Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for the year 2020-21
22 APR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given itsapprovalfor fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphaticand Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers for the year 2020-21. The approved rates for NBS are as under: -
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N
P
K
S
18.789
14.888
10.116
2.374
The CCEA also approved the inclusion of a complex fertilizer namely Ammonium Phosphate (NP 14:28:0:0) under the NBS Scheme.
The expected expenditure for release of subsidy on P&K Fertilizers during 2020-21 will be Rs. 22,186.55 crore.
The subsidy on the P&K will be provided on the subsidy rates approved by the CCEA to the fertilizer companies.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 21 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers on affordable price. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per above rates so that they can make available fertilizers to farmers at a cheaper price than it would have been otherwise.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમડળે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસ્ટિક (P&K) ખાતરો માટે વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે પોષકતત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS) દરો નિર્ધારિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
22 APR 2020 3:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનંમત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી આર્થિક બાબતોની કેન્દ્રીય સમિતિએ ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસ્ટિક (P&K) ખાતરો માટે વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે પોષકતત્વ આધારિત સબસિડી (NBS)ના દરો નિર્ધારિત કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે. NBS માટે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવેલા દરો નીચે દર્શાવ્યા અનુસાર છે:-
પ્રતિ કિલો સબસિડીના દર (રૂપિયામાં)
N
P
K
S
18.789
14.888
10.116
2.374
CCEA દ્વારા NBS યોજના હેઠળ એમોનિયમ ફોસ્ફેટ (NP 14:28:0:0) નામના જટિલ ખાતરને સામેલ કરવાની પણ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
P&K ખાતરો માટે વર્ષ 2020-21 દરમિયાન સબસિડી આપવા માટે અંદાજે રૂ. 22,186.55 કરોડનું ભારણ આવશે.
P&K પરની સબસિડી ખાતર કંપનીઓને CCEA દ્વારા મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવેલા સબિસિડી દરે આપવામાં આવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
સરકાર ખાતર ઉત્પાદકો/ આયાતકારો મારફતે ખેડૂતોને સબસિડીના ભાગે યુરિયા અને P&Kના 21 ગ્રેડના નામે ખાતરો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવે છે. P&K પરની સબસિડીનું સંચાલન NBS યોજના હેઠળ કરવામાં આવે છે જે 01.04.2010થી અમલી છે. ખેડૂતલક્ષી અભિગમના કારમે સરકાર ખેડૂતોને પરવડે તેવા ભાવે P&K ખાતર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. સબસિડી ઉપરોક્ત દરે ખાતર કંપનીઓને આપવામાં આવશે જેથી તેઓ ખેડૂતોને ખાતરની વાસ્તવિક કિંમત કરતા સસ્તા ભાવે ખાતર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી શકે.