Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Hospital Ship Patanjali at the Forefront of Fight Against Covid-19 at Karwar
19 APR 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Hospital Patanjali at Karwar has been at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19, by treating the patients from the Uttara Kannada district.
Acting on a request from the Karwar District Administration upon announcement of nation-wide lockdown on 25 Mar 20, INHS Patanjali was prepared in every aspect within 24 hours to receive the first group of COVID-19 positive patients on 28 Mar 2020. A team of three doctors, nine medical staff alongwith and nine support staff has ensured 24 x 7 care to the nine COVID-19 positive patients admitted thus far.
Out of the nine patients admitted at the hospital, eight have been cured and discharged so far. With the discharge of these eight patients over last few days, the hospital is now attending to a lone patient admitted on 16 Apr who is also responding favourably to the treatment.
In view of this additional responsibility, INS Patanjali has made alternate arrangements for routine medical attention to the large population of service personnel and families dependent on the hospital.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಾರವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಹಡಗು ಪತಂಜಲಿ
19 APR 2020 1:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾರವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಹಡಗು ಪತಂಜಲಿ
ಉತ್ತರ ಕನ್ನಡ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ರೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರ ವಿರುದ್ದದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರವಾರದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ ಪತಂಜಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 25 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪೀ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಘೋಷಣೆಯಾದ ಬಳಿಕ ಕಾರವಾರ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತದ ಕೋರಿಕೆಯ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಐ.ಎನ್.ಎಚ್.ಎಸ್. ಪತಂಜಲಿ 24 ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯಿಂದಲೂ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪಾಸಿಟಿವ್ ರೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಿದ್ದಗೊಂಡಿತು. 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 28 ರಂದು ಮೊದಲ ಗುಂಪಿನ ರೋಗಿಗಳು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದರು. ಮೂವರು ವೈದ್ಯರು, 9 ಮಂದಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು, 9 ಮಂದಿ ಪೂರಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 24*7 ಅವಧಿಯೂ ಇಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾದ 9 ಮಂದಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
X8FA.jpeg)
ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾದ 9 ರೋಗಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 8 ಮಂದಿ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಇವರ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯ ಬಳಿಕ , ಈ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 16 ರಂದು ದಾಖಲಾದ ಏಕೈಕ ರೋಗಿಯ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರತವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ರೋಗಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ , ಐ.ಎನ್.ಎಸ್. ಪತಂಜಲಿ ಈ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಿದ್ದ ಸೇವಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬದವರು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ದೊಡ್ದ ಜನಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸವಲತ್ತು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.