स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल, दिल्ली के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, दिल्ली के विभिन्न अस्पतालों के चिकित्सा अधीक्षकों और केंद्र व दिल्ली सरकार के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की
बीमारी के खिलाफ कृतसंकल्प लड़ाई में उन्होंने अस्पतालों से गंभीर गैर-कोविड19 मरीजों की भी उसी सहानुभूति के साथ देखरेख करने को कहा
कहा, भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी की मदद से स्वैच्छिक रक्त दान को बढ़ावा देने और मोबाइल ब्लड कलेक्शन जैसी तमाम सेवाओं का उपयोग करके रक्ताधान के लिए खून का पर्याप्त स्टॉक रखें
अगर किसी मरीज को तुरंत इलाज की जरूरत है और उसे अस्पताल से वापस किया गया तो दोषी स्वास्थ्य कर्मी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जाएगी : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
17 APR 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल, दिल्ली के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, प्रमुख केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारी अस्पतालों के चिकित्सा अधीक्षकों (एमएस) और दिल्ली के नगर आयुक्तों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में प्रबंधन और हालात को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए मैं आप सभी को बधाई देता हूं लेकिन हमें इस मुश्किल समय में इमर्जेंसी और दूसरे मरीजों की उपेक्षा नहीं करनी चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, 'मुझे फोन कॉल, सोशल मीडिया, ट्विटर और प्रिंट मीडिया के जरिए तमाम शिकायतें मिल रही हैं कि कोविड-19 से इतर गंभीर बीमारियों- जैसे डायलिसिस की जरूरत वाले मरीजों, सांस या दिल की बीमारी से पीड़ित, ब्लड ट्रांसफ्यूजन की जरूरत वाले और गर्भवती माताएं, से पीड़ित मरीजों को इलाज से मना किया जा रहा है।' उन्होंने कहा, 'हमें इमर्जेंसी में अस्पताल आने वाले मरीजों का इलाज मना करने के खिलाफ गंभीर होने की जरूरत है, मरीज कई अस्पतालों में जाने के लिए मजबूर होते हैं और एक के बाद एक फौरन उपचार से मना किए जाने के कारण उनकी जान भी जा सकती है।' उन्होंने अस्पतालों के सभी एमएस को निर्देश दिया कि वे कोविड-19 मरीजों की तरह ही गैर-कोविड 19 मरीजों की भी उचित देखभाल करें। लॉकडाउन में यह हर किसी के लिए मुश्किल समय है; मरीज जो सच में बीमार हैं और उन्हें तत्काल चिकित्सकीय देखभाल की जरूरत होती है, वे इस स्थिति में इलाज के लिए अस्पताल पहुंचने के लिए बड़ी मुश्किल से बाहर निकल रहे हैं। हमें किसी भी तरह का बहाना बनाकर उन्हें लौटाना नहीं चाहिए क्योंकि रक्ताधान (ब्लड ट्रांसफ्यूजन), डायलिसिस जैसी कुछ प्रक्रियाएं इंतजार नहीं कर सकती हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'एम्स और सफदरजंग जैसे अस्पतालों में हमारे पास डेडिकेटेड कोविड-19 सुविधाएं हैं और शहर में दिल्ली सरकार के 2 डेडिकेटेड अस्पताल हैं- एलएनजेपी और राजीव गांधी सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल; बाकी अस्पताल गैर-कोविड मरीजों की देखभाल करने के लिए हैं जो उचित उपचार पाने की उम्मीद लिए अस्पताल पहुंच रहे हैं।'
उन्होंने कहा, 'स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इस प्रकोप के दौरान वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली पर अभूतपूर्व मांग को पूरा करने के लिए जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने को लेकर एक विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किया है। ऐसे रोगियों को भी टेली-परामर्श से संबंधित सेवाएं, डिजिटल पर्चे और दवाओं की होम डिलिवरी प्रदान की जा सकती है।'
उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि वे इन मरीजों की भी उसी सहानुभूति के साथ देखभाल करें क्योंकि वे लॉकडाउन के दौरान पहले से ही गंभीर कठिनाइयों से गुजर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमें कमजोर वर्गों के लोगों समेत सभी जरूरतमंद मरीजों के इलाज के लिए एहतियाती, सक्रिय और प्रभावी उपायों की जरूरत है।'
उन्होंने भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी की मदद से स्वैच्छिक रक्तदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित कर और मोबाइल ब्लड कलेक्शन जैसी विभिन्न सेवाओं का उपयोग कर रक्ताधान के लिए खून का पर्याप्त स्टॉक रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इसके साथ ही केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी से ऐसी मोबाइल ब्लड कलेक्शन वैन को नियमित रक्तदाताओं के परिसरों में भेजने को कहा, जिससे उन्हें ऐसे समय में रक्तदान जैसा महान कार्य करने में सुविधा हो।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में विशेष सचिव संजीव कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव वंदना गुरनानी, संयुक्त सचिव गायत्री मिश्रा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव गर्ग और आरएमएल अस्पताल और अन्य के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Health Minister of Delhi, Medical Superintendents of various hospitals in Delhi and health officials of Union and Delhi Government
Urges hospitals to attend to critical non-COVID-19 patients with equal compassion in a resolute fight against sickness
Keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by promoting voluntary blood donors and utilising various services like mobile blood collection vans with the help of Indian Red Cross Society
Action would be taken against erring health care personnel if any patient needing immediate attention is turned away from hospitals without treatment: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
17 APR 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19, but we should not neglect the emergency and other patients in these testing times, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he chaired a Video Conference (VC) with Lt. Governor Delhi, Health Minister of Delhi, Medical Superintendents(MSs) of major Central and State Government Hospitals and Municipal Commissioners of Delhi.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “I am receiving a lot of complaints through calls, social media, twitter and print media, regarding denial of treatment to patients suffering from critical ailments other then COVID-19 such as patients requiring dialysis, suffering from respiratory or heart disease, those who require blood transfusion and pregnant mothers.” “We need to take a serious view against this denial of treatment to patients who have been visiting hospitals in case of emergency and are being forced to visit a number of hospitals, one after another resulting in denial of immediate medical attention which may result in loss of their lives. “ he said. He instructed all the MSs of the hospitals to take proper care of non-COVID patients just like the COVID-19 patients. It is a testing time for everybody in lockdown; patients who are really ill and require urgent medical attention are venturing out with great difficulty to reach the hospital for treatment in this situation. We should not turn them away on any kind of flimsy pretexts as certain procedures like blood transfusion, dialysis etc can’t wait.
He added “We have dedicated COVID-19 facilities in hospitals like AIIMS and Safdarjung, and two dedicated COVID Delhi Government hospitals - LNJP and Rajiv Gandhi Super Speciality Hospital in the city ; the rest of the hospitals are supposed to take care of non- COVID patients who have been visiting hospitals with a hope of getting due treatment.
He stated, “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during this outbreak. Such patients may also be provided services related to tele-consultation, digital prescription and home delivery of medicines.
He urged them to respond to these patients with compassion and care as they are already going through severe hardships during lockdown. He said,
“We need pre-emptive, proactive, and effective measures to treat all the needy patients including those from vulnerable sections.”
He further exhorted them to keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by promoting voluntary blood donors and utilising various services like mobile blood collection vans with the help of Indian Red Cross Society. In addition to this Union Minister asked the Indian Red Cross Society to send such mobile blood collection vans to the premises of regular blood donors to facilitate them to come forward for blood donation which is a noble deed at this point of time.
The VC was attended by Special Secretary Sanjeeva Kumar, Additional Secretary Vandana Gurnani , Joint Secretary Gayatri Mishra, Director General Of Health Services, Dr Rajiv Garg and Medical Superintendents of RML hospital and other.