প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ জীবাণুমুক্ত প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য দুটি নতুন যন্ত্র চালু করেছে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও)
17 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ডিআরডিও) প্রযুক্তি ও অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে নিত্য নতুন সমাধান সূএ অন্বেষণে প্রতিনিয়ত প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এগুলির যেমন অভিনব,তেমনি সাধারণ মানুষের প্রয়োজনের উপযোগী। আজ ডিআরডিও দুটি যন্ত্রের সূচনা করেছে,যা মহামারী রোধে প্রকাশ্য স্থানে জনসাধারণ ব্যবহার করতে পারবে।
একটি হল,স্বয়ংক্রিয় ধোঁয়া ছড়ানোর স্যনিটাইজার যন্ত্র। দিল্লির পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা ও অগ্নিনির্বাপণ কেন্দ্র এইচপি-১ এর সঙ্গে ধোঁয়া ছড়ানো প্রযুক্তির অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ধোঁয়া ছড়ানো হ্যান্ড র‍্যাব ভিত্তিক রাসায়নিক মিশ্রিত এই স্যনিটাইজার যন্ত্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে ।যেকোনো জায়গায় এটি বসানো যাবে। কোন ব্যক্তি কোথাও প্রবেশের সময় স্বয়ংক্রিয় এই যন্ত্রে হাত রাখলে যন্ত্রের ভেতর থেকে একটি নির্দিষ্ট মাত্রায় ৫-৬ এম এল স্যনিটাইজার মিশ্রিত ধোঁয়া ১২ সেকেন্ড ধরে হাতের তালুতে ছড়িয়ে পড়বে এবং হাত জীবাণু মুক্ত হবে।ডিআরডিও ভবনেও এই যন্ত্র বসানো হয়েছে।
দ্বিতীয়টি হল, UV স্যানিটাইজেশন বক্স এবং হ্যান্ড-হোল্ড ইউভি ডিভাইস, প্রতিরক্ষা ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফিজিওলজি অ্যান্ড অ্যালাইড সায়েন্সেস (ডিআইপিএএস) এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অফ নিউক্লিয়ার মেডিসিন অ্যান্ড অ্যালাইড সায়েন্সেস, দিল্লির ডিআরডিও পরীক্ষাগার আল্ট্রাভায়োলেট সি লাইট ভিত্তিক স্যানিটাইজেশন বক্স এবং হাতে বহনযোগ্য ইউভি-সি (২৫৪ ন্যানোমিটার তরঙ্গদৈর্ঘ্য সহ অতিবেগুনী আলো চলাচলে সক্ষম ) যন্ত্র তৈরি করেছে। এটি কোভিড-১৯এ জিনগত উপাদানগুলি ধ্বংস করতে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম। ইউভি-সি দ্রুত জীবাণুগুলিকে মেরে ফেলে। ইউভি-সি বক্সটি ব্যক্তিগত জিনিস যেমন মোবাইল ফোন, ট্যাবলেট, পার্স, মুদ্রা, অফিসের ফাইলগুলিকেও জীবাণুমুক্ত করতে পারে।এটি এমন ভাবে ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে যাতে ওই বাক্সের ভেতর এক মিনিটের মতো কোন জিনিস রাখলে ইউভি-সি ল্যাম্প ব্যবহার করে কোভিডি -১৯ ভাইরাসকে নিষ্ক্রিয় করা যাবে। আট ওয়াটের ইউভি-সি ল্যাম্পযুক্ত হাতে বহনযোগ্য এই ডিভাইসটির সাহায্যে অফিস এবং ঘরকে জীবাণুমুক্ত করা যায়।এমনকি চেয়ার, ফাইল, ডাক সরবরাহকৃত সামগ্রী এবং খাবারের প্যাকেটের জীবাণুনাশ করতেও এটি সক্ষম। এই যন্ত্রটি অফিসে এবং সাধারণ পরিবেশে করোনাভাইরাস সংক্রমণকে দূর করতে পারে।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO Introduces two new products to enable COVID-19 disinfection process
17 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in its continuous quest to contribute towards fight against COVID-19, has been developing several solutions from its existing arsenal of technologies and experience. These consist of innovations and quickly configuring the products for present requirements. Today DRDO has introduced two products which can enhance the operations at public places during the pandemic.
Automatic Mist Based Sanitiser Dispensing Unit
Centre for Fire Explosive & Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi along with HPO 1, using its expertise in mist technology for fire suppression, has developed automatic mist based sanitiser dispensing unit. It is a contactless sanitiser dispenser which sprays alcohol based hand rub sanitiser solution for sanitisation of hands while entering the buildings/office complexes, etc. It is based on water mist aerator technology, which was developed for water conservation.
The unit operates without contact and is activated through an ultrasonic sensor. A single fluid nozzle with low flow rate is used to generate aerated mist to dispense the hand rub sanitiser. This sanitises the hands with minimum wastage. Using atomiser, only 5-6 ml sanitiser is released for 12 seconds in one operation and it gives the full cone spray over both palms so that disinfection operation of hands is complete.
It is a very compact unit and bulk fill option makes it economical and long lasting product. It is easy to install system as wall-mountable or on a platform. As an indication of operation an LED illuminates the spray.
The unit was manufactured with the help of M/s Riot Labz Pvt Ltd, Noida, and one unit has been installed at DRDO Bhawan. The unit can be used for sanitisation of hands at entry and exit to hospitals, malls, office buildings, residential buildings, airports, metro stations, railway stations, bus stations and critical installations. The product is also expected to be very useful for entry/ exit of isolation and quarantine centres.
UV Sanitisation Box and Hand-held UV device
Defence Institute of Physiology & Allied Sciences (DIPAS) and Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), DRDO laboratories in Delhi have designed & developed Ultraviolet C Light based sanitisation box and hand held UV-C (ultraviolet light with wavelength 254 nanometres) device. The UV-C consists of a shorter, more energetic wavelength of light. It is particularly good at destroying genetic material in COVID-19. The radiation warps the structure RNA which prevents the viral particles from making more copies of themselves. The UV-C kills microbes quickly. Sanitisation of the items by employing UV-C light avoids the harmful effects of the chemicals used for the disinfection. This is environment friendly and is a contact free effective sanitisation method.
The UV-C box is designed for disinfecting personal belongings like mobile phone, tablets, purse, currency, cover of office files, etc. COVID-19 virus will be deactivated by using UVC lamps in one minute placed equi-distantly in a box with UV dose of 100 mJ/cm2. The UV lamps used in the sanitisation box also emits 185 nm which produces ozone and is able to take care of the unexposed area on the surfaces of the objects placed in the box.
The hand held device having eight watt UV-C lamp disinfects office and house hold objects like chairs, files, postal delivered items and food packets with an exposure of 45 second at a 100 mJ/cmirradiance placed at a distance of less than two inches. This measure can reduce the transmission of Coronavirus in office and public environment which is required to work in all conditions.