Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No move to reduce the retirement age of government employees, nor such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Strongly refuting the reports in a section of media that Government has moved a proposal for reducing the age of retirement of government employees to 50 years, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh categorically stated here today that there is no such move to reduce the retirement age nor has been such a proposal discussed or contemplated at any level in the government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there are certain motivated elements which have been over the last few days, time and again planting such disinformation in a section of media and attributing it to the government sources or DoP&T. He said, each time a prompt rebuttal is sought to be made in order to clear the confusion in the minds of stakeholders. He said, it was unfortunate that at a time when the country is going through Corona crises and the entire world is praising Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi for his proactive handling of the pandemic, there are certain elements and vested interests which try to underplay all the good work done by the Government by planting such media stories.
On the contrary, right from the beginning of the emergence of the Corona challenge, Government and the DoP&T have, from time to time taken prompt decisions to safeguard the interests of the employees. For example, he said, even before the lockdown was officially announced, DOPT had issued an advisory for the offices to work with “absolutely necessary or minimum staff”. Even though the essential services were exempted from this guideline, DOPT had issued directions to exempt the “Divyang employees even from the essential services”.
Considering the constraints of the lockdown, he recalled that DOPT had postponed the last date for filling of the Annual Performance Appraisal Report (APAR) by the government officials.
At the same time, he referred to the UPSC’s decision to reschedule the dates of IAS/Civil Services interview/personality test and also announced that the Civil Services Preliminary Test will be done after May 3rd. Similarly, on the same line, SSC has also postponed its process of recruitment.
As for the Department of Personnel in the Ministry of Personnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said that last week there was fake news that the government had decided to impose a 30% reduction in the pension and discontinue pensions for those who are above the age of 80. However, contrary to this, the truth is that on the 31st of March there was not a single pensioner whose pension did not deposit in his account. Not only this, services of the Postal Department were sought to deliver the pension amount at the residence of the pensioners, whenever required.
As for the Department of Personnel, in the last four weeks, the Ministry of Personnel has had Video Conference consultations for Pensioners and Senior Citizens across 20 cities where pulmonary advice was given by experts like Dr Randeep Guleria, Director (AIIMS). Similarly, Yoga Sessions on Webinar are also being organised.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकारी कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति की उम्र घटाने की दिशा में न तो कोई कदम उठाया गया और न ही सरकार में किसी स्तर पर ऐसे किसी प्रस्ताव पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मीडिया के एक हिस्से में चल रही उन खबरों को सिरे से खारिज किया है, जिनमें सरकारी कर्मचारियों की सेवानिवृत्ति की उम्र घटाकर 50 वर्ष करने का प्रस्ताव रखे जाने की बात कही गई है। केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि न तो सेवानिवृत्ति की उम्र घटाने की कोई पहल की गई है और न ही सरकार के स्तर पर ऐसे किसी प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दिनों से कुछ तत्व बार-बार सोशल मीडिया पर गलत जानकारियां फैला रहे हैं और इनके पीछे सरकारी स्रोतों या डीओपीएंडटी का हवाला दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर बार हितधारकों के बीच भ्रम की स्थिति को दूर करने के लिए त्वरित खंडन जारी किया जाता है। उन्होंने इसे दुखद बताते हुए कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब देश कोरोना संकट से जूझ रहा है और पूरी दुनिया महामारी से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सक्रिय रणनीति की प्रशंसा कर रहा है, कुछ तत्व क्षुद्र स्वार्थवश सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को कमतर करने के लिए योजनाबद्ध तरीके से मीडिया में ऐसी खबरें चलवा रहे हैं।
इसके विपरीत कोरोना की चुनौती सामने आने के बाद से सरकार और डीओपीएंडटी द्वारा समय-समय पर कर्मचारियों के हितों की रक्षा में त्वरित फैसले लिए जा रहे हैं। उदाहरण सामने रखते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि लॉकडाउन से पहले ही डीओपीटी ने आधिकारिक रूप से कार्यालयों में बेहद आवश्यक या न्यूनतम कर्मचारियों के साथ काम करने का परामर्श जारी किया था। हालांकि आवश्यक सेवाओं को इन दिशानिर्देशों से छूट देते हए डीओपीटी ने दिव्यांग कर्मचारियों को आवश्यक सेवाओं से भी छूट देने का आदेश जारी किया था।
लॉकडाउन की बाधाओं पर विचार करते हुए उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि डीओपीटी ने सरकारी अधिकारियों द्वारा वार्षिक प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट (एपीएआर) को भरने की अंतिम तारीख टाल दी थी।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने यूपीएससी के आईएएस/ सिविल सेवाओं के साक्षात्कार/ व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण की तारीखों में बदलाव करने के फैसले का उल्लेख किया। साथ ही यह भी घोषणा की जा चुकी है कि सिविल सेवा की प्रारंभिक परीक्षा 3 मई के बाद की जाएगी। इसी प्रकार एसएससी ने भी अपनी भर्ती प्रक्रिया को टाल दिया है।
कार्मिक मंत्रालय के कार्मिक विभाग के संबंध में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले सप्ताह ही ऐसा फर्जी समाचार था कि सरकार ने पेंशन में 30 प्रतिशत कटौती और 80 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र वालों की पेंशन बंद करने का फैसला किया है। हालांकि, इसके विपरीत हकीकत यह थी कि 31 मार्च को ऐसा कोई पेंशनर नहीं था जिसकी पेंशन उनके खाते में जमा नहीं की गई हो। इसके साथ ही डाक विभाग की सेवाओं के माध्यम से जरूरत पड़ने पर पेंशनरों के घर पर पेंशन की धनराशि पहुंचाई गई।
इसके अलावा कार्मिक मंत्रालय के कार्मिक विभाग ने पिछले चार सप्ताह के दौरान 20 शहरों में पेंशनरों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस परामर्श का आयोजन किया था, जहां डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, निदेशक (एम्स) जैसे विशेषज्ञों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सलाह दी गई। इसी प्रकार वेबिनार पर योग सत्रों के आयोजन भी कराए जा रहे हैं।