ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡାକ୍ତର, ମେଡିକାଲ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଆଗଧାଡିର କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
• କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସଂପାଦନ ବେଳେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରେ ଏଭଳି କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଲେ ତାଙ୍କ ଶେଷ କୃତ୍ୟ ସଂପାଦନରେ ବାଧା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ହେବ
22 APR 2020 5:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଓ ସେବାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ, ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟସମସ୍ତ ଆଗଧାଡିର କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଦୃଢ ତଥା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ପେସାଦାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ହିଂସାତ୍ମକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବା ସହ ଆକ୍ରମଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ବିହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସଂପାଦନ ସମୟରେ ଏହି ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ ପେସାଦାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେହି ଯଦି ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହୋଇ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାନ୍ତି ତେବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଶେଷକୃତ୍ୟ କେହି ରୋକି ପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ଯିଏ ଏହାକୁ ବିରୋଧ କରିବ ତା ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ 24 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 4 ଓ 11 ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ସତ୍ୱେ କେତେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଘଟଣା ଘଟିଛି । ଏଭଳି ଘଟଣା ଏହି ସମୟରେ ସବୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଆଗଧାଡିର କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଅସୁରକ୍ଷାର ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ତେଣୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ନୂଆ ମାର୍ଗ ଦର୍ଶିକାରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ତଥା ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ 2005 ଅନୁସାରେ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଚିକିତ୍ସକ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆକ୍ରମଣ କରୁଥିବା ବା ନିୟମ ମାନୁନଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କହିଛି ।
ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାର ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଦି କଥା ବୁଝି ତୁରନ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲାସ୍ତରରେ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଫିସର ତୁରନ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କରି 24 ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ନୋଡାଲ ଅଫିସର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି, ତାଙ୍କର ଠିକଣା, ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଦି ସଂପର୍କରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଚାର ଓ ପ୍ରସାର ଦିଗରେ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Ensure adequate security to Healthcare Professionals, Medical Staff and Frontline Workers to prevent violence against them: Union Home Minister
Strict action to be taken against those who obstruct performance of last rites of medical professionals or frontline healthcare workers succumbing to COVID19, while discharging their services: MHA to States
22 APR 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the directions of Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has again directed all States/UTs today to ensure adequate security to healthcare professionals, medical staff & frontline workers to prevent violence against them. Strict action must be taken against those who obstruct performance of last rites of medical professionals or frontline healthcare workers succumbing to COVID19, while discharging their services.
MHA had issued advisories to all States/UTs on 24.03.2020, 04.04.2020 and 11.04.2020, requesting them to ensure adequate protection to healthcare professionals, medical staff and frontline workers by augmenting their safety and security cover. In spite of the said communications, some incidents of violence have been reported from different parts of the country against healthcare professionals/frontline workers. It is evident that at this time, any single incident of violence against healthcare professionals is likely to create a sense of insecurity amongst the entire healthcare community.
The Supreme Court of India, in its direction on 08.04.2020, has observed that the Government of India, respective States/Union Territories and respective Police authorities should provide necessary police security to doctors and medical staff in hospitals and places where patients who have been diagnosed COVID-19 or patients suspected of COVID-19 or those quarantined are housed. Further, the Court directed to provide necessary police security to doctors and other medical staff who visit places to conduct screening of people to find out symptoms of disease.
In line with the Supreme Court directions and provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, MHA has urged upon all State/UT and District authorities to invoke the provisions of the Act, or any other law in force, to take strict penal action against the offenders, who obstruct Government health officials, or other health professionals and/ or related persons, who are authorized under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, in the discharge of their lawful services.
MHA has further requested State Governments/UT Administrations to appoint Nodal Officers at State/UTlevel and at District level, who would be available 24x7 to redress any safety issue on the functioning of medical professionals. They should also take immediate and strict action in case any incident of violence takes place, it was requested.
In addition to this, States/UTs have been requested to widely publicize details of preventive measures taken and appointment of Nodal Officers, amongst the medical fraternity, including the local chapters of the IMA, as well as to the public at large, to ensure compliance at ground level.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs