Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Health Minister of Delhi, Medical Superintendents of various hospitals in Delhi and health officials of Union and Delhi Government
Urges hospitals to attend to critical non-COVID-19 patients with equal compassion in a resolute fight against sickness
Keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by promoting voluntary blood donors and utilising various services like mobile blood collection vans with the help of Indian Red Cross Society
Action would be taken against erring health care personnel if any patient needing immediate attention is turned away from hospitals without treatment: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
17 APR 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19, but we should not neglect the emergency and other patients in these testing times, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he chaired a Video Conference (VC) with Lt. Governor Delhi, Health Minister of Delhi, Medical Superintendents(MSs) of major Central and State Government Hospitals and Municipal Commissioners of Delhi.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “I am receiving a lot of complaints through calls, social media, twitter and print media, regarding denial of treatment to patients suffering from critical ailments other then COVID-19 such as patients requiring dialysis, suffering from respiratory or heart disease, those who require blood transfusion and pregnant mothers.” “We need to take a serious view against this denial of treatment to patients who have been visiting hospitals in case of emergency and are being forced to visit a number of hospitals, one after another resulting in denial of immediate medical attention which may result in loss of their lives. “ he said. He instructed all the MSs of the hospitals to take proper care of non-COVID patients just like the COVID-19 patients. It is a testing time for everybody in lockdown; patients who are really ill and require urgent medical attention are venturing out with great difficulty to reach the hospital for treatment in this situation. We should not turn them away on any kind of flimsy pretexts as certain procedures like blood transfusion, dialysis etc can’t wait.
He added “We have dedicated COVID-19 facilities in hospitals like AIIMS and Safdarjung, and two dedicated COVID Delhi Government hospitals - LNJP and Rajiv Gandhi Super Speciality Hospital in the city ; the rest of the hospitals are supposed to take care of non- COVID patients who have been visiting hospitals with a hope of getting due treatment.
He stated, “Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued a detailed guideline on enabling delivery of essential health care services to meet the unprecedented demand on the current healthcare system during this outbreak. Such patients may also be provided services related to tele-consultation, digital prescription and home delivery of medicines.
He urged them to respond to these patients with compassion and care as they are already going through severe hardships during lockdown. He said,
“We need pre-emptive, proactive, and effective measures to treat all the needy patients including those from vulnerable sections.”
He further exhorted them to keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by promoting voluntary blood donors and utilising various services like mobile blood collection vans with the help of Indian Red Cross Society. In addition to this Union Minister asked the Indian Red Cross Society to send such mobile blood collection vans to the premises of regular blood donors to facilitate them to come forward for blood donation which is a noble deed at this point of time.
The VC was attended by Special Secretary Sanjeeva Kumar, Additional Secretary Vandana Gurnani , Joint Secretary Gayatri Mishra, Director General Of Health Services, Dr Rajiv Garg and Medical Superintendents of RML hospital and other.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி துணை நிலை ஆளுநர், தில்லி சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், தில்லியில் உள்ள பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளின் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுடன் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷவர்தன் காணொலி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்
17 APR 2020 8:54PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் , தில்லி சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், அங்குள்ள மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் பெரிய மருத்துவமனைகளின் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள், தில்லி மாநகராட்சி ஆணையர்களுடன் காணொளி மூலம் நடைபெற்றக் கூட்டத்துக்குத் தலைமை வகித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், ‘’ கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் நிலைமையைக் கட்டுக்குள் வைத்துப் பராமரிக்கும் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். ஆனால், இந்த நெருக்கடியான சூழலில், அவசர சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படும், மற்ற நோயாளிகளை நாம் புறக்கணிக்கக்கூடாது ‘’ என்று கூறினார்.
‘’டயாலிசிஸ் தேவைப்படும் நோயாளிகள், மூச்சுத்திணறல் அல்லது இதய நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள், இரத்தம் தேவைப்படுபவர்கள், கர்ப்பிணித் தாய்மார்கள் போன்ற கொவிட்-19 அல்லாத பிற மோசமான நோய்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க மறுப்பது தொடர்பான புகார்களை நான் தொலைபேசி மூலமும், சமூக ஊடகங்கள், டுவிட்டர் மற்றும் அச்சு ஊடகம் மூலம் பெற்று வருகிறேன் ‘’ என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் கூறினார். ‘’ அவசர சிகிச்சை தேவைப்பட்டு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு வரும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு இவ்வாறு சிகிச்சை மறுக்கப்படுவதால், அவர்கள் உடனடி சிகிச்சைக்காக, ஒவ்வொரு மருத்துவமனையாக ஏறி இறங்க வேண்டிய கட்டாய நிலைக்குத் தள்ளப்பட்டு, அங்கும் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை மறுக்கப்படுவதால், அவர்கள் உயிரிழப்புக்கு ஆளாகின்றனர். இதுபோன்ற சிகிச்சை மறுக்கப்படுவதை நாம் தீவிரமாகக் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டியது அவசியம்’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார். கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளைப் போல மற்ற நோயாளிகள் மீதும் முறையான கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பாளர்களுக்கு அவர் அறிவுரை வழங்கினார். இந்த ஊரடங்கு நிலையில், அனைவருக்கும் இது சோதனையான காலக்கட்டம்; இந்தச் சூழலில், உண்மையிலேயே நோய்வாய்ப்பட்டு, அவசர மருத்துவக் கவனம் தேவைப்படும் நோயாளிகள் பெரும் சிரமத்துக்கு இடையே, சிகிச்சைக்காக மருத்துவமனையை அடைகின்றனர். ஒப்புக்கு ஏதாவது காரணத்தைக் கூறி, அவர்களை நாம் திருப்பி அனுப்பக்கூடாது. ஏனெனில், இரத்தம் செலுத்துதல் , டயாலிசிஸ் போன்ற சில சிகிச்சை முறைகளுக்கு நீண்ட நேரம் காத்திருக்க முடியாது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.