Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari Assures All Possible Support to Representatives of Footwear Industry
18 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and RT&H, Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the Footwear Industry all possible support from the government to tide over the challenges created by the lockdown imposed to curb the spread of COVID-19. He was interacting with the representatives of Confederation of Indian Footwear Industries via video conferencing from Nagpur. Shri Gadkari said government has only yesterday released over Rs. 5204 crore to MSMEs as refund from Income Tax Department in last 10 days which will help the sector in a big way.
The Minister called upon the industry to work upon import substitution and make use of the opportunity for export.
During the meeting, the representatives of footwear industry expressed concerns regarding lack of working capital, logistics, availability of raw material, workspace conditions, continuity of business operations and impact on demand of footwear amid COVID-19 pandemic and requested the government to take supportive measures to keep the sector afloat.
Further it was also highlighted that even after the lockdown, production will start gradually and will take few months to reach to full capacity which would lead to issues of excess of raw material. It was requested that foot wear raw material import from China to be stopped so that raw material stock is not flooded.
Shri Gadkari mentioned that first and foremost, while the Government has allowed certain industry sectors to start functioning, however it also needs to be ensured by Industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (Masks, Sanitizer, Gloves etc.) and advised to ensure social distancing while resuming business operations.
Shri Gadkari assured that he would take up relevant issues with the Finance Ministry and Commerce Ministry to provide immediate relief to the sector. Shri Gadkari also said that the footwear industry should take a positive approach while resuming the business operations post lockdown and work together to tap the opportunities that will be created once the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਫੁੱਟਵੀਅਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ
18 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਫੁੱਟਵੀਅਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਹ ਕਾਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫੁੱਟਵੀਅਰ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ, ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5204 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਰਾਮਦੀ ਬਦਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਲੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੁੱਟਵੀਅਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪੂੰਜੀ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ, ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾੜੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਗਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਣ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਚੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਫੁੱਟਵੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਮੰਗਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਹਤਿਹਾਤੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ (ਮਾਸਕ, ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਦਸਤਾਨੇ ਆਦਿ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੋਲ ਉਠਾਉਣਗੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੁੱਟਵੀਅਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਹਾਂ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣੇ ਹਨ।