মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের এনআইওএস, বিশেষ পদ্ধতিতে পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণির ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের বাড়িতে লেখাপড়ার সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে
14 APR 2020 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর কারণে লকডাউনের ফলে স্কুলগুলি বন্ধ রয়েছে। এরফলে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা যাতে কোনো সমস্যায় না পড়ে সেজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক, এনআইওএস-কে পিছিয়ে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের বাড়িতে লেখাপড়ার সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে উদ্যোগী হবার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। সেই কারণে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের স্বয়ম এমওওসি মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পাঠদান করা হচ্ছে।
এন.আই.ও.এস এবং এন.সি.ই.আর.টি, তাদের পোর্টাল ব্যবহারের পাশাপাশি টেলিভিশনের মাধ্যমেও পাঠদান করাচ্ছে। এন.আই.ও.এস-এর কোর্সগুলি ম্যাসিভ ওপেন অনলাইন কোর্স (এম.ও.ও.সি.এস)-এ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। https://swayam.gov.in/nc_details/NIOS এই পোর্টালে মাধ্যমিক এবং উচ্চমাধ্যমিক স্তরের সমস্ত প্রধান প্রধান বিষয়গুলি পাঠ আপলোড করা আছে।
এছাড়া মাধ্যমিক স্তরের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য পাঠগুলি ডি.টি.এইচ-এর ২৭ নম্বর চ্যানেল–পাণীণী
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/index.php/program/current/27 এই লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
ডি.টি.এইচ-এর ২৮ নম্বর চ্যানেল শারদা-র মাধ্যমে উচ্চমাধ্যমিক স্তরের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য পাঠগুলি
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/index.php/channel_profile/profile/28 এই লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
এছাড়াও ইউটিউব-এর মাধ্যমে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা বাড়িতে বসেই লেখাপড়া করতে পারবেন। মাধ্যমিক স্তরের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য ইউটিউব চ্যানেল হল - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1we0IrHSKyC7f30wE50_hQ
উচ্চমাধ্যমিক স্তরের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6R9rI-1iEsPCPmvzlunKDg এই ইউটিউব চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে লেখাপড়া করতে পারবেন।
স্বয়ম প্রভা পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এন.আই.ও.এস-এর মাধ্যমিক এবং উচ্চমাধ্যমিক ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের জন্য ব্যবহৃত বিষয়গুলি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠনের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা ব্যবহার করছেন। শিক্ষক শিক্ষিকারা এবিষয়ে ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং তাঁদের অভিভাবকদের জানাতে ইমেল, হোয়াটস অ্যাপ এবং এস.এম.এস ব্যবহার করছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন এই ওয়েব পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে পাঠদানের জন্য কয়েকজন শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাকে বাছাই করেছে। এই শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা প্রতিদিন সকালবেলা পাঠদানের জন্য তাদের বক্তব্য রেকর্ড করছেন এবং বিষয়গুলি এই পোর্টালে আপলোড করে দেন। এরপর ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের কোনো প্রশ্ন থাকলে সরাসরি মতবিনিময়ের অধিবেশনে সেগুলি আলোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী, শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল 'নিশাঙ্ক' এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর-এর অনুরোধে টাটাস্কাই এবং এয়ারটেল ডিটিএইচ স্বয়ম প্রভার তিনটি চ্যানেলকে সম্প্রচার করতে রাজি হয়েছে। এর ফলে এই চ্যানেলগুলি দূরদর্শনের ডিটিএইচ এবং জিও টিভি অ্যাপ ছাড়াও টাটা স্কাই এবং এয়ারটেল ডিটিএইচ-এ পাওয়া যাবে।
এয়ারটেল টিভির ৪৩৭, ৪৩৮ এবং ৪৩৯ নম্বর চ্যানেলগুলিতে, ভিডিওকনে ৪৭৫, ৪৭৬ এবং ৪৭৭ নম্বর চ্যানেল, ডিস টিভিতে ৯৪৬, ৯৪৭, ৯৪৯ এবং ৯৫০ নম্বর চ্যানেলে স্বয়ম প্রভার চ্যানেলগুলি দেখা যাবে। টাটা স্কাইয়ে ৭৫৬ নম্বর চ্যানেলে, স্বয়ম প্রভার চ্যানেলগুলি পপআপ উইন্ডোতে পাওয়া যাবে।
স্বয়ম প্রভা টিভির চ্যানেলগুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন - https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/index.php/ch_allocation

Ministry of Education
NIOS of HRD Ministry initiates a unique method to ensure effective schooling to reach the unreached directly at door step
In wake of COVID-19, innovations by NIOS in telecast of Live sessions through Skype in association with KVS, NVS and CBSE & NCERT through Swayam Prabha DTH Channels
SWAYAM PRABHA is an effective tool of learning for those who do not have internet access at their home-Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
Students facilitated for preparation for JEE/NEET exams while sitting at home through this initiative
14 APR 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The HRD Ministry has taken several prompt, new and unique initiatives to ensure that the education of learners should not get affected by the challenging situation arising out of Covid 19 .
Under the direction of MHRD, NIOS has initiated a unique method to ensure effective schooling to reach the unreached directly at door step. Fulfilling the objectives of quality education, content is being made available online through 'SWAYAM’ MOOC platform of MHRD for various subjects from class 9th to 12th. Along with Self Learning Material, 'SWAYAM’ portal provides video lectures and facility of self-assessment. The questions and queries of the learners are also being resolved through discussionsforum.
In addition, for those who do not have much access to internet, these video lectures are telecast on MHRD SWAYAMPRABHA TV channels with Live sessions to interact with their teachers and subject experts.
Those students who are preparing for JEE and NEET arebenefited while sitting at home through this initiative.
In wake of COVID-19 pandemic, NIOS has made excellent innovations in telecast of Live session through Skype in joint association with KVS, NVS and CBSE & NCERT through Swayam Prabha DTH Channel Panini (#27), Channel Sharda (#28) of NIOS and Channel Kishore Manch (#31) of NCERT. Now, the subject experts are able to connect for the Live telecast of SWAYAMPRABHA through the SKYPE from their home.
The learners can watch the lesson based educational programs on these DTH Channels and NIOS YouTube channel 6 hours of recorded broadcast from 7.00AM to 1.00PM followed by 6 hours of Live session from 1.00PM to 7.00PM with four different subject experts for one and half hour session each. Learners can ask questions directly to the subject experts from their home through phone call on the number displayed during Live session and through 'Student Portal' of NIOS web site directly in live telecast.
On the request of the Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and Union Minister of I&B Sri Prakash Javadekar Tata Sky and Airtel DTH operators have agreed to air three Swayam Prabha DTH channels on their DTH platform. Now these three Swayam Prabha DTH channels are available through all DTH service providers besides DD-DTH and Jio TV App. People can request their DTH 'Service Provider' for these channels without any extra cost as these are free to air channels. The learners can continue their education and learning even sitting at home in this difficult situation arisen due to unfortunate outbreak ofCOVID-19.
The channel number in different DTH service providers are as follows:
In Airtel TV: Channel # 437, Channel # 438 & Channel # 439
In vmVideocon: Channel # 475, Channel # 476, Channel # 477
In Tata sky: Channel # 756 which pops up window for Swayamprabha DTH channels.
In Dish TV: Channel # 946, Channel # 947, Channel # 949, Channel # 950
SWAYAM PRABHA is an effective tool of learning for those who do not have internet access at their home. The SWAYAM PRABHA is a group of 32 DTH channels devoted to telecasting of high-quality educational programmes on 24X7 basis using the GSAT-15 satellite. Every day, there will be new content for at least (4) hours which would be repeated 5 more times in a day, allowing the students to choose the time of their convenience. The channels are uplinked from BISAG, Gandhinagar. The contents are provided by NPTEL, IITs, UGC, CEC, IGNOU, NCERT and NIOS. The INFLIBNET Centre maintains the web portal.All 32 channels are available at DD DTH and JIO TV mobile App.
The DTH Channels cover the following:
• a)Higher Education: Curriculum-based course contents at post-graduate and under-graduate level covering diverse disciplines such as arts, science, commerce, performing arts, social sciences and humanities, engineering, technology, law, medicine, agriculture, etc. All courses would be certification-ready in their detailed offering through SWAYAM, the platform being developed for offering MOOCs courses.
• b)School education (9-12 levels): modules for teacher's training as well as teaching and learning aids for children of India to help them understand the subjects better and also help them in preparing for competitive examinations for admissions to professional degree programmes.
• c)Curriculum-based courses that can meet the needs of life-long learners of Indian citizens in India and abroad.
• d)Assist students (class 11th & 12th) prepare for competitive exams.
Channels 01-10 are managed by CEC-UGC
Channels 11 to 18 are Managed by NPTEL
Channels 19 -22 are managed for high School students by IIT Delhi and is called IIT PAL
Channels 23, 24, 25 and 26 are managed by IGNOU New Delhi
Channels 27, 28 and 30 are managed by the NIOS, New Delhi
Channels 29 is managed by UGC-INFLIBNET, Gandhinagar
Channel 31 is managed by NCERT
Channel 32 is managed by IGNOU and NIOS jointly
For more details of SWAYAM PRABHA Channels kindly click the given link
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/index.php/ch_allocation