কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
সরকারী কর্মচারীদের অবসরগ্রহণের বয়স কমানোর কোন উদ্যোগ বা আলোচনা সরকারের কোন পর্যায়েই হয়নি বলে জানালেন ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
26 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন, আনবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র আজ স্পষ্টভাবে জানিয়েছেন যে, এক শ্রেনীর সংবাদমাধ্যমে সরকারী কর্মচারীদের অবসরের বয়স কমিয়ে ৫০ বছর করার যে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, তা ভিত্তিহীন। এই ধরণের কোন আলোচনা সরকারের কোন পর্যায়েই হয় নি বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
মন্ত্রী জানান, একশ্রেণীর মানুষ গত কয়েকদিন ধরে কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তরের উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে কিছু সংবাদ মাধ্যমে ইচ্ছাকৃত ভুল খবর প্রচার করছে। প্রতিবারই এ ধরণের খবরের বিষয়ে তৎক্ষণাৎ সবাইকে সাবধান করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, গোটা দেশে যখন করোনা সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে, সারা পৃথিবী পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করছেন, তখন এক শ্রেনীর মানুষ উদ্দেশ্যপ্রণোদিতভাবে সরকারের ভালো কাজকে খাটো করে দেখানোর জন্য সংবাদ মাধ্যমে এই সব ভুয়ো খবর প্রচার করছেন।
অন্যদিকে করোনার চ্যালঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় কর্মচারীদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তর নানা ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। বিভিন্ন অফিসকে লকডাউন শুরুর আগে থেকেই পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছিল, তাঁরা যেন প্রয়োজন অনুসারে ন্যুনতম কর্মীদের দিয়ে কাজ করান। জরুরী পরিষেবার দপ্তরগুলি এর আওতার বাইরে থাকলেও কর্মী দপ্তর স্পষ্ট জানিয়েছিল, ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষম কর্মীদের জরুরী পরিষেবার বাইরে রাখতে হবে।
লকডাউনের কারণে সরকারী আধিকারিকদের বার্ষিক পারফরম্যান্স অ্যাপ্রাইজাল প্রতিবেদন জমা দেবার তারিখ পিছিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডঃ সিং আরো জানান, ইউপিএসসি এবং এসএসসি-র পরীক্ষা পিছিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। আই এ এস /সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার সাক্ষাৎকার ও পারসোনালিটি টেস্টের পরবর্তী সূচী তেশরা মার্চের পর জানানো হবে।
কর্মীদপ্তর গত সপ্তাহে আরেকটি ভুয়ো সংবাদের বিষয়ে জানিয়েছিল, যেখানে বলা হয়েছিল, সরকার, পেনশনের পরিমাণ ৩০ শতাংশ কমিয়ে দেবে এবং যাঁদের বয়স ৮০ বছর উত্তীর্ণ হবে, তাঁরা কেউ পেনশন পাবেন না। আসল সত্যিটা হল, ৩১ মার্চ সব পেনশনভোগীর অ্যাকাউন্টে পেনশনের টাকা ঢুকে গিয়েছিল। যেখানে প্রয়োজন দেখা দিয়েছিল, সেখানে ডাক বিভাগের কর্মীরা বাড়ি গিয়ে পেনশনের টাকা দিয়ে এসেছেন।
পেনশন মন্ত্রকের কর্মী দপ্তর, গত ৪ সপ্তাহে দেশের ২০টি শহরের পেনশন এবং প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের আয়োজন করে যেখানে এইমস-এর নির্দেশক ড. রণদীপ গুলেরিয়া নানা পরামর্শ দেন। ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে যোগ প্রশিক্ষণেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No move to reduce the retirement age of government employees, nor such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Strongly refuting the reports in a section of media that Government has moved a proposal for reducing the age of retirement of government employees to 50 years, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated here today that there is no such move to reduce the retirement age nor has been such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there are certain motivated elements which have been over the last few days, time and again planting such disinformation in a section of media and attributing it to the government sources or DoP&T. He said, each time a prompt rebuttal is sought to be made in order to clear the confusion in the minds of stakeholders. He said, it was unfortunate that at a time when the country is going through Corona crises and the entire world is praising Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi for his proactive handling of the pandemic, there are certain elements and vested interests which try to underplay all the good work done by the Government by planting such media stories.
On the contrary, right from the beginning of the emergence of the Corona challenge, Government and the DoP&T have, from time to time taken prompt decisions to safeguard the interests of the employees. For example, he said, even before the lockdown was officially announced, DOPT had issued an advisory for the offices to work with “absolutely necessary or minimum staff”. Even though the essential services were exempted from this guideline, DOPT had issued directions to exempt the “Divyang employees even from the essential services”.
Considering the constraints of the lockdown, he recalled that DOPT had postponed the last date for filling of the Annual Performance Appraisal Report (APAR) by the government officials.
At the same time, he referred to the UPSC’s decision to reschedule the dates of IAS/Civil Services interview/personality test and also announced that the Civil Services Preliminary Test will be done after May 3rd. Similarly, on the same line, SSC has also postponed its process of recruitment.
As for the Department of Personnel in the Ministry of Personnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said that last week there was fake news that the government had decided to impose a 30% reduction in the pension and discontinue pensions for those who are above the age of 80. However, contrary to this, the truth is that on the 31st of March there was not a single pensioner whose pension did not deposit in his account. Not only this, services of the Postal Department were sought to deliver the pension amount at the residence of the pensioners, whenever required.
As for the Department of Personnel, in the last four weeks, the Ministry of Personnel has had Video Conference consultations for Pensioners and Senior Citizens across 20 cities where pulmonary advice was given by experts like Dr Randeep Guleria, Director (AIIMS). Similarly, Yoga Sessions on Webinar are also being organised.