Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for the year 2020-21
22 APR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given itsapprovalfor fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphaticand Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers for the year 2020-21. The approved rates for NBS are as under: -
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N
P
K
S
18.789
14.888
10.116
2.374
The CCEA also approved the inclusion of a complex fertilizer namely Ammonium Phosphate (NP 14:28:0:0) under the NBS Scheme.
The expected expenditure for release of subsidy on P&K Fertilizers during 2020-21 will be Rs. 22,186.55 crore.
The subsidy on the P&K will be provided on the subsidy rates approved by the CCEA to the fertilizer companies.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 21 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers on affordable price. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per above rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at a cheaper price than it would have been otherwise.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਫਾਸਫੋਰਸ ਯੁਕ‍ਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ਯੁਕ‍ਤ (ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ) ਖਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 APR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇਸਾਲ 2020-21ਲਈ ਫਾਸਫੋਰ ਸਯੁਕ‍ਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ ਯੁਕ‍ਤ (ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ)ਖਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਸ‍ਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ :
ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਰਾਂ ( ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ )
ਐੱਨ
ਪੀ
ਕੇ
ਐੱਸ
18.789
14.888
10.116
2.374
ਸੀਸੀਈਏ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਮੋਨੀਅਮ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ (ਐੱਨਪੀ 14:28:0:0) ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਜਟਿਲ ਖਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਸ਼ਾ ਮਲਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇਣ ਉੱਤੇ 22,186.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖਰਚ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਸੀਈਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਰਾਂ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਐਂਡਕੇ‘ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।