Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Hospital Ship Patanjali at the Forefront of Fight Against Covid-19 at Karwar
19 APR 2020 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Hospital Patanjali at Karwar has been at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19, by treating the patients from the Uttara Kannada district.
Acting on a request from the Karwar District Administration upon announcement of nation-wide lockdown on 25 Mar 20, INHS Patanjali was prepared in every aspect within 24 hours to receive the first group of COVID-19 positive patients on 28 Mar 2020. A team of three doctors, nine medical staff alongwith and nine support staff has ensured 24 x 7 care to the nine COVID-19 positive patients admitted thus far.
Out of the nine patients admitted at the hospital, eight have been cured and discharged so far. With the discharge of these eight patients over last few days, the hospital is now attending to a lone patient admitted on 16 Apr who is also responding favourably to the treatment.
In view of this additional responsibility, INS Patanjali has made alternate arrangements for routine medical attention to the large population of service personnel and families dependent on the hospital.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படை மருத்துவமனைக் கப்பலான பதஞ்சலி, கர்வாரில் கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போரில் முன்னணியில் நிற்கிறது.
19 APR 2020 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
கர்வாரில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படையின் மருத்துவமனையான பதஞ்சலி, உத்தர கன்னட மாவட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்து, கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போரில் முன்னணியில் நிற்கிறது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளின் முதல் குழுவை வரவேற்க, 24 மணி நேரத்தில் அனைத்து விதத்திலும் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கப்பல் மருத்துவமனையான பதஞ்சலி (Indian Naval Hospital Ship – Patanjali) தயார்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இது வரை அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட ஒன்பது நோயாளிகளின் பராமரிப்பை, மூன்று மருத்துவர்கள், ஒன்பது மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஒன்பது ஆதரவுப் பணியாளர்களைக் கொண்ட குழு உறுதி செய்தது.
மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட ஒன்பது நோயாளிகளில், எட்டு பேர் இது வரை குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். 16 ஏப்ரல் அன்று அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட தற்போது உள்ள ஒரே நோயாளியை மருத்துவமனை பராமரித்து வருகிறது. அவருக்கும் சிகிச்சை பலனளித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது