Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for the year 2020-21
22 APR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given itsapprovalfor fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphaticand Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers for the year 2020-21. The approved rates for NBS are as under: -
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N
P
K
S
18.789
14.888
10.116
2.374
The CCEA also approved the inclusion of a complex fertilizer namely Ammonium Phosphate (NP 14:28:0:0) under the NBS Scheme.
The expected expenditure for release of subsidy on P&K Fertilizers during 2020-21 will be Rs. 22,186.55 crore.
The subsidy on the P&K will be provided on the subsidy rates approved by the CCEA to the fertilizer companies.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 21 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers on affordable price. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per above rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at a cheaper price than it would have been otherwise.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ফসফটিক এবং পটাসিক (পিএন্ডকে) সারের জন্য পরিপোষক ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি (এনবিএস) হার নির্ধারণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
22 APR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি ২০২০-২০২১ অর্থবর্ষে ফসফটিক এবং পটাসিক (পিএন্ডকে) সারের জন্য পরিপোষক ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি (এনবিএস) হার নির্ধারণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
এনবিএসের জন্য গৃহীত হারগুলি নিম্নরূপ:
প্রতি কেজি ভর্তুকির হার (টাকায়)
এন-- ১৮.৭৮৯
পি--১৪.৮৮৮
কে--১০.১১৬
এস--২.৩৭৪
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি এনবিএস প্রকল্পের আওতায় অ্যামোনিয়াম ফসফেট (এনপি ১৪: ২৮: ০: ০) নামে একটি জটিল সারকে অন্তর্ভুক্তির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ফসফটিক এবং পটাসিক সারে ভর্তুকি ব্যয় হবে আনুমানিক ২২,১৮৬.৫৫, কোটি টাকা।
ফসফটিক এবং পটাসিক সারের ক্ষেত্রে সার সংস্থাগুলিকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক কমিটি অনুমোদিত হারে ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে।