Ministry of Defence
DRDO Introduces two new products to enable COVID-19 disinfection process
17 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in its continuous quest to contribute towards fight against COVID-19, has been developing several solutions from its existing arsenal of technologies and experience. These consist of innovations and quickly configuring the products for present requirements. Today DRDO has introduced two products which can enhance the operations at public places during the pandemic.
Automatic Mist Based Sanitiser Dispensing Unit
Centre for Fire Explosive & Environment Safety (CFEES), Delhi along with HPO 1, using its expertise in mist technology for fire suppression, has developed automatic mist based sanitiser dispensing unit. It is a contactless sanitiser dispenser which sprays alcohol based hand rub sanitiser solution for sanitisation of hands while entering the buildings/office complexes, etc. It is based on water mist aerator technology, which was developed for water conservation.
The unit operates without contact and is activated through an ultrasonic sensor. A single fluid nozzle with low flow rate is used to generate aerated mist to dispense the hand rub sanitiser. This sanitises the hands with minimum wastage. Using atomiser, only 5-6 ml sanitiser is released for 12 seconds in one operation and it gives the full cone spray over both palms so that disinfection operation of hands is complete.
It is a very compact unit and bulk fill option makes it economical and long lasting product. It is easy to install system as wall-mountable or on a platform. As an indication of operation an LED illuminates the spray.
The unit was manufactured with the help of M/s Riot Labz Pvt Ltd, Noida, and one unit has been installed at DRDO Bhawan. The unit can be used for sanitisation of hands at entry and exit to hospitals, malls, office buildings, residential buildings, airports, metro stations, railway stations, bus stations and critical installations. The product is also expected to be very useful for entry/ exit of isolation and quarantine centres.
UV Sanitisation Box and Hand-held UV device
Defence Institute of Physiology & Allied Sciences (DIPAS) and Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS), DRDO laboratories in Delhi have designed & developed Ultraviolet C Light based sanitisation box and hand held UV-C (ultraviolet light with wavelength 254 nanometres) device. The UV-C consists of a shorter, more energetic wavelength of light. It is particularly good at destroying genetic material in COVID-19. The radiation warps the structure RNA which prevents the viral particles from making more copies of themselves. The UV-C kills microbes quickly. Sanitisation of the items by employing UV-C light avoids the harmful effects of the chemicals used for the disinfection. This is environment friendly and is a contact free effective sanitisation method.
The UV-C box is designed for disinfecting personal belongings like mobile phone, tablets, purse, currency, cover of office files, etc. COVID-19 virus will be deactivated by using UVC lamps in one minute placed equi-distantly in a box with UV dose of 100 mJ/cm2. The UV lamps used in the sanitisation box also emits 185 nm which produces ozone and is able to take care of the unexposed area on the surfaces of the objects placed in the box.
The hand held device having eight watt UV-C lamp disinfects office and house hold objects like chairs, files, postal delivered items and food packets with an exposure of 45 second at a 100 mJ/cmirradiance placed at a distance of less than two inches. This measure can reduce the transmission of Coronavirus in office and public environment which is required to work in all conditions.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے کووڈ – 19 کے جراثیم ختم کرنے کے عمل کے لئے دو نئے آلات تیار کئے ہیں
17 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 17 اپریل / دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں اپنے تعاون کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اپنی ٹیکنا لوجی اور تجربے کے سہارے مستقل حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش میں مصروف عمل ہے ۔ اس میں موجودہ ضرورت کے مطابق اختراعات اور نئے آلات تیار کرنا شامل ہے ۔ آج ڈی آر ڈی او نے دو ایسے آلات تیار کئے ہیں ، جو وباء کے دوران عوامی مقامات پر کئے جانے والے کاموں میں مدد کریں گے ۔
سینیٹائزر کو پھوار کے ذریعے پھیلانے والی خود کار مشین
دلّی کے آگ کے بھڑکنے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے مرکز ( سی ایف ای ای ایس ) نے ایچ پی او – 1 کے ساتھ آگ بجھانے کے لئے اپنی پھوار کی ٹیکنا لوجی کی مہارت کو خود کار سینیٹائزر کی پھوار دینے والی مشین تیار کی ہے ۔ یہ مشین بناء اِسے ہاتھ لگائے الکہل پر مبنی سینیٹائزر پھینکتی ہے اور اسے دفاتر / عمارتوں میں داخل ہوتے وقت ہاتھوں کو سینیٹائز کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ مشین پانی کی پھوار والی ٹیکنا لوجی پر مبنی ہے ، جو پانی کی بچت کے لئے تیار کی گئی تھی ۔
یہ مشین چھوئے بغیر چلائی جا سکتی ہے اور الٹرا سونک سینسر کے ذریعے چلنا شروع ہوتی ہے ۔ اس میں رقیق مادے کے نکلنے کے لئے ایک ہی نلکی لگائی گئی ہے ، جو پھوار کے ذریعے رقیق مادہ پھینکتی ہے ، جس سے ہاتھوں کو ملا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس عمل سے کم از کم مقدار میں سینیٹائزر سے ہاتھوں کو سینیٹائز کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ خود کار سینیٹائزر کے استعمال میں ایک مرتبہ میں 12 سینڈ کے لئے 5 -6 ایم ایل سینیٹائزر ہی نکلتا ہے اور یہ ہاتھوں کی دونوں ہتھیلیوں کو پوری طرح تر کر دیتا ہے ، جس سے ہاتھوں کا مکمل طور پر ڈِس انفیکشن کا عمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ ایک بہت مربوط اور بڑا یونٹ ہے ، جو دیرپا اور سستا ثابت ہو سکتا ہے ۔ اس یونٹ کو آسانی کے ساتھ کسی دیوار پر یا پلیٹ فارم پر لگایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس میں پھوار نکلنے کی علامت کے لئے ایک ایل ای ڈی بھی لگائی گئی ہے ۔
اس یونٹ کو نوئیڈا کی میسرز رِیوٹ لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا ایک یونٹ ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں نصب کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس یونٹ کو اسپتالوں ، مال ، دفاتر ، رہائشی عمارتوں ، ہوائی اڈوں ، میٹرو اسٹیشنوں ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، بس اسٹیشنوں اور اہم تنصیبات میں داخلے اور باہر جانے کے راستوں پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ امید ہے کہ یہ یونٹ الگ تھلگ اور قرنطینہ کے مراکز میں داخلے اور باہر نکلنے کے راستوں پر بھی بہت مفید ثابت ہو گا ۔
یو وی سینیٹائزیشن باکس اور ہاتھ سے استعمال ہونے والا یو وی آلہ
دلّی میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی لیباریٹری ڈیفنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیزیو لوجی اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز ( ڈی آئی پی اے ایس ) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئر میڈیسن اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز ( آئی این ایم اے ایس ) نے الٹرا وائلیٹ سی لائٹ پر مبنی سینیٹائزیشن باکس اور دستی آلہ یو وی – سی ( الٹرا وائلیٹ لائٹ ، جس کی ویو لینتھ 254 نانو میٹر ہے ) آلہ تیار کیا ہے ۔ یو وی - سی ایک زیادہ مختصر اور زیادہ مقوی ویو لینتھ پر مبنی ہے ۔ یہ خاص طور پر کووڈ – 19 کے جینیٹک مادے کو ختم کرنے کے لئے بہت مفید ہے ۔ اس کی تابکاری کا ڈھانچہ آر این اے پر مشتمل ہے ، جو وائرل کے جراثیم کو بڑھنے سے روکتا ہے ۔ یو وی – سی تیزی سے مائیکروبس کو ختم کر دیتی ہے ۔ یو وی – سی لائٹ کے ذریعے سینیٹائز کئے گئے آلات ڈس انفیکشن کے لئے استعمال ہونے والے کیمیکلس کے نقصان دینے والے اثرات سے محفوظ ہوتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایک ماحول دوست اور چھوئے بغیر استعمال ہونے والا سینیٹائزیشن کا طریقہ ہے ۔
یو وی - سی باکس ذاتی سامان جیسے موبائل فون ، ٹیبلیٹس پر کرنسی ، آفس فائل وغیرہ کے ڈس انفیکشن کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ کسی بھی سامان کو یو وی - سی باکس میں رکھنے کے بعد اس کے لیمپ کو ایک منٹ تک جلانے سے یو وی کا 100 ایم جے – سی ایم 2 کی مقدار کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کا وائرس ختم ہو جاتا ہے ۔ سینیٹائزیشن باکس میں لگے یو وی لیمپ 185 این ایم بھی خارج کرتے ہیں ، جو اوزون پیدا کرتا ہے اور کسی بھی سامان کی ، اُس سطح کو بھی ڈس انفیکٹ کرتا ہے ، جو باکس میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔
دستی طور پر استعمال ہونے والی یہ مشین 8 واٹ یو وی - سی لیمپ پر مبنی ہے اور دفتر اور گھروں کی اشیاء جیسے کرسیاں ، فائلیں ، ڈاک ، خوراک کے پیکیٹ وغیرہ پر 45 سیکنڈ کے لئے اس کی روشنی ڈالنے سے ، انہیں جراثیم سے پاک کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس طریقۂ کار کو دفاتر اور عوامی مقامات پر کورونا وائرس کی منتقلی کو کم کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔