Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No move to reduce the retirement age of government employees, nor such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Strongly refuting the reports in a section of media that Government has moved a proposal for reducing the age of retirement of government employees to 50 years, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated here today that there is no such move to reduce the retirement age nor has been such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there are certain motivated elements which have been over the last few days, time and again planting such disinformation in a section of media and attributing it to the government sources or DoP&T. He said, each time a prompt rebuttal is sought to be made in order to clear the confusion in the minds of stakeholders. He said, it was unfortunate that at a time when the country is going through Corona crises and the entire world is praising Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi for his proactive handling of the pandemic, there are certain elements and vested interests which try to underplay all the good work done by the Government by planting such media stories.
On the contrary, right from the beginning of the emergence of the Corona challenge, Government and the DoP&T have, from time to time taken prompt decisions to safeguard the interests of the employees. For example, he said, even before the lockdown was officially announced, DOPT had issued an advisory for the offices to work with “absolutely necessary or minimum staff”. Even though the essential services were exempted from this guideline, DOPT had issued directions to exempt the “Divyang employees even from the essential services”.
Considering the constraints of the lockdown, he recalled that DOPT had postponed the last date for filling of the Annual Performance Appraisal Report (APAR) by the government officials.
At the same time, he referred to the UPSC’s decision to reschedule the dates of IAS/Civil Services interview/personality test and also announced that the Civil Services Preliminary Test will be done after May 3rd. Similarly, on the same line, SSC has also postponed its process of recruitment.
As for the Department of Personnel in the Ministry of Personnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said that last week there was fake news that the government had decided to impose a 30% reduction in the pension and discontinue pensions for those who are above the age of 80. However, contrary to this, the truth is that on the 31st of March there was not a single pensioner whose pension did not deposit in his account. Not only this, services of the Postal Department were sought to deliver the pension amount at the residence of the pensioners, whenever required.
As for the Department of Personnel, in the last four weeks, the Ministry of Personnel has had Video Conference consultations for Pensioners and Senior Citizens across 20 cities where pulmonary advice was given by experts like Dr Randeep Guleria, Director (AIIMS). Similarly, Yoga Sessions on Webinar are also being organised.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
सरकारी कर्मचार्‍यांचे सेवानिवृत्तीचे वय कमी करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही तसेच सरकारच्या कोणत्याही पातळीवर अशा प्रस्तावावर चर्चा किंवा विचार झालेला नाही -डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 APR 2020 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2020
सरकारी कर्मचार्‍यांच्या सेवानिवृत्तीचे वय 50 वर्षापर्यंत कमी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव सरकारने मांडला आहे याबाबत काही माध्यमांमधून प्रसिद्ध होत असलेले वृत्त केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन, अणु उर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी फेटाळले आहे. सेवानिवृत्तीचे वय कमी करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव नाही तसेच सरकारच्या कोणत्याही पातळीवर अशा प्रस्तावावर चर्चा किंवा विचार झालेला नाही असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले आहे.
काही प्रोत्साहित घटक गेल्या काही दिवसांपासून वेळोवेळी काही माध्यमांमध्ये अशा प्रकारची चुकीची माहिती प्रसारित करून दिशाभूल करत आहेत आणि सरकारी स्रोत किंवा कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाकडून ही खात्रीलायक माहिती मिळाल्याचे सांगत आहेत असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. प्रत्येक वेळी हित धारकांच्या मनातील गोंधळ दूर करण्यासाठी त्वरित खंडन करण्याची मागणी केली जाते असे ते म्हणाले. हे दुर्दैव आहे की संपूर्ण देश कोरोना संकटाचा सामना करत असताना आणि ही परिस्थिती सक्रियपणे हाताळल्याबद्दल संपूर्ण जग पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची प्रशंसा करत असताना काही घटक आणि स्वार्थी लोक अशा बातम्या माध्यमांमध्ये पेरून सरकारने केलेल्या चांगल्या कामाला दुय्यम ठरवत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
याउलट , कोरोनाचे आव्हान उभे ठाकल्याच्या सुरूवातीपासूनच, सरकार आणि कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने कर्मचार्‍यांचे हित जपण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी त्वरित निर्णय घेतले आहेत. उदाहरणार्थ, लॉकडाउन अधिकृतपणे जाहीर होण्यापूर्वीच विभागाने “अगदी आवश्यक किंवा कमीतकमी कर्मचार्‍यां” सह काम करण्याबाबत सूचना कार्यालयांना जारी केली होती. या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमधून अत्यावश्यक सेवांना जरी सूट देण्यात आली असली तरीही कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने “दिव्यांग कर्मचार्‍यांना अत्यावश्यक सेवांमधून मुक्त” करण्याचे निर्देशही जारी केले होते असे ते म्हणाले.
लॉकडाऊनमधील अडचणी लक्षात घेऊन कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने सरकारी अधिका-यांनी दाखल करायच्या वार्षिक कामगिरी मूल्यांकन अहवालाची (एपीएआर) मुदत पुढे ढकलली होती, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
त्याचबरोबर आयएएस/नागरी सेवा मुलाखत/व्यक्तिमत्त्व चाचणीसाठी नवीन तारखांचे वेळापत्रक निश्चित करण्याचा निर्णय केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने घेतला असून नागरी सेवा पूर्व परीक्षा 3 मे नंतर घेण्यात येईल, अशी घोषणाही केल्याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. त्याच धर्तीवर कर्मचारी निवड आयोगाने (एसएससी) देखील भरती प्रक्रिया स्थगित केली आहे.
कार्मिक मंत्रालयातील कार्मिक विभागासंदर्भात डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, गेल्या आठवड्यात अशी एक खोटी बातमी आली होती की सरकारने निवृत्तिवेतनात 30% कपात आणि 80 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक वय असलेल्यांचे निवृत्तिवेतन बंद करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. तथापि, सत्य हे आहे की 31 मार्च रोजी असा एकही निवृत्तिवेतनधारक नव्हता ज्याचे निवृत्तिवेतन त्याच्या खात्यात जमा झाले नाही. एवढेच नाही तर आवश्यकता भासली तेव्हा निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या निवासस्थानी निवृत्तिवेतनाची रक्कम वितरित करण्यासाठी टपाल खात्याची सेवा घेण्यात आली.
कार्मिक विभागासाठी गेल्या चार आठवड्यांत कार्मिक मंत्रालयाने 20 शहरांमधील निवृत्तिवेतनधारक आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे सल्लामसलत केली ज्यात एम्सचे संचालक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया यांच्यासारख्या तज्ज्ञांनी फुफ्फुसासंबंधी सल्ला दिला होता. तसेच वेबिनारवर योग सत्रांचे आयोजनही केले जात आहे.