पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
‘मन की बात’ 2.0 च्या 11 व्या भागाद्वारे पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
कोरोना विरोधातल्या भारताच्या लढ्याचे सुकाणू जनतेच्या हाती
थुंकण्याची सवय सोडण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
26 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 एप्रिल 2020
कोरोना विरोधातल्या भारताच्या लढ्याचे सुकाणू जनतेच्या हाती असून जनतेच्या समवेत सरकार आणि प्रशासनही या महामारी विरोधात लढा देत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ‘मन की बात’ 2.0 च्या 11 व्या भागात संबोधित करताना सांगितले.या लढाईत प्रत्येक नागरिक हा सैनिक बनून नेतृत्व करत आहे.प्रत्येक ठिकाणी एकमेकांना मदत करण्यासाठी जनता हिरीरीने पुढे येत आहे असे सांगून त्यांनी जनतेच्या या निर्धाराची प्रशंसा केली.
गरजूंसाठी अन्नाची व्यवस्था असो, अन्नधान्य पुरवठा असो,लॉक डाऊनचे पालन असो,रुग्णालयातली व्यवस्था ते स्वदेशी वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या उत्पादनापर्यंत संपूर्ण देश एका दिशेने एकत्र वाटचाल करत आहे. कोरोना आपल्या शहर,गाव,रस्ता किंवा कार्यालयापर्यंत अद्याप आला नाही म्हणजे आता आपल्यापर्यंत येणारच नाही अशा गैर समजुतीत किंवा अति अतिविश्वासात राहू नका असे आवाहनही त्यांनी जनतेला केले. ‘दो गज दुरी, है जरूरी’ म्हणजेच एकमेकांपासून योग्य अंतर राखा या मंत्रावर त्यांनी भर देत लोकांनी परस्परात दोन यार्डचे अंतर राखून आरोग्य राखावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्थानिक स्तरावर किंवा कोणत्याही ठिकाणी अति उत्साहात निष्काळजीपणा नको सदैव दक्ष राहा असा खबरदारीचा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. आपली कार्य संस्कृती, जीवनशैली आणि रोजच्या सवयीमधे अनेक सकारात्मक बदल स्वाभाविकपणे घडत आहेत.मास्कचा वापर आणि चेहेरा झाकणे हा सर्वात ठळक दिसून येणारा बदल आहे. कोरोनामुळे बदललेल्या परिस्थितीत मास्क हा जनतेच्या दैनंदिन आयुष्याचा भाग बनत चालला आहे. मास्क हा आता सुसंस्कृत समाजाचे प्रतिक बनत चालला आहे.स्वतःचे आणि इतरांचे संरक्षण करायचे असेल तर लोकांना मास्कचा वापर करावा लागेल.चेहरा झाकण्यासाठी उपरणे किंवा पातळ पंचाचा वापर करावा असे त्यांनी सुचवले.
समाजात आणखी एका बाबतीत जागृती झाली आहे ती म्हणजे सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी थुंकल्याने काय नुकसान होते याची जाणीव जनतेला आता होऊ लागली आहे.कोठेही थुंकण्याची वाईट सवय ही स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्य अशा दोन्हींसाठी गंभीर आव्हान निर्माण करते. थुंकण्याची ही वाईट सवय सोडून देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.यामुळे प्राथमिक आरोग्य सुधारण्याला चालना मिळण्याबरोबरच कोरोनाचा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठीही मदत होणारअसल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
संकटाच्या या काळात जनतेने दाखवलेला निर्धार म्हणजे भारतात नव्या परिवर्तनाची नांदी आहे.देशातला व्यापार, कार्यालये,शैक्षणिक संस्था, वैद्यकीय विभाग वेगाने नव्या कार्यात्मक बदलाकडे वाटचाल करत आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे, प्रत्येक विभाग आणि संस्था एकमेकांच्या समन्वयाने मदतीसाठी तत्परतेने झटत आहेत. नागरिकांना येणारे अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी हवाई आणि रेल्वे कर्मचारी अहोरात्र काम करत आहेत. देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्या पर्यंत लाईफलाईन उडान या विशेष मोहिमे द्वारे अतिशय कमी वेळात औषध पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यात आला. लाईफलाईन उडानद्वारे तीन लाख किलोमीटर अंतर कापून देशाच्या काना कोपऱ्यात सुमारे 500 टन वैद्यकीय सामग्री पुरवठा करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशातील जनतेला जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा तुटवडा भासू नये यासाठी रेल्वेचे अथक प्रयत्न त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.60 मार्गावर भारतीय रेल्वे 100 पार्सल गाड्या चालवत आहे.वैद्यकीय पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी टपाल खात्याचे कर्मचारीही महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.हे सर्वजण खऱ्या अर्थाने कोरोना योद्धे आहेत अशा शब्दात त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.गरीब आणि गरजूंना मदत करण्यासाठीची सरकारची कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित करत प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज अंतर्गत गरिबांच्या खात्यात थेट पैसे जमा केले जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.गरिबांना तीन महिन्यासाठी स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस सिलेंडर आणि अन्नधान्य मोफत पुरवले जात आहे. सरकारचे विविध विभाग आणि बँक क्षेत्र कर्मचारी संघ भावनेने काम करत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
या महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारेही तत्परतेने भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी कौतुक केले. कोरोना विरोधातल्या लढ्यासंदर्भात स्थानिक प्रशासन आणि राज्य सरकार निभावत असलेली जबाबदारी महत्वाची आहे.देशभरातले डॉक्टर, परिचारिका, निम वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी, सामुदायिक आरोग्य कर्मचारी सर्वजण कोरोनामुक्त भारतासाठी अखंड सेवा करत आहेत. त्यांची सुरक्षितता आपण सुनिश्चित करायला हवी असे सांगून नुकताच काढलेला अध्यादेश हे त्या दिशेने टाकलेले पाऊल आहे. या कोरोना योद्ध्यांना त्रास अथवा नुकसान, हिंसा पोहोचवणाऱ्याना यामध्ये कडक शिक्षेची तरतूद आहे.
घरकामात मदत करणाऱ्या,दुकानात काम करणाऱ्या, आवश्यक सेवा देणाऱ्या,बाजारपेठेत काम करणाऱ्या रिक्षा चालवणाऱ्या व्यक्तीचे उदाहरण देत या सर्वांवाचून आपले जीवन कठीण असल्याची जाणीव जनतेला होत आहे.आपल्या या सहकाऱ्यांची आणि त्यांच्या मदतीची आठवण करत सोशल मिडीयावरआदराने त्यांच्याबद्दल लिहिले जात आहे.डॉक्टर,सफाई कर्मचारी आणि इतर सेवा देणारे कर्मचारी आणि पोलिसांकडेही नव्या आदर दृष्टीने पहिले जात आहे.गरीब आणि गरजूंना अन्न आणि औषधे पोहोचवली जात आहेत याची खातर जमा पोलीस करत आहेत. या काळात जनता भावनिक दृष्ट्या पोलिसांशी जोडली जात आहे.
covidwarriors.gov.in.हा डिजिटल मंच सरकारने आणला आहे. या द्वारे सामाजिक संघटनाचे स्वयंसेवक, समाजातले प्रतिनिधी आणि स्थानिक प्रशासन परस्परांशी जोडले जात आहेत.अगदी कमी वेळेत यावर डॉक्टर,परिचारिका,आशा कार्यकर्त्या, एनसीसी, एनएसएस असे 1.25 कोटी लोक या पोर्टलचे भाग झाले आहेत.स्थानिक स्तरावर आपत्कालीन व्यवस्थापन आराखडा तयार करून त्याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात या कोविड योध्यांची बहुमोल मदत होत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. covidwarriors.gov.in या पोर्टलवर कोविड योद्धा म्हणून सहभागी होऊन देश सेवा करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
मानवतेची आपली नैतिक जबाबदारी निभावत, या आपत्ती काळातही भारताने जगातल्या गरजूंना वैद्यकीय सामग्रीचा पुरवठा केल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.भारतीय आयुर्वेद, योग आणि रोग प्रतिकारक्षमता वाढवण्या साठीचे त्यांचे महत्व याकडे जग विशेष लक्ष देत आहे.आयुष मंत्रालयाने रोग प्रतिकार क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी कोरोनाशी संबंधित केलेल्या सूचनांचे पालन करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.कोमट पाणी,काढा आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या इतर मार्गदर्शक सूचना जनतेसाठी उपयुक्त राहतील.आपली समृध्द परंपरा आणि आपले सामर्थ्य याची दखल घेणे आपण नाकारत राहिलो ही दुर्दैवी बाब असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.आपल्या पारंपारिक तत्वांचा वैज्ञानिक भाषेत प्रसार करण्यासाठी युवा पिढीने तथ्यावर आधारित संशोधन करण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.जगाने योगाचा आनंदाने स्वीकार केला आहे त्याप्रमाणेच आपल्या प्राचीन आयुर्वेद तत्वांचाही जग स्वीकार नक्कीच करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
अक्षय्य तृतीयेनिमित्त पर्यावरण, वने, नद्या आणि संपूर्ण जैव साखळीचे रक्षण करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. अक्षय्य तृतीया दानाचे महत्व पटवून देते.संकटाच्या काळात दान.पहिले तीर्थंकर भगवान ऋषभदेव यांच्या आयुष्यातला हा महत्वाचा दिवस होता याचे स्मरण त्यांनी केले. भगवान बसवेश्वर यांचीही जयंती असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. रमझानचा पवित्र महिना सुरु झाला आहे, ईदच्या आधी जग कोरोनामुक्त होऊन ईद उत्साहात साजरी करता यावी यासाठी जनतेची प्रार्थना राहील.
रमजानच्या काळात स्थानिक प्रशासनाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करण्याचे आवाहन करत रस्ते, बाजारपेठ, मोहल्ले वस्त्या या ठिकाणी शारीरिक अंतर राखणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. घराबाहेर पडू नये तसेच दोन व्यक्तींमध्ये किमान दोन यार्ड अंतर राखावे यासाठी जागृती करणाऱ्या सर्व सामुदायिक नेत्यांविषयी त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. कोरोनामुळे भारतासह जगभरात सण साजरे करण्याच्या पद्धतीत बदल झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 11th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’
India's fight against Corona is people driven : PM
PM calls for eradicating the spitting habit
26 APR 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 11th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that India’s fight against Corona is people-driven and along with the people, the government and the administration are fighting the pandemic. He said each and every citizen of the country is a soldier in this battle and they are leading the battle. He lauded the resolve of the people as to how at each and every place, people have come forward to help each other.
The Prime Minister said from arranging food for the needy, to supply of rations, compliance of lockdown, from arrangements in hospitals to manufacturing medical equipment indigenously, the entire nation is marching ahead together. He urged people not to get caught in the trap of over-confidence and not harbor a feeling that if corona has not yet reached their city, village, street or office, it is not going to reach now. He stressed 'Do Gaz doori hai zaroori' should be our mantra and people should maintain a distance of two yards and keep themselves healthy. He cautioned that, in over-enthusiasm, there should be no negligence at the local level or elsewhere and people always have to remain .
The Prime Minister said, many positive changes are organically making their way into the work culture, lifestyle and daily habits of people. The effect that is most visible around is wearing a mask and covering the face. He said, in the changed paradigm due to Corona, masks are becoming a part of the lives of people. He said, masks will now become a symbol of cultured society. If people want to save themselves and others from disease, they will have to wear a mask. He also suggested people use a Gamchha or a light towel to cover the face.
PM said, another awareness that has come about in the society is that people now understand the damage that can be caused by spitting in public places. He said, it had been a part of the bad habits that people would spit anywhere and it presents a serious challenge both to cleanliness and to health. He urged the people to eradicate the spitting habit. He also said, it will not only boost the basic hygiene levels, but also help in preventing the spread of the Corona infection.
The Prime Minister said, the resolve the countrymen displayed during the crisis has led to the beginning of a new transformation in India. He said, businesses, offices, educational institutions, and the medical sector in the country are rapidly advancing towards new operational changes. On the technology front, every innovator in the country is coming up with something or the other amid emerging situations.
PM said that the Centre, State Governments, each and every department and institution are working hand in hand for relief at full speed. People working in the aviation sector, Railway employees are working day and night to alleviate hurdles confronting the countrymen. He cited how a special campaign Lifeline Udan has ensured supply of medicines to every corner of the country and within a short span of time. Lifeline Udan, clocked a flight distance of three lakh kilometers, delivering over five hundred tons of medical supplies to people in the farthest corners of the country.
The Prime Minister highlighted how the Railways is working relentlessly during the lockdown, so that the common man throughout the country does not have to face the shortage of essential commodities. Indian Railways is running more than 100 parcel trains on close to 60 routes. Shri Modi said, the postal department personnel are playing a critical role in ensuring medical supplies. He said, all of them are Corona Warriors in the truest sense. Underlining the Government's commitment to help the needy and poor, the Prime Minister said, money is being directly transferred into the accounts of the poor, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package. Facilities like free of cost gas cylinders and rations for three months are being provided to the poor. He praised the efforts of various government departments and banking sector personnel working together as a team.
PM also commended the state governments for playing a very proactive role in dealing with this pandemic. He said, the responsibilities being borne by local administrations and state governments are critical in the fight against Corona. He said, their hard work is worthy of commendation. Expressing his deepest regards for the medical services personnel across the country, the Prime Minister said the doctors, nurses, para-medical staff, community health workers and all such personnel who are working round the clock to ensure a Corona-free India. He said we need to ensure their safety and the ordinance that has been issued recently is a step in this direction. The ordinance provides for stringent punishment for those harassing or injuring or indulging in violence against Corona warriors.
Giving examples of household helps, common workers who fulfill our various needs or personnel working in shops nearby, personnel delivering essential services, labourers working in marketplaces, the auto rickshaw drivers in the neighbourhood, Shri Modi said, today people realise how difficult their lives can be without them. He said, people are not only remembering these colleagues and helping them with their needs, but are also writing about them with great respect in social media. The Prime Minister said, doctors, cleaning staff and other such services personnel, and even the police organisations are being seen in a new light by the common people. He said, today the police personnel are ensuring that food and medicines reach the poor and the needy. He added that it is a time when common folk are connecting with the police at an emotional level.
Shri Modi said that the government has come up with a Digital Platform covidwarriors.gov.in. The volunteers of social organizations, representatives of civil society and local administration have been linked with each other through this platform. He appreciated that in a very short time, 1.25 crore people including Doctors, Nurses, ASHA-ANM workers, NCC and NSS cadets, professionals from different fields have become a part of this portal. These covid warriors are of immense help at the local level in preparing Crisis Management Plans and implementing them. He urged people to join covidwarriors.gov.in to be a Covid warrior and serve the country.
The Prime Minister highlighted that during the crisis, India provided medical supplies to the needy across the world in line with its humanitarian responsibility. He said, people across the world are paying special attention to the importance of India's Ayurveda and Yoga and it's role in boosting immunity. Shri Modi urged people to follow the Corona-related protocol to boost immunity by the Ministry of AYUSH. He added that warm water, decoction and other guidelines issued by Ayush Ministry would be very helpful for people. Shri Modi said, it has been our misfortune that we always refuse to acknowledge our own strengths and glorious traditions. He underlined the need for the younger generation to go in for evidence based research to propagate our traditional principles in scientific language. He said, just as the world has happily accepted Yoga, the world will surely also accept the age old Ayurvedic principles.
The Prime Minister called upon the citizens on the holy day of Akshaya Tritiya to give a thought about the preservation of the environment, forests, rivers and the entire ecosystem. The Prime Minister added that if people want to remain bestowed with renewable resources then they must first ensure that the earth remains ever abundant. Shri Modi said, the festival of Akshaya-Tritiya also provides an occasion to realize the strength of charity, the power of giving during a crisis. The Prime Minister recalled that the day marks an important day in the life of the first Tirthankara Lord Rishabhdev and it is also the birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara. He said the holy month of Ramadan has begun and people should pray more than ever before so that before Eid, the world is free from Corona and people can celebrate Eid with enthusiasm.
Shri Modi urged people to follow the guidelines of the local administration during Ramadan as it is very important to follow the rules of physical distancing in the streets, markets and in mohallas or colonies. He expressed gratitude to all those community leaders who are making people aware about the two yards distancing and not going out of the houses. The Prime Minister said, Corona has changed the manner of celebrating festivals all over the world including India and it has changed the ways of their observance.