சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வருமான வரி டிரிபியூனல் முதன் முறையாக காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் விசாரணை
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
வருமான வரித் துறை மேல்முறையீட்டு டிரிபியூனல் டிவிஷன் பெஞ்ச் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் முதன்முறையாக அவசர மனு ஒன்றை விசாரித்து பைசல் செய்துள்ளது. டிரிபியூனலின் தலைவர் நீதிபதி பி.பி. பட் தலைமையில் இந்த விசாரணை நடைபெற்றது. இந்த டிரிபியூனலின் 79 ஆண்டு கால வரலாற்றில், காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் விசாரணை நடந்திருப்பது இதுவே முதல்முறை. கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பொதுமுடக்க நிலை அமல் காரணமாக டிரிபியூனல் மூடப்பட்டிருப்பதால், டிரிபியூனலின் மும்பை அமர்வில், அதன் தலைவர் நீதிபதி பட், துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. பிரமோத் குமார் என இரண்டு உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்த விசாரணையை தங்கள் வீட்டு அலுவலகங்களில் இருந்து விசாரித்து பைசல் செய்தனர்.
வருமான வரி மதிப்பீட்டுக்கு உள்ளாகும் நபர்கள் அல்லது வருவாய்த் துறை சார்பில், தேவையான காலக்கட்டங்களில் அவசர விஷயங்கள் குறித்து தாக்கல் செய்யப்படும் மனுக்களை காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் விசாரிக்க, 27 இடங்களில் உள்ள வருமான வரித் துறை மேல்முறையீட்டு டிரிபியூனல் டிவிஷன் பெஞ்ச் அமர்வுகளில் இந்த வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Tribunal, ITAT, for the first time, holds hearing through video conferencing
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A division bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), led by the Tribunal’s President Justice P.P. Bhatt, has, through web based video conferencing platform, heard and disposed of an urgent stay petition today. This is a first in the 79-year-old history of this Tribunal. The petition was heard by a two member bench of the ITAT Mumbai, comprising Justice Bhatt and Vice President, ITAT, Shri Pramod Kumar, through VC from their home offices since closure of the ITAT due to the COVID-19 lockdown.
The appellate, Solapur based Pandhes Infracon Pvt Ltd. had sought an extremely urgent hearing of its stay petition on a notice of recovery of Rs.2.91 crores dues by Income Tax, Mumbai office for Assessment Year 2010-11. The Company had earlier moved the Bombay High Court, but were directed to approach the ITAT first.
Granting the stay, the ITAT bench suspended all notices issued by the revenue authorities on the bankers and debtors of the Company. The Departmental representative, who was present during the course of hearing, was directed by the bench to inform the stay order to the Assessing Officer/Field Officer. The bench meanwhile directed the Company’s related appeal for hearing on out of turn basis will be taken up on 8th June 2020.
The ITAT benches based in 27 locations are equipped to hold similar hearings through VC on petitions made by assesses or revenue department on urgent matters as and when exigencies arise.