প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী, কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় লকডাউন ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে তাদের বিশাখাপত্তনমের এয়ারফিল্ডটি ২৪ ঘন্টা ব্যবহারের সুযোগ দিচ্ছে
14 APR 2020 12:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড–১৯ এর মহামারী সংক্রমণ আটকাতে দেশজুড়ে যে লকডাউন জারি করা হয়েছে, নৌবাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের বিশাখাপত্তনম এয়ারফিল্ডটি ২৪ ঘন্টা ব্যবহারের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে আইএনএস ডেগা। এই এয়ারফিল্ড নিরাপদে ব্যবহার করার জন্য নৌবাহিনী সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এরফলে বিশেষ বিমানের উড়ান ছাড়াও স্পাইসজেটের পণ্যপরিবাহী বিমানও এখান থেকে ওঠা - নামা করছে। লকডাউনের পর, ১৫টি পণ্যবাহী বিমান এই এয়ারফিল্ড ব্যবহার করেছে।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ২৪ ঘন্টাই এখান থেকে সমুদ্রে নজরদারী চালায়। ডরনিয়ের স্কোয়াড্রনের ইএনসি, আইএনএএস ৩১১, এখান থেকে সমুদ্রে নিয়মিত নজরদারী চালায়। যে কোনো জরুরী পরিস্থিতিতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে বিশাখাপত্তনমের এই এয়ারফিল্ডটি প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy ensures 24 x 7 operations from Visakhapatnam airfield in support of air operatios during COVID-19 lockdown
14 APR 2020 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With the nationwide lockdown to prevent spread of virus during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, INS Dega of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) ensured that the joint-user airfield at Visakhapatnam remains open round the clock. The manning of the airfield has been modified to ensure that all requisite safety services and airfield facilities continued to be available. This ensured that all special flights, as well as, the cargo flight of SpiceJet continued its operations unhindered. So far, 15 sorties of the cargo flight have operated since the lockdown has been enforced.
Further, the Indian Navy continued to maintain its operational vigil carrying out regular Maritime Surveillance missions by day and night. The Dornier squadron of the ENC, INAS 311, operating from the air station, has been undertaking regular maritime surveillance missions. Additionally, all other air assets have been kept mission-ready and prepared for immediate deployment should the need arise.
BKOH.jpeg)