স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল, দিল্লির স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী, বিভিন্ন মেডিকেল কলেজের সুপারিন্টেন্ডেন্ট এবং স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন
17 APR 2020 8:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল, দিল্লির স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী, বিভিন্ন মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালের সুপারিন্টেন্ডেন্ট এবং স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের সময় কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সকলের প্রয়াসের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ নয়,কিন্তু অন্যান্য জটিল রোগে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে না বলে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া এবং ফোনে তিনি অভিযোগ পাচ্ছেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ঐ সমস্ত রোগীদের প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানে আরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেন। কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে একজন রোগীকে একাধিক হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার জন্য যাওয়া-আসা করতে হয়েছে বলেও তাঁর কাছে খবর এসেছে। তিনি হাসপাতাল ও মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির সুপারিন্টেন্ডেন্টদের কোভিড-১৯ বহির্ভূত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করার নির্দেশ দেন। লকডাউন চলাকালীন যে সমস্ত রোগীর প্রকৃত পক্ষে প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার প্রয়োজন, তাঁদের হাসপাতালে পৌঁছনোর পর যাতে কোনও সমস্যায় পড়তে না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করারও নির্দেশ দেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আরও বলেন, এইমস্ এবং সফদরজং হাসপাতালকে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আরও দুটি হাসপাতালকে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার উপযোগী করে তোলা হয়েছে।
বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা ব্যবস্থার ওপর অস্বাভাবিক চাহিদার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে অত্যাবশ্যক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের বিষয়টিকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক বিস্তারিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, কোভিড-১৯ বহির্ভূত রোগীদের টেলিফোন মারফৎ প্রয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরামর্শ প্রদান করা যেতে পারে এবং আবশ্যক ওষুধপত্রগুলি বাড়িতে সরবরাহ করা যেতে পারে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন হাসপাতালের সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে কোভিড-১৯ বহির্ভূত রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় আরও বেশি যত্নবান এবং সংযম দেখানোর পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি হাসপাতালগুলিকে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে রক্ত সঞ্চয় করে রাখার প্রয়োজনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে যত বেশি সম্ভব রক্তদান শিবির আয়োজন করার পরামর্শ দেন। এই কাজে স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা, ইন্ডিয়ান রেড ক্রস সোস্যাইটির সাহায্য নেওয়া যেতে পারে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। নিয়মিতভাবে যারা স্বেচ্ছায় রক্তদান করে থাকেন, তাদের সুবিধার্থে রক্ত সংগ্রহকারী দল পাঠানোর পরামর্শ দেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Health Minister of Delhi, Medical Superintendents of various hospitals in Delhi and health officials of Union and Delhi Government
Urges hospitals to attend to critical non-COVID-19 patients with equal compassion in a resolute fight against sickness
Keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by promoting voluntary blood donors and utilising various services like mobile blood collection vans with the help of Indian Red Cross Society
Action would be taken against erring health care personnel if any patient needing immediate attention is turned away from hospitals without treatment: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
17 APR 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19, but we should not neglect the emergency and other patients in these testing times, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he chaired a Video Conference (VC) with Lt. Governor Delhi, Health Minister of Delhi, Medical Superintendents(MSs) of major Central and State Government Hospitals and Municipal Commissioners of Delhi.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “I am receiving a lot of complaints through calls, social media, twitter and print media, regarding denial of treatment to patients suffering from critical ailments other then COVID-19 such as patients requiring dialysis, suffering from respiratory or heart disease, those who require blood transfusion and pregnant mothers.” “We need to take a serious view against this denial of treatment to patients who have been visiting hospitals in case of emergency and are being forced to visit a number of hospitals, one after another resulting in denial of immediate medical attention which may result in loss of their lives. “ he said. He instructed all the MSs of the hospitals to take proper care of non-COVID patients just like the COVID-19 patients. It is a testing time for everybody in lockdown; patients who are really ill and require urgent medical attention are venturing out with great difficulty to reach the hospital for treatment in this situation. We should not turn them away on any kind of flimsy pretexts as certain procedures like blood transfusion, dialysis etc can’t wait.
He added “We have dedicated COVID-19 facilities in hospitals like AIIMS and Safdarjung, and two dedicated COVID Delhi Government hospitals - LNJP and Rajiv Gandhi Super Speciality Hospital in the city ; the rest of the hospitals are supposed to take care of non- COVID patients who have been visiting hospitals with a hope of getting due treatment.
He stated, “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during this outbreak. Such patients may also be provided services related to tele-consultation, digital prescription and home delivery of medicines.
He urged them to respond to these patients with compassion and care as they are already going through severe hardships during lockdown. He said,
“We need pre-emptive, proactive, and effective measures to treat all the needy patients including those from vulnerable sections.”
He further exhorted them to keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by promoting voluntary blood donors and utilising various services like mobile blood collection vans with the help of Indian Red Cross Society. In addition to this Union Minister asked the Indian Red Cross Society to send such mobile blood collection vans to the premises of regular blood donors to facilitate them to come forward for blood donation which is a noble deed at this point of time.
The VC was attended by Special Secretary Sanjeeva Kumar, Additional Secretary Vandana Gurnani , Joint Secretary Gayatri Mishra, Director General Of Health Services, Dr Rajiv Garg and Medical Superintendents of RML hospital and other.