सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने फुटवियर उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को दिलाया हर संभव सहायता का भरोसा
18 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय एमएसएमई और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने फुटवियर उद्योग को कोविड-19 पर रोकथाम के लिए लागू लॉकडाउन से पैदा हालात में सरकार की तरफ से हर संभव सहयोग का भरोसा दिलाया है। वह नागपुर से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन फुटवियर इंडस्ट्रीज के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ संवाद कर रहे थे। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले 10 दिन में आयकर विभाग के रिफंड के रूप में 5,204 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं, जिससे सेक्टर को बड़े स्तर पर मदद मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग से आयात के विकल्प के रूप में काम करने और निर्यात के लिए अवसरों का दोहन करने का आह्वान किया।
बैठक के दौरान फुटवियर उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच कार्यशील पूंजी की कमी, लॉजिस्टिक और कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता, कार्यस्थल के हालात, व्यावसायिक परिचालन जारी रखने और फुटवियर उद्योग की मांग संबंधी चिंताएं जाहिर कीं और सरकार से सेक्टर को बचाने के लिए उचित कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया।
इसके अलावा यह भी कहा गया कि लॉकडाउन के बाद भी उत्पादन धीरे-धीरे शुरू किया जाएगा और पूरी क्षमता से परिचालन शुरू होने में कुछ महीने लगेंगे, जिससे अतिरिक्त कच्चे माल की समस्या पैदा होगी। इस क्रम में चीन से फुटवियर उद्योग के कच्चे माल के आयात पर रोक लगाने का अनुरोध किया गया, जिससे बाजार में कच्चे माल की बाढ़ आने की स्थिति से बचा जा सके।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सबसे पहले सरकार ने चुनिंदा उद्योगों को काम शुरू करने की स्वीकृति दी है, हालांकि उद्योगों को कोविड-19 के प्रसार से बचने के लिए जरूरी सुरक्षात्मक कदम भी उठाने होंगे। उन्होंने पीपीपी (मास्क, सैनिटाइजर, दस्ताने आदि) के इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया और व्यावसायिक परिचालन शुरू करने के दौरान सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने का परामर्श दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने भरोसा दिलाया कि वह सेक्टर को तत्काल राहत दिलाने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के सामने उनसे संबंधित मुद्दों को उठाएंगे। श्री गडकरी ने यह भी कहा कि फुटवियर उद्योग को लॉकडाउन के बाद व्यावसायिक परिचालन शुरू करते समय सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए और कोविड-19 संकट के बाद पैदा हुए अवसरों को भुनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari Assures All Possible Support to Representatives of Footwear Industry
18 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and RT&H, Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the Footwear Industry all possible support from the government to tide over the challenges created by the lockdown imposed to curb the spread of COVID-19. He was interacting with the representatives of Confederation of Indian Footwear Industries via video conferencing from Nagpur. Shri Gadkari said government has only yesterday released over Rs. 5204 crore to MSMEs as refund from Income Tax Department in last 10 days which will help the sector in a big way.
The Minister called upon the industry to work upon import substitution and make use of the opportunity for export.
During the meeting, the representatives of footwear industry expressed concerns regarding lack of working capital, logistics, availability of raw material, workspace conditions, continuity of business operations and impact on demand of footwear amid COVID-19 pandemic and requested the government to take supportive measures to keep the sector afloat.
Further it was also highlighted that even after the lockdown, production will start gradually and will take few months to reach to full capacity which would lead to issues of excess of raw material. It was requested that foot wear raw material import from China to be stopped so that raw material stock is not flooded.
Shri Gadkari mentioned that first and foremost, while the Government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, however it also needs to be ensured by Industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, Sanitizer, Gloves etc.) and advised to ensure social distancing while resuming business operations.
Shri Gadkari assured that he would take up relevant issues with the Finance Ministry and Commerce Ministry to provide immediate relief to the sector. Shri Gadkari also said that the footwear industry should take a positive approach while resuming the business operations post lockdown and work together to tap the opportunities that will be created once the COVID-19 crisis gets over.