প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ বীজানুমক্ত প্ৰক্রিয়াৰ বাবে দুটা নতুন যন্ত্ৰ উদঘাটন কৰিলে ডিআৰডিঅ’ই
17 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থা(ডিআৰডিঅ’)ই প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাক কামত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত নিত্য নতুন সমাধান সূত্ৰ সন্ধানত প্ৰতিমুহূৰ্তত প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ সাধাৰণ লোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনৰ উপযোগীকৈ এইবোৰ অভিনৱ উদ্ভাৱনসমূহ কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি ডিআৰডিঅ’ই দুটা যন্ত্রৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে, যিটোৱে মহামাৰী ৰোধত ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত জনসাধাৰণে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
স্বয়ংক্রিয় ধোঁৱা নিৰ্গমণ চেনিটাইজাৰ যন্ত্ৰ
দিল্লীৰ পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু অগ্নিনির্বাপণ কেন্দ্ৰই এইচপি-১ৰ সৈতে ধোঁৱা নিৰ্গমণ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি স্বয়ংক্রিয় ধোঁয়া নিৰ্গমণ হাত ধোৱা ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ মিশ্রিত এই চেনিটাইজাৰ যন্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷ যিকোনো স্থান এইটো স্থাপন কৰি পৰা যাব৷ কোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে ক’ৰবাত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ সময়ত স্বয়ংক্রিয় এই যন্ত্রত হাত ৰাখিলে যন্ত্রৰ ভেতৰ পৰা এক নির্দিষ্ট মাত্রাত ৫-৬মিলিলিটাৰ চেনিটাইজাৰ মিশ্রিত ধোঁৱা ১২ চেকেণ্ড ধৰি হাতৰ তলুৱাত পৰিব আৰু হাত বীজাণুমুক্ত হ’ব৷ ডিআৰডিঅ’ ভৱনতো এই যন্ত্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
ইউভি চেনিটাইজেচন বক্স আৰু হাতেৰে বহনযোগ্য ইউভি সঁজুলি
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ ফিজিঅ’লজী এণ্ড এলাইড ছায়েন্সেছ(ডিআইপিএএছ) আৰু ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ নিউক্লিয়েৰ মেডিচিন এণ্ড এলাইড ছায়েন্সেছে দিল্লীৰ ডিআৰডিঅ’ পৰীক্ষাগাৰত অতি বেঙুনীয়া-চি লাইটভিত্তিক চেনিটাইজেচন বক্স আৰু হাতেৰে বহনযোগ্য ইউভি-চি(২৫৪ নেনোমিটাৰ তৰংগদৈর্ঘ্যসহ অতিবেঙুনীয়া পোহৰ চলাচল সক্ষম) যন্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷ এইটোৱে ক’ভিড-১৯এ জিনভিত্তিক উপাদানসমূহ ধ্বংস কৰাত বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম। ইউভি-চিয়ে দ্রুতগতি জীবাণুবোৰ মাৰি পেলায়৷ ইউভি-চি বক্সে ব্যক্তিগত সামগ্ৰী যেনে-ম’বাইল ফোন, টেবলেট, পাৰ্চ, মুদ্রা, অফিচৰ ফাইলবোৰো বীজানুমক্ত কৰিব পাৰে৷ এই যন্ত্ৰটো এনেকৈ ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে যাতে সেই বক্সৰ ভিতৰত এক মিনিটৰ বাবে কোনো সামগ্ৰী ৰাখিলে ইউভি-চি লেম্প ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছক নিষ্ক্রিয় কৰিব পাৰে৷ আঠ ৱাটৰ ইউভি-চি লেম্পযুক্ত হাতেৰে বহনযোগ্য এই সঁজুলিৰ সহায়ত কাৰ্যালয় আৰু ঘৰখনক বীজানুমক্ত কৰিব পাৰিব৷ আনকি চকী, ফাইল, ডাকত অহা সামগ্রী আৰু খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰীৰ পেকেটৰ বীজানুনাশ কৰাৰ বাবেও এই যন্ত্ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি৷ এই যন্ত্ৰটোৱে কাৰ্যালয় আৰু সাধাৰণ পৰিৱেশত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ দূৰ কৰিব পাৰিব৷

Ministry of Defence
DRDO Introduces two new products to enable COVID-19 disinfection process
17 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in its continuous quest to contribute towards fight against COVID-19, has been developing several solutions from its existing arsenal of technologies and experience. These consist of innovations and quickly configuring the products for present requirements. Today DRDO has introduced two products which can enhance the operations at public places during the pandemic.
Automatic Mist Based Sanitiser Dispensing Unit
Centre for Fire Explosive & Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi along with HPO 1, using its expertise in mist technology for fire suppression, has developed automatic mist based sanitiser dispensing unit. It is a contactless sanitiser dispenser which sprays alcohol based hand rub sanitiser solution for sanitisation of hands while entering the buildings/office complexes, etc. It is based on water mist aerator technology, which was developed for water conservation.
The unit operates without contact and is activated through an ultrasonic sensor. A single fluid nozzle with low flow rate is used to generate aerated mist to dispense the hand rub sanitiser. This sanitises the hands with minimum wastage. Using atomiser, only 5-6 ml sanitiser is released for 12 seconds in one operation and it gives the full cone spray over both palms so that disinfection operation of hands is complete.
It is a very compact unit and bulk fill option makes it economical and long lasting product. It is easy to install system as wall-mountable or on a platform. As an indication of operation an LED illuminates the spray.
The unit was manufactured with the help of M/s Riot Labz Pvt Ltd, Noida, and one unit has been installed at DRDO Bhawan. The unit can be used for sanitisation of hands at entry and exit to hospitals, malls, office buildings, residential buildings, airports, metro stations, railway stations, bus stations and critical installations. The product is also expected to be very useful for entry/ exit of isolation and quarantine centres.
UV Sanitisation Box and Hand-held UV device
Defence Institute of Physiology & Allied Sciences (DIPAS) and Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), DRDO laboratories in Delhi have designed & developed Ultraviolet C Light based sanitisation box and hand held UV-C (ultraviolet light with wavelength 254 nanometres) device. The UV-C consists of a shorter, more energetic wavelength of light. It is particularly good at destroying genetic material in COVID-19. The radiation warps the structure RNA which prevents the viral particles from making more copies of themselves. The UV-C kills microbes quickly. Sanitisation of the items by employing UV-C light avoids the harmful effects of the chemicals used for the disinfection. This is environment friendly and is a contact free effective sanitisation method.
The UV-C box is designed for disinfecting personal belongings like mobile phone, tablets, purse, currency, cover of office files, etc. COVID-19 virus will be deactivated by using UVC lamps in one minute placed equi-distantly in a box with UV dose of 100 mJ/cm2. The UV lamps used in the sanitisation box also emits 185 nm which produces ozone and is able to take care of the unexposed area on the surfaces of the objects placed in the box.
The hand held device having eight watt UV-C lamp disinfects office and house hold objects like chairs, files, postal delivered items and food packets with an exposure of 45 second at a 100 mJ/cmirradiance placed at a distance of less than two inches. This measure can reduce the transmission of Coronavirus in office and public environment which is required to work in all conditions.