Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Tribunal, ITAT, for the first time, holds hearing through video conferencing
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A division bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), led by the Tribunal’s President Justice P.P. Bhatt, has, through web based video conferencing platform, heard and disposed of an urgent stay petition today. This is a first in the 79-year-old history of this Tribunal. The petition was heard by a two member bench of the ITAT Mumbai, comprising Justice Bhatt and Vice President, ITAT, Shri Pramod Kumar, through VC from their home offices since closure of the ITAT due to the COVID-19 lockdown.
The appellate, Solapur based Pandhes Infracon Pvt Ltd. had sought an extremely urgent hearing of its stay petition on a notice of recovery of Rs.2.91 crores dues by Income Tax, Mumbai office for Assessment Year 2010-11. The Company had earlier moved the Bombay High Court, but were directed to approach the ITAT first.
Granting the stay, the ITAT bench suspended all notices issued by the revenue authorities on the bankers and debtors of the Company. The Departmental representative, who was present during the course of hearing, was directed by the bench to inform the stay order to the Assessing Officer/Field Officer. The bench meanwhile directed the Company’s related appeal for hearing on out of turn basis will be taken up on 8th June 2020.
The ITAT benches based in 27 locations are equipped to hold similar hearings through VC on petitions made by assesses or revenue department on urgent matters as and when exigencies arise.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انکم ٹیکس ٹریبونل ، آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے پہلی مرتبہ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سماعت کی
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24 اپریل 2020:انکم ٹیکس ایپلیٹ ٹریبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی) کی ایک ڈویزن بنچ نے ٹریبونل کے صدر جسٹس پی پی بھٹ کی صدارت میں ویب پر مبنی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک انتہائی ضروری روک لگانے سے متعلق پٹیشن کی سماعت کی اور اس کا نپٹارہ کیا۔ اس عدالت کے 79 برس کی تاریخ میں اس طرح کا یہ پہلا موقع ہے۔ درخواست پر سنوائی آئی ٹیٹ ممبئی کی دو رکنی بنچ نے کی جس میں اپنے گھر کے دفتر سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جسٹس بھٹ اور آئی ٹیٹ کے نائب صدر جناب پرمود کمار شامل ہوئے۔ کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب آئی ٹیٹ بند ہے۔ شولا پور میں واقع پندھیش انفراکون پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ شکایت کنندہ نے انکم ٹیکس ممبئی کے ذریعے اسسمنٹ سال 2011-2010 کے لئے 2.91 کروڑ روپئے کی بقایا جات کی وصولی کی ایک نوٹس پر روک لگانے کیلئے فوری سماعت کی اپیل کی تھی۔ اس کمپنی نے پہلے بامبے ہائی کورٹ سے رجوع کیا تھا لیکن کمپنی کو آئی ٹیٹ سے پہلے رجوع کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا تھا۔ اس پر روک لگانے کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے آئی ٹیٹ کی بنچ نے بینکروں اور کمپنی کے قرضداروں پر ریونیو حکام کے ذریعے جاری کردہ تمام نوٹس کو معطل کردیا۔ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے نمائندے جو کہ تعینات کے دوران موجود تھے انہیں بنچ کے ذریعے ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ اس روک سے متعلق حکم نامے کو ایسیسنگ آفیسر / علاقائی افسر کو مطلع کریں۔ اس درمیان بنچ نے حکم دیا کہ کمپنی کی متعلقہ اپیل پر وہ بغیرباری کے 8جون 2020 کو سنوائی کرے گی۔
آئی ٹیٹ کی شاخیں 27 مقامات پر واقع ہیں جو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ضرورت پڑنے پر اسسمنٹ کرنے یا ریونیو محکمے کے ضروری معاملات کی درخواستوں پر اسی طرح سنوائی کرسکتاہے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO- 2033