பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த்தொற்று ஏற்படாமல் இருக்க சுத்திகரிப்பு முறைகளுக்கு உதவி செய்வதற்கான இரண்டு புதிய பொருள்களை DRDO அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
17 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பு (DRDO), தன்னுடைய தற்போதைய தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும், அனுபவத்தையும் கொண்டு, பல்வேறு பொருள்களையும், கருவிகளையும், தொடர்ந்து தயாரித்து, பெரும் பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. புதிய பொருள்களை உருவாக்குவது, ஏற்கனவே உள்ள பொருள்களை, தற்போதைய தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, விரைவாக வடிவமைத்துக் கொடுப்பது போன்றவை உட்பட பல பணிகளைற்றி வருகிறது. இந்த உலகளாவிய நோய்க் காலத்தின்போது, பொதுமக்கள் கூடும் இடங்களில் செயல்பாடுகளை அதிகரிக்கக்கூடிய இரண்டு புதிய கருவிகளை டிஆர்டிஓ அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
னிமூட்ட அடிப்படையிலான தானியங்கி சுத்திகரிப்பு கருவி
தீயை அணைப்பதற்கு பனிமூட்டத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் தனது நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, தில்லியிலுள்ள தீ விபத்து மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மையம் Centre for Fire Explosive & Environment Safety (CFEES), பனி மூட்டத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட தொற்றுக்கிருமி சுத்திகரிப்பான் தெளிப்பு கருவி ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அலுவலக வளாகங்கள், கட்டடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்குள் நுழையும்போது, கைகளை சுத்திகரித்துக் கொள்வதற்காக, எரிசாராயம் (alcohol) அடிப்படையிலான கைகளை சுத்திகரிக்கும் திரவத்தை, இந்த சுத்திகரிப்பான் தெளிப்பு கருவி, உள்ளே நுழைபவர்கள் மீது சுத்திகரிக்கும் திரவத்தைத் தெளிக்கும். நீர் சுத்திகரிப்புக்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட நீர் பனிப்புகை ஆவி (water mist aerator) தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, இது வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புற ஊதா சுத்திகரிப்பான் பெட்டி மற்றும் கைகளில் வைத்து பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய புற ஊதாக் கருவி
புற ஊதாக்கதிர் சி ஒளி (Ultraviolet C Light) அடிப்படையிலான சுத்திகரிப்புப் பெட்டி மற்றும் கைகளில் வைத்துக்கொண்டு பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய புற ஊதாக் கதிர் சி (254 நானோமீட்டர் அலைவரிசை கொண்ட புற ஊதா ஒளிக்கதிர்) கருவியையும் பாதுகாப்புக் கழகத்தின் உடற்செயலியல், அதனைச் சார்ந்த அறிவியல்கள் கழகம் (Defence Institute of Physiology & Allied Sciences - DIPAS) மற்றும் உட்கரு மருத்துவம், அதனைச் சார்ந்த அறிவியல்கள் கழகம் (Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences - INMAS), தில்லியிலுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பட்டு நிறுவனம் (Defence Research Development Institute – DRDO) ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் ஆகியவை ஒன்றிணைந்து வடிவமைத்துத் தயாரித்துள்ளன.
புற ஊதா சி ஒளிக்கதிர், ஒளியின் மிகுந்த சக்தி நிறைந்த சிறிய அலைவரிசையைக் கொண்டதாகும். நோய்க் கிருமியின் மரபணுப் பொருளை அழிப்பதில் புற ஊதாக்கதிர் சி சிறந்ததாகும். இந்தக் கதிர்வீச்சு கிருமியின் ஆர் என் ஏ (Ribonucleic acid - RNA) வை சிதைத்து விடும். அதனால் அந்த வைரஸ் தங்களை பெருக்கிக் கொள்ள முடியாது. இந்த புற ஊதாசி ஒளிக்கதிர் நுண்ணுயிரிகளை விரைவில் கொன்றுவிடும். தொற்றுநோய்த் தடுப்பு சுத்திகரிப்புக்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் ரசாயனங்களால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய பாதகமான விளைவுகளை இந்த UVC ஒளி தவிர்த்து விடுகிறது. இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தததாக உள்ளது. தொடாமலேயே, இந்த சுத்திகரிப்பு முறையைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள முடியும்.

Ministry of Defence
DRDO Introduces two new products to enable COVID-19 disinfection process
17 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in its continuous quest to contribute towards fight against COVID-19, has been developing several solutions from its existing arsenal of technologies and experience. These consist of innovations and quickly configuring the products for present requirements. Today DRDO has introduced two products which can enhance the operations at public places during the pandemic.
Automatic Mist Based Sanitiser Dispensing Unit
Centre for Fire Explosive & Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi along with HPO 1, using its expertise in mist technology for fire suppression, has developed automatic mist based sanitiser dispensing unit. It is a contactless sanitiser dispenser which sprays alcohol based hand rub sanitiser solution for sanitisation of hands while entering the buildings/office complexes, etc. It is based on water mist aerator technology, which was developed for water conservation.
The unit operates without contact and is activated through an ultrasonic sensor. A single fluid nozzle with low flow rate is used to generate aerated mist to dispense the hand rub sanitiser. This sanitises the hands with minimum wastage. Using atomiser, only 5-6 ml sanitiser is released for 12 seconds in one operation and it gives the full cone spray over both palms so that disinfection operation of hands is complete.
It is a very compact unit and bulk fill option makes it economical and long lasting product. It is easy to install system as wall-mountable or on a platform. As an indication of operation an LED illuminates the spray.
The unit was manufactured with the help of M/s Riot Labz Pvt Ltd, Noida, and one unit has been installed at DRDO Bhawan. The unit can be used for sanitisation of hands at entry and exit to hospitals, malls, office buildings, residential buildings, airports, metro stations, railway stations, bus stations and critical installations. The product is also expected to be very useful for entry/ exit of isolation and quarantine centres.
UV Sanitisation Box and Hand-held UV device
Defence Institute of Physiology & Allied Sciences (DIPAS) and Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), DRDO laboratories in Delhi have designed & developed Ultraviolet C Light based sanitisation box and hand held UV-C (ultraviolet light with wavelength 254 nanometres) device. The UV-C consists of a shorter, more energetic wavelength of light. It is particularly good at destroying genetic material in COVID-19. The radiation warps the structure RNA which prevents the viral particles from making more copies of themselves. The UV-C kills microbes quickly. Sanitisation of the items by employing UV-C light avoids the harmful effects of the chemicals used for the disinfection. This is environment friendly and is a contact free effective sanitisation method.
The UV-C box is designed for disinfecting personal belongings like mobile phone, tablets, purse, currency, cover of office files, etc. COVID-19 virus will be deactivated by using UVC lamps in one minute placed equi-distantly in a box with UV dose of 100 mJ/cm2. The UV lamps used in the sanitisation box also emits 185 nm which produces ozone and is able to take care of the unexposed area on the surfaces of the objects placed in the box.
The hand held device having eight watt UV-C lamp disinfects office and house hold objects like chairs, files, postal delivered items and food packets with an exposure of 45 second at a 100 mJ/cmirradiance placed at a distance of less than two inches. This measure can reduce the transmission of Coronavirus in office and public environment which is required to work in all conditions.