गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने डॉक्टरों व IMA के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें COVID -19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उनकी सुरक्षा का आश्वासन दिया
स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों पर हमला निंदनीय; मोदी सरकार उनकी भलाई और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी: श्री अमित शाह
22 APR 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह और केंद्रिय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से डॉक्टरों और इंडियन मेडिकल एसोसिएशन (IMA) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की।
गृह मंत्री ने डॉक्टरों की अहम भूमिका, विशेष रूप से कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, की सराहना की और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी डॉक्टर इस लड़ाई में समर्पित रूप से काम करना जारी रखेंगे, जैसा कि वे अब तक कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों द्वारा COVID​​-19 जैसी घातक बीमारियों से लोगों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए उनके समर्पण और बलिदान को नमन किया।
कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उनकी सुरक्षा के बारे में डॉक्टरों की सभी चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, गृह मंत्री ने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि मोदी सरकार उनकी भलाई और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी।
श्री शाह ने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों पर हाल के हमलों की कड़ी निंदा की और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री डॉक्टरों के सभी मुद्दों और चिंताओं का बारीकी से संज्ञान ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में ऐसी घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए सभी आवश्यक इंतज़ाम किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से अपील की कि वे उनके द्वारा प्रस्तावित प्रतीकात्मक विरोध भी न करें, क्योंकि यह राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक हित में नहीं है।
केंद्र सरकार से तत्काल उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिक्रिया और केंद्रीय गृह एवम स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों द्वारा दिए गए आश्वासन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, IMA ने COVID-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को निर्बाध रूप से बनाए रखने के लिए प्रस्तावित विरोध वापस ले लिया है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, गृह सचिव, वरिष्ठ चिकित्सक और नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister interacts with Doctors and Senior representatives of IMA; assures them of their Security in the fight against COVID-19
Attack on Health Professionals condemnable; Modi government to leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security: Shri Amit Shah
22 APR 2020 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harshvardhan interacted with doctors and senior representatives of the Indian Medical Association (IMA), through a video conference, in New Delhi today.
The Home Minister appreciated the role of doctors in general and particularly in the fight against Coronavirus and expressed confidence that doctors would continue to work dedicatedly in this fight, as they have been doing till now. He saluted the sacrifices made by doctors to keep the people safe from deadly diseases like COVID-19.
Allaying all concerns of the medical fraternity regarding their security in the fight against Coronavirus, the Home Minister has assured them that the Modi government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring their wellbeing and security.
Shri Shah strongly condemned the recent attacks on health professionals and said that PM is closely following all issues and concerns of doctors. All necessary arrangements would be put in place to prevent such incidents in future, he said. He appealed to doctors not to do even a symbolic protest as proposed by them, as it is not in national or global interest.
Considering the immediate high level response from the Union government and assurance given by the Union Home and Health Ministers, the IMA has withdrawn the proposed protest to maintain the fight against COVID-19 in an uninterrupted manner.
Also present on the occasion were Union Health Secretary, Home Secretary, senior doctors and NITI Aayog representative.