Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Tribunal, ITAT, for the first time, holds hearing through video conferencing
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A division bench of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), led by the Tribunal’s President Justice P.P. Bhatt, has, through web based video conferencing platform, heard and disposed of an urgent stay petition today. This is a first in the 79-year-old history of this Tribunal. The petition was heard by a two member bench of the ITAT Mumbai, comprising Justice Bhatt and Vice President, ITAT, Shri Pramod Kumar, through VC from their home offices since closure of the ITAT due to the COVID-19 lockdown.
The appellate, Solapur based Pandhes Infracon Pvt Ltd. had sought an extremely urgent hearing of its stay petition on a notice of recovery of Rs.2.91 crores dues by Income Tax, Mumbai office for Assessment Year 2010-11. The Company had earlier moved the Bombay High Court, but were directed to approach the ITAT first.
Granting the stay, the ITAT bench suspended all notices issued by the revenue authorities on the bankers and debtors of the Company. The Departmental representative, who was present during the course of hearing, was directed by the bench to inform the stay order to the Assessing Officer/Field Officer. The bench meanwhile directed the Company’s related appeal for hearing on out of turn basis will be taken up on 8th June 2020.
The ITAT benches based in 27 locations are equipped to hold similar hearings through VC on petitions made by assesses or revenue department on urgent matters as and when exigencies arise.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
আয়কর অ্যাপিলেট ট্রাইব্যুনাল এই প্রথমবার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে শুনানী গ্রহণ করলো
24 APR 2020 7:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
আয়কর অ্যাপিলেট ট্রাইব্যুনালের সভাপতি বিচারপতি পি পি ভট্টের নেতৃত্বে একটি ডিভিশন বেঞ্চ আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জরুরি-ভিত্তিতে একটি স্টে পিটিশনের শুনানী গ্রহণের পর তার নিষ্পত্তি করে। সমস্ত সওয়াল-জবাব পর্ব ওয়েব-ভিত্তিক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়। ট্রাইব্যুনালের ৭৯ বছরের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে শুনানী প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন হ’ল। ঐ ডিভিশন বেঞ্চের মুম্বাই-ভিত্তিক দু’জন বিচারপতি সহ ট্রাইব্যুনালের সভাপতি ও সহ-সভাপতিও সওয়াল-জবাব পর্বে অংশ নেন। কোভিড-১৯ জনিত লকডাউনের প্রেক্ষিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে শুনানীর এই উদ্যোগ।
মহারাষ্ট্রের সোলাপুরের একটি সংস্থা জরুরি-ভিত্তিতে সওয়াল-জবাবের জন্য ট্রাইব্যুনালের কাছে আবেদন জানায়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মুম্বাইয়ের আয়কর কার্যালয়ে সোলাপুর-ভিত্তিক ঐ সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে ২ কোটি ৫১ লক্ষ টাকা মেটানোর নোটিশের প্রেক্ষিতে সংস্থাটির পক্ষ থেকে ট্রাইব্যুনালের কাছে জরুরি-ভিত্তিতে স্টে পিটিশন চাওয়া হয়। এর আগে সংস্থাটি বোম্বে হাইকোর্টের দ্বারস্থ হলে কোর্ট সংস্থাকে আয়কর অ্যাপিলেট ট্রাইব্যুনালের কাছে আবেদনের নির্দেশ দেয়।
সংস্থাটির স্টে অর্ডার অনুমোদন করে বেঞ্চ আয়কর বিভাগের রাজস্ব কর্তৃপক্ষের জারি করা যাবতীয় নোটিশ বাতিল করে দিয়ে সংস্থাটিকে রেহাই দিয়েছে। অ্যাপিলেট ট্রাইব্যুনালের ডিভিশন বেঞ্চের পক্ষ থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট ঐ সংস্থার অন্যান্য আবেদনগুলির শুনানী ৮ই জুন থেকে গ্রহণ করা হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে।