अर्थ मंत्रालय
जलद परतावा पद्धत सुकर करण्यासाठी पाठवलेले इ-मेल्स हे मुद्दाम त्रास देण्यासाठी आहेत असा गैरसमज करून घेऊ नये- केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाचे आवाहन
21 APR 2020 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
आयकर विभाग वसुलीची कार्यवाही करीत असून स्टार्ट-अप थकबाकीदारांच्या परताव्यातून त्यांची जुनी थकबाकी वसूल करीत आहे ही समाजमाध्यमांवरील चर्चा पूर्णपणे निराधार आणि तथ्यहीन असल्याचे मत केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने (सीबीडीटी) आज नोंदविले.
कर परतावा मिळण्यासाठी पात्र व्यक्ती त्याचबरोबर कर थकबाकीदारांना स्पष्टीकरणासाठी पाठविलेले इ-मेल्स हे छळवणुकीसाठी आहेत असा गैरसमज करून घेऊ नये, असे सीबीडीटीने म्हटले आहे. हे संगणकीकृत इ-मेल्स जवळपास 1.72लाख करदात्यांना पाठविण्यात आले असून त्यात सर्व प्रकारचे करदाते जसे कि वैयक्तिक ते हिंदू अविभक्त कुटुंब असलेल्या कंपन्या, स्टार्ट-अप सहित छोट्या आणि मोठ्या कंपन्या यांचा समावेश आहे. त्यामुळे फक्त स्टार्ट-अपना लक्ष्य करण्यात आले आहे आणि त्यांची मेल्स पाठवून छळवणूक होत आहे हे म्हणणे वस्तुस्थितीला धरून नाही, असा खुलासा सीबीडीटीने केला आहे.
इ-मेल्स हे दळणवळणाचे अप्रत्यक्ष माध्यम असून ते थकबाकी असल्यास त्यानुसार परताव्याची रक्कम जुळतेय ना, याची शहानिशा करूनच परतावा देते. ज्यामुळे सार्वजनिक संपत्तीचे रक्षण होते. हे इ-मेल्स परतावा प्रकरणात जर करदात्याची थकबाकी दिसली तर आयकर कायद्याच्या कलम 245अंतर्गत स्वयंचलित पद्धतीने पाठवले जातात. करदात्यांनी जर थकबाकी आधीच जमा केली असेल किंवा कर विभागाच्या उच्चाधिकाऱ्यांनी त्याला स्थगिती दिली असेल तर त्याचे तपशील देण्याबाबत या मेल मधून सांगितले जाते, जेणेकरून परतावा देताना ही रक्कम बाकी रहात नाही आणि त्वरित परतावा रक्कम जारी करता येते.
त्यामुळे अशा प्रकारच्या मेल्सचा उद्देश म्हणजे परतावा देताना थकबाकीविषयी करदात्याकडून अद्यतन मिळविणे हा आहे; आयकर विभाग जुनी थकबाकी वसूल करण्यासाठी हे मेल्स पाठवीत असल्याचा गैरसमज कृपया करून घेऊ नये, कारण आयकर विभाग हा परतावा देण्यापूर्वी थकबाकी वसुलीतून सार्वजनिक मालमत्तेचेच रक्षण करीत आहे.
सीबीडीटीच्या म्हणण्यानुसार स्टार्ट अपला त्रास-मुक्त कर वातावरण देण्यासाठी, एक संकलित परिपत्रक क्र.22/2019 दिनांक 30ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी सीबीडीटीने जारी केले आहे. स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या मूल्यांकनासाठी कार्यपद्धती ठरवण्याशिवाय, कलम (56 (2) (viib) अंतर्गत केलेल्या अतिरिक्त थकित आयकर मागण्यांचा पाठपुरावा केला जाणार नाही, अशीही अट घालण्यात आली आहे. आयकर अपिलीय अधिकरण आयटीएटीद्वारे मागणीची पुष्टी केल्याशिवाय अशा स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या कोणत्याही अन्य आयकर परतावा मागणीचादेखील पाठपुरावा केला जाणार नाही. शिवाय, स्टार्ट-अपच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी आणि अशा कर संबंधित इतर समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एक स्टार्ट-अप सेल देखील स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.
सीबीडीटीच्या म्हणण्यानुसार करदात्याला इ-मेलद्वारे एक संधी देण्यात येते की, त्याने जर थकबाकी आयकर विभागाकडे जमा केली असेल किंवा थकबाकीची अद्ययावत माहिती दिली असेल तर त्याने विभागाकडून आलेल्या मेल ला तसे उत्तर द्यावे.
थकबाकीदारांनी थकबाकी भरल्याचा किंवा अपिलीय अधिकरणाकडे हे प्रकरण स्थगित असेल तर त्याचा तपशील आयकर विभागाला द्यावा, म्हणजे विभाग त्याच्या परताव्याच्या रकमेतून ही थकबाकीची रक्कम वजा करणार नाही, असे सीबीडीटीने सांगितले आहे.
सद्यस्थितीत उपरोक्त कार्यपद्धतीनुसार 1.72लाख करदात्यांना ज्यात स्टार्ट-अपचाही समावेश आहे त्यांच्या थकबाकीची तसेच अपिलीय प्राधिकरणाने स्थगिती दिलेल्या प्रकरणांची अद्ययावत माहिती आयकर विभागाला देण्यासाठी हे इ-मेल्स पाठविले आहेत. या मेल्सना उत्तरे न देता गैरसमज पसरविले तर ते सीबीडीटीच्या 22/2019 च्या परिपत्रकाचे उल्लंघन असून पूर्णपणे अन्यायकारक आहे.
स्टार्ट-अप्सनी लवकरात लवकर या मेल्सना उत्तर द्यावे जेणेकरून आयकर विभागाला परताव्याची प्रक्रिया कार्यपद्धतीनुसार करता येईल.
सीबीडीटीने पुन्हा नमूद केले आहे की8 एप्रिल 2020ला सरकारच्या आधीच्या प्रसिद्धिपत्रकानुसार जाहीर केल्याप्रमाणे प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने आजमितीस 9,000 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 14 लाख विविध प्रकारचे कर परतावे दिले आहेत. पुरेशा माहिती अभावी बरेच परतावे देणे बाकी आहे. संबंधित माहिती मिळताच ते लवकरात लवकर देण्यात येतील, असे स्पष्टीकरण सीबीडीटीने दिले आहे.

Ministry of Finance
E-mails for facilitating faster refund can not be misconstrued as harassment: CBDT
21 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) responding to some observations being circulated on social media alleging that the Income Tax Department is pursuing recovery proceedings and using arm-twisting methods by adjusting outstanding demands of the start-ups, today stated that these observations are completely unfounded and are total misrepresentation of facts.
The CBDT said that its email seeking clarification from all those who are entitled to get tax refund but also have outstanding tax to pay cannot be misconstrued as harassment. These computer generated emails have been sent to almost 1.72 lakh assessees which includes all classes of taxpayers – from individual to HUF to firms, big or small companies including start-ups and therefore to say that start-ups are being singled out and harassed is total misrepresentation of facts.
The CBDT said that these emails are part of the faceless communication which protects public money by ensuring that refunds are not released without adjusting against outstanding demand, if any. These emails are auto-generated u/s 245 of the I-T Act in refund cases where there is any outstanding demand payable by the assessee. In case the outstanding demand has already been paid by the taxpayer or it has been stayed by the higher tax authorities, the taxpayers are requested through these mails to provide the status update so that while issuing the refund, these amounts are not held back and their refunds are released forthwith.
The CBDT said that such communications are just a request for seeking an update response from the assessee for the proposed adjustment of refund with the outstanding demand and cannot be misconstrued as a notice of recovery or be perceived as so-called arm-twisting by the I-T department because the department is duty bound to protect public money by adjusting the outstanding demand before releasing the refund.
The CBDT further said that in order to provide hassle-free tax environment to the start-ups, a consolidated Circular no. 22/2019 dated 30th August 2019 was issued by the CBDT. Apart from laying down the modalities for assessment of start-ups, it also stipulated that the outstanding income tax demands relating to additions made under Section 56(2)(viib) would not be pursued. Any other income tax demand of such start-ups would also not be pursued unless the demand was confirmed by ITAT. Furthermore, a start-up cell was also constituted to redress grievances of start-ups and address other tax related issues of such concerns.
Explaining the extant procedure pertaining to recovery of outstanding demands in the case of an assessee, the CBDT said that an opportunity is provided by the department to the assessee to either clear the demand or intimate the status of said demand to the I-T Department. Invariably, such communication is made by the department by sending an email to the assessee informing it of the quantum of outstanding demand and providing an opportunity to pay the demand or respond with evidence regarding payment of the same if already made, or update the status of any other action on it.
The CBDT said that the assessee on its part is required to furnish details of the pending demand, whether it has been paid or has been stayed by any appellate/competent authority so that the department could keep the same in abeyance and do not deduct this amount from refund.
Thus, following the existing procedure of recuperation of outstanding demand, similar mails have also been sent to 1.72 lakh assessees including start-ups to intimate to the I-T department, the status of the demand outstanding and whether it has been stayed by the competent authority so that appropriate action can be taken for release of refunds without delay to the start-up. However, not providing such a response to the emails of I-T dept and raising false alarm is contrary to the spirit of the Circular 22/2019 of CBDT and is totally unjustified.
The CBDT further requested the start-ups to respond to its emails at the earliest so that further necessary action can be taken by the I-T Department to release the refunds immediately wherever due, in accordance with the extant procedure.
The CBDT reiterated that pursuant to the 8th April 2020 declaration vide an earlier Press Release of the Government, the CBDT has till date issued nearly 14 lakh refunds involving an amount of over Rs. 9,000 crore to various taxpayers including individuals, HUFs, proprietors, firms, corporate, start-ups, MSMEs in order to help taxpayers in the COVID-19 pandemic situation. Many refunds are pending for the want of response from the taxpayers and will be issued at the earliest possible once the information is updated.