Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No move to reduce the retirement age of government employees, nor such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Strongly refuting the reports in a section of media that Government has moved a proposal for reducing the age of retirement of government employees to 50 years, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated here today that there is no such move to reduce the retirement age nor has been such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there are certain motivated elements which have been over the last few days, time and again planting such disinformation in a section of media and attributing it to the government sources or DoP&T. He said, each time a prompt rebuttal is sought to be made in order to clear the confusion in the minds of stakeholders. He said, it was unfortunate that at a time when the country is going through Corona crises and the entire world is praising Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi for his proactive handling of the pandemic, there are certain elements and vested interests which try to underplay all the good work done by the Government by planting such media stories.
On the contrary, right from the beginning of the emergence of the Corona challenge, Government and the DoP&T have, from time to time taken prompt decisions to safeguard the interests of the employees. For example, he said, even before the lockdown was officially announced, DOPT had issued an advisory for the offices to work with “absolutely necessary or minimum staff”. Even though the essential services were exempted from this guideline, DOPT had issued directions to exempt the “Divyang employees even from the essential services”.
Considering the constraints of the lockdown, he recalled that DOPT had postponed the last date for filling of the Annual Performance Appraisal Report (APAR) by the government officials.
At the same time, he referred to the UPSC’s decision to reschedule the dates of IAS/Civil Services interview/personality test and also announced that the Civil Services Preliminary Test will be done after May 3rd. Similarly, on the same line, SSC has also postponed its process of recruitment.
As for the Department of Personnel in the Ministry of Personnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said that last week there was fake news that the government had decided to impose a 30% reduction in the pension and discontinue pensions for those who are above the age of 80. However, contrary to this, the truth is that on the 31st of March there was not a single pensioner whose pension did not deposit in his account. Not only this, services of the Postal Department were sought to deliver the pension amount at the residence of the pensioners, whenever required.
As for the Department of Personnel, in the last four weeks, the Ministry of Personnel has had Video Conference consultations for Pensioners and Senior Citizens across 20 cities where pulmonary advice was given by experts like Dr Randeep Guleria, Director (AIIMS). Similarly, Yoga Sessions on Webinar are also being organised.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕਦਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ, ਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ’ਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
26 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਡੀਓਐੱਨਈਆਰ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨ–ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਗ ’ਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 50 ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਸੇਵਾ–ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ’ਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖਾਸ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਤੱਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਤਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰ–ਵਾਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਗ ’ਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਭੰਬਲਭੂਸੇ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਿੱਦਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਖਾਸ ਸੌੜੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੱਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ’ਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਫੈਲਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵੇਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਤੁਰਤ–ਫੁਰਤ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਜੋਂ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਟਾਫ਼’ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਕਿ ‘ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।’
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਐਨੂਅਲ ਪਰਫ਼ਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਐਪਰੇਜ਼ਲ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ – ਏਪੀਏਆਰ – APAR) ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।’
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ (UPSC) ਦੇ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ / ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ / ਪਰਸਨੈਲਿਟੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਮੁੜ–ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 3 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇੰਝ ਹੀ, ਇਸੇ ਤਰਜ਼ ’ਤੇ, ਐੱਸਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ’ਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਜਾਅਲੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਫੈਲ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 30% ਕਟੌਤੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ 80 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਸੱਚ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਹੋ ਨਹੀਂ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਲਈ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 20 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਰਣਦੀਪ ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ; ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਫੇਫੜਿਆਂ/ਛਾਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇੰਝ ਹੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।