অর্থমন্ত্রক
দ্রুত রিফান্ডের সুবিধার্থে করদাতাদের ই-মেল প্রেরণ হয়রানি হিসাবে ভুল বোঝা উচিৎ নয়
21 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ (সিবিডিটি) - এর পক্ষ থেকে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় করদাতাদের ই-মেল প্রেরণ সম্পর্কে যে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে, আয়কর দপ্তর বকেয়া মেটানোর ব্যাপারে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকে এবং বিভিন্ন সহজ পন্থা হিসাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট করদাতার কাছে ই-মেল পাঠানো হয়। এ ধরনের ই-মেল করদাতাদের কাছে হয়রানি বলে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় অভিযোগের প্রেক্ষিতে সমগ্র বিষয়টিকে ভুল ব্যাখ্যা হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছে।
পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে, যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তি কর রিফান্ডের যোগ্য এবং যাঁদের বকেয়া কর জমা করা বাকি রয়েছে, তাঁদের কাছ থেকে মতামত চেয়ে পাঠানোর জন্য ই-মেল মারফৎ যোগাযোগ করা হয়। তাই, এই প্রক্রিয়াকে হয়রানি হিসাবে ভুল ব্যাখ্যার কোনও যৌক্তিকতা নেই। কম্প্যুটার থেকে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার অ্যাসেসি বা কর নির্ধারকের কাছে ই-মেল পাঠানো হয়ে থাকে, যার মধ্যে সব ধরনের করদাতারাই রয়েছেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থাগুলিকে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হচ্ছে বলে প্রকাশিত খবর সম্পূর্ণ ভিত্তিহীন। সিবিডিটি-র পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে, এ ধরনের ই-মেল মুখোমুখী সাক্ষাৎহীন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার অঙ্গ। এছাড়াও, এ ধরনের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে জনগণের অর্থ সুরক্ষিত থাকে। সেই সঙ্গে, বকেয়া কর বাবদ প্রদেয় অর্থের সঙ্গে রিফান্ডযোগ্য অর্থের হিসাব মিলিয়ে প্রাপ্য অর্থ করদাতাকে ফেরৎ দেওয়া হয় বা করদাতাকে জমা করার জন্য বলা হয়। যদি কোনও ক্ষেত্রে করদাতা বকেয়া অর্থ ইতিমধ্যেই জমা করেছেন বা জমা করা অর্থ হায়ার অ্যাক্ট অথরিটির কাছে বিশ্লেষণের জন্য রয়েছে, সেক্ষেত্রে করদাতাকে পাঠানো সংশ্লিষ্ট ই-মেলগুলি পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে পড়ে দেখার পর রিফান্ড সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে কোনও ভুলত্রুটি থাকলে তা অবিলম্বে জানাতে বলা হয়, যাতে তাঁদের রিফান্ড দ্রুত মিটিয়ে দেওয়া যায়।
পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে, বকেয়া অর্থের সঙ্গে প্রস্তাবিত রিফান্ডের হিসাব মিলিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট করদাতার কাছ থেকে আপডেট চেয়ে পাঠানোর জন্য এ ধরনের ই-মেল পাঠানো হয়। তাই, এ ধরনের ই-মেলগুলিকে অর্থ ফেরৎ দেওয়ার বিজ্ঞপ্তি হিসাবে ভুল ব্যাখ্যা করা অযৌক্তিক। পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে আরও বলা হয়েছে, ২০১৯ সালের ৩০শে আগস্ট এক সার্কুলার জারি করে স্টার্ট আপগুলির জন্য এক সহজ-সরল কর ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে স্টার্ট আপগুলিকে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে, যত দ্রুত সম্ভব প্রাপ্ত ই-মেলের ভিত্তিতে তাঁদের প্রতিক্রিয়া জানাতে, যাতে আয়কর দপ্তর অবিলম্বে বকেয়া রিফান্ড দ্রুত মিটিয়ে দিতে পারে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, পর্ষদ আজ পর্যন্ত ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রায় ১৪ লক্ষ রিফান্ড প্রাপকদের মিটিয়ে দিয়েছে। এখনও অনেক রিফান্ড করদাতাদের প্রতিক্রিয়া না পাওয়ায় পড়ে রয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট করদাতার পক্ষ থেকে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিক্রিয়া মেলার পরই দ্রুত বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হবে প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
E-mails for facilitating faster refund can not be misconstrued as harassment: CBDT
21 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) responding to some observations being circulated on social media alleging that the Income Tax Department is pursuing recovery proceedings and using arm-twisting methods by adjusting outstanding demands of the start-ups, today stated that these observations are completely unfounded and are total misrepresentation of facts.
The CBDT said that its email seeking clarification from all those who are entitled to get tax refund but also have outstanding tax to pay cannot be misconstrued as harassment. These computer generated emails have been sent to almost 1.72 lakh assessees which includes all classes of taxpayers – from individual to HUF to firms, big or small companies including start-ups and therefore to say that start-ups are being singled out and harassed is total misrepresentation of facts.
The CBDT said that these emails are part of the faceless communication which protects public money by ensuring that refunds are not released without adjusting against outstanding demand, if any. These emails are auto-generated u/s 245 of the I-T Act in refund cases where there is any outstanding demand payable by the assessee. In case the outstanding demand has already been paid by the taxpayer or it has been stayed by the higher tax authorities, the taxpayers are requested through these mails to provide the status update so that while issuing the refund, these amounts are not held back and their refunds are released forthwith.
The CBDT said that such communications are just a request for seeking an update response from the assessee for the proposed adjustment of refund with the outstanding demand and cannot be misconstrued as a notice of recovery or be perceived as so-called arm-twisting by the I-T department because the department is duty bound to protect public money by adjusting the outstanding demand before releasing the refund.
The CBDT further said that in order to provide hassle-free tax environment to the start-ups, a consolidated Circular no. 22/2019 dated 30th August 2019 was issued by the CBDT. Apart from laying down the modalities for assessment of start-ups, it also stipulated that the outstanding income tax demands relating to additions made under Section 56(2)(viib) would not be pursued. Any other income tax demand of such start-ups would also not be pursued unless the demand was confirmed by ITAT. Furthermore, a start-up cell was also constituted to redress grievances of start-ups and address other tax related issues of such concerns.
Explaining the extant procedure pertaining to recovery of outstanding demands in the case of an assessee, the CBDT said that an opportunity is provided by the department to the assessee to either clear the demand or intimate the status of said demand to the I-T Department. Invariably, such communication is made by the department by sending an email to the assessee informing it of the quantum of outstanding demand and providing an opportunity to pay the demand or respond with evidence regarding payment of the same if already made, or update the status of any other action on it.
The CBDT said that the assessee on its part is required to furnish details of the pending demand, whether it has been paid or has been stayed by any appellate/competent authority so that the department could keep the same in abeyance and do not deduct this amount from refund.
Thus, following the existing procedure of recuperation of outstanding demand, similar mails have also been sent to 1.72 lakh assessees including start-ups to intimate to the I-T department, the status of the demand outstanding and whether it has been stayed by the competent authority so that appropriate action can be taken for release of refunds without delay to the start-up. However, not providing such a response to the emails of I-T dept and raising false alarm is contrary to the spirit of the Circular 22/2019 of CBDT and is totally unjustified.
The CBDT further requested the start-ups to respond to its emails at the earliest so that further necessary action can be taken by the I-T Department to release the refunds immediately wherever due, in accordance with the extant procedure.
The CBDT reiterated that pursuant to the 8th April 2020 declaration vide an earlier Press Release of the Government, the CBDT has till date issued nearly 14 lakh refunds involving an amount of over Rs. 9,000 crore to various taxpayers including individuals, HUFs, proprietors, firms, corporate, start-ups, MSMEs in order to help taxpayers in the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Many refunds are pending for the want of response from the taxpayers and will be issued at the earliest possible once the information is updated.