Certification Code (UCC-COVID19) is generated. This code has records of the type of fabric, type of garment, its date of testing, testing standard and other relevant particulars. The UCC issued to each passed sample is published on the official website of DRDO, OFB and SITRA for verification by any user of the product. With a view to further streamline the process of testing and to ensure that the quality of the PPE Coveralls is maintained, the testing laboratory will now accept the sample for testing only on submission of an affidavit in the prescribed format by the organization intending to get their PPE Coverall sample tested in the approved laboratories.
The PPE kits are being sent to the States by the Ministry of Health as per requirement. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and Ministry of Textiles are continuously working with various industry bodies, stakeholders and manufacturers on 24x7 basis, to streamline the supply chain, remove bottlenecks and maintain a steady supply of all materials required for the healthcare professionals.