Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Tribunal, ITAT, for the first time, holds hearing through video conferencing
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A division bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), led by the Tribunal’s President Justice P.P. Bhatt, has, through web based video conferencing platform, heard and disposed of an urgent stay petition today. This is a first in the 79-year-old history of this Tribunal. The petition was heard by a two member bench of the ITAT Mumbai, comprising Justice Bhatt and Vice President, ITAT, Shri Pramod Kumar, through VC from their home offices since closure of the ITAT due to the COVID-19 lockdown.
The appellate, Solapur based Pandhes Infracon Pvt Ltd. had sought an extremely urgent hearing of its stay petition on a notice of recovery of Rs.2.91 crores dues by Income Tax, Mumbai office for Assessment Year 2010-11. The Company had earlier moved the Bombay High Court, but were directed to approach the ITAT first.
Granting the stay, the ITAT bench suspended all notices issued by the revenue authorities on the bankers and debtors of the Company. The Departmental representative, who was present during the course of hearing, was directed by the bench to inform the stay order to the Assessing Officer/Field Officer. The bench meanwhile directed the Company’s related appeal for hearing on out of turn basis will be taken up on 8th June 2020.
The ITAT benches based in 27 locations are equipped to hold similar hearings through VC on petitions made by assesses or revenue department on urgent matters as and when exigencies arise.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ, ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਪੀ.ਪੀ. ਭੱਟ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੇ ‘ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਪੀਲੇਟ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ’ (ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਬੈਂਚ ਨੇ ਵੈੱਬ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਟੇਅ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਬੇੜਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ 79 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਭੱਟ ਤੇ ਮੀਤ–ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਦੋ–ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਬੈਂਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ ਦੇ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਬਣੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਪੀਲੇਟ, ਸੋਲਾਪੁਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੰਧੇਸ ਇੰਫ਼੍ਰਾਕੌਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2010–11 ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2.91 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਤਿ–ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੌਂਬੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਉੱਥੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਰੋਕ (ਸਟੇਅ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ (ITAT) ਬੈਂਚ ਨੇ ਬੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣਕਰਤਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ / ਫ਼ੀਲਡ ਅਫਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਂਚ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਪੀਲ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ, ਵਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ 8 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਈਟੀਏਟੀ (ITAT) ਦੇ ਬੈਂਚ 27 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਦੇ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ–ਅਧੀਨ ਧਿਰਾਂ (ਅਸੈੱਸੀਜ਼) ਜਾਂ ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ।