Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Tribunal, ITAT, for the first time, holds hearing through video conferencing
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A division bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), led by the Tribunal’s President Justice P.P. Bhatt, has, through web based video conferencing platform, heard and disposed of an urgent stay petition today. This is a first in the 79-year-old history of this Tribunal. The petition was heard by a two member bench of the ITAT Mumbai, comprising Justice Bhatt and Vice President, ITAT, Shri Pramod Kumar, through VC from their home offices since closure of the ITAT due to the COVID-19 lockdown.
The appellate, Solapur based Pandhes Infracon Pvt Ltd. had sought an extremely urgent hearing of its stay petition on a notice of recovery of Rs.2.91 crores dues by Income Tax, Mumbai office for Assessment Year 2010-11. The Company had earlier moved the Bombay High Court, but were directed to approach the ITAT first.
Granting the stay, the ITAT bench suspended all notices issued by the revenue authorities on the bankers and debtors of the Company. The Departmental representative, who was present during the course of hearing, was directed by the bench to inform the stay order to the Assessing Officer/Field Officer. The bench meanwhile directed the Company’s related appeal for hearing on out of turn basis will be taken up on 8th June 2020.
The ITAT benches based in 27 locations are equipped to hold similar hearings through VC on petitions made by assesses or revenue department on urgent matters as and when exigencies arise.

ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿ, ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿ, ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಸಂವಾದ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ
ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಭಟ್ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ (ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ.) ವಿಭಾಗೀಯ ಪೀಠ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಸಂವಾದ (ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲ ಆಧಾರಿತ ದೃಶ್ಯಾಭಿಮುಖ) ಮೂಲಕ, ಇಂದು ತುರ್ತು ತಡೆ (ಸ್ಟೇ) ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ 79 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಳೆಯ ತನ್ನ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮೊದಲನೆಯದು. ಕೊವಿಡ್ -19 ಲಾಕ್‌ ಡೌನ್‌ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಮುಚ್ಚಿದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಯ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಂದ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಸಂವಾದ ಮೂಲಕ ನ್ಯಾಯಮೂರ್ತಿ ಪಿ.ಪಿ. ಭಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಮೋದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಮುಂಬಯಿ ಇದರ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಪೀಠವು ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು ಆಲಿಸಿತು.
ಮುಂಬೈ ಆದಾಯ ಕಚೇರಿಯಿಂದ 2010-11ರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ರೂ .2.91 ಕೋಟಿ ಬಾಕಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಸೂಲಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನೀಡಿದ ನೋಟಿಸ್‌ ಗೆ ಸೊಲಾಪುರ ಮೂಲದ ಪಾಂಡೆಸ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಕಾನ್ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ತಡೆ (ಸ್ಟೇ) ಗಾಗಿ ಮೇಲ್ಮನವಿ ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಧಿಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ, ತುರ್ತು ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಕೋರಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಬಾಂಬೆ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ಗೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮೊರೆ ಹೋಗಿತ್ತು, ಆದರೆ ಮೊದಲು ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ.ಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಲು ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ತಡೆ(ಸ್ಟೇ) ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕರ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲಗಾರರ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಂದಾಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನೋಟಿಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಪೀಠ ಅಮಾನತುಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ತಡೆಯಾಜ್ಞೆಯ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಕೂಡಲೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ/ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದ ಇಲಾಖಾ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಪೀಠ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಧ್ಯೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಆಲಿಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ಮನವಿಯ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗೆ ಜೂನ್ 8, 2020ರ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಪೀಠ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಂದಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ತುರ್ತು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಸಂವಾದದ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲು 27 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಐ.ಟಿ.ಎ.ಟಿ. ಪೀಠಗಳು ಸುಸಜ್ಜಿತವಾಗಿವೆ.