Ministry of Home Affairs
The decision to extend the Nation-wide lockdown to fight COVID-19 till 3rd May taken to protect lives of the People: Shri Amit Shah
People of India, under the leadership of PM Modi, have set an example for the whole world in fighting COVID-19: Home Minister
Commendable coordination seen between Centre and States to fight COVID-19: Shri Amit Shah
Salute to frontline healthcare professionals and security personnel fighting COVID-19: Home Minister
Sufficient reserves of food, medicines and other daily essentials in the country, no need for any citizen to panic: Shri Amit Shah
14 APR 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to extend the nation-wide lockdown to fight COVID-19 till 3rd May.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expressed heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for this decision and said that the decision by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to extend the lockdown, put in place to fight and end COVID-19, till 3rd May, has been taken to protect lives of the people of the country.
Praising the decisions taken by the Government of India to stop the spread of COVID-19, Shri Shah said that today the world is facing a global epidemic and the people of India, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, have set an example for the whole world in fighting the disease. This is evident in all the timely decisions taken by the government and participation of the people in them, he said.
Describing the coordination between the Centre and the States as very important to deal with this epidemic and to meet every need of the citizens, the Home Minister said that the way all the State Governments are working together with the Central Government is truly laudable. This coordination needs to be intensified so that all citizens follow the lockdown properly and no one faces any problem to access things of their everyday needs, he added.
Saluting the frontline healthcare professionals and security personnel fighting COVID-19, Shri Shah said that the contribution of our doctors, health workers, sanitation workers, police and all the security personnel who are playing an important role in this fight is very touching. Their courage and understanding in these tough times inspires every Indian. Everyone should follow the guidelines and cooperate with them, he stated.
In the time of this crisis, assuring the citizens of the country and motivating them to help each other, Shri Shah said, "As the Home Minister of the country, I reassure the public that there are sufficient reserves of food, medicines and other daily essentials in the country, hence there is no need for any citizen to panic. At the same time, I request the well-off people to come forward and help the poor living nearby".

गृह मंत्रालय
देशभर में किये गए लॉकडाउन को 3 मई तक बढाने का निर्णय भारत और भारतवासियों के जीवन और उनकी रक्षा के लिए लिया गया: श्री अमित शाह
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की जनता ने COVID-19 से लड़ने में पूरे विश्व के लिए एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है: गृह मंत्री
COVID-19 से लड़ने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय प्रशंसनीय: श्री अमित शाह
COVID-19 से लड़ रहे प्रथम पंक्ति में खड़े स्वास्थ्य एवम्‌ सुरक्षाकर्मियों को नमन: गृह मंत्री
देश में अन्न, दवाई व अन्य रोजमर्रा की चीज़ों का प्रयाप्त भण्डार, किसी भी नागरिक को परेशान होने की आवश्यकता नहीं: श्री अमित शाह
14 APR 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
आज भारत सरकार द्वारा COVID-19 से लड़ने के लिए देशभर में किये गए लॉकडाउन को 3 मई तक बढाने का निर्णय लिया गया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि “आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा COVID-19 को फैलने से रोकने व इसको समाप्त करने के लिए देशभर में किये गए लॉकडाउन को 3 मई तक बढाने का निर्णय भारत और भारतवासियों के जीवन और उनकी रक्षा के लिए लिया गया निर्णय है। इसके लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री जी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।“
COVID-19 को फैलने से रोकने व इसको समाप्त करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वरा लिए गए सभी निर्णयों की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा, “आज जहाँ पूरा विश्व कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी से जूझ रहा है वहीँ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत की जनता ने इससे लड़ने में एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। सरकार द्वारा समय पर लिए गए सभी निर्णय और जनता की उसमें सहभागिता इसकी परिचायक हैं।“
इस महामारी से निपटने और नागरिकों की हर ज़रूरत को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय को महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि “सभी प्रदेश सरकारें जिस प्रकार केंद्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहीं हैं वह सचमुच प्रशंसनीय है। अब हमें इस समन्वय को और अधिक प्रगाढ़ करना है जिससे सभी नागरिक लॉकडाउन का अच्छे से पालन करें और किसी भी नागरिक को जरुरत की चीज़ों की समस्या भी ना हो।“
COVID-19 से लड़ रहे प्रथम पंक्ति में खड़े स्वास्थ्य एवम्‌ सुरक्षाकर्मियों को नमन करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा, “इस लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हमारे डॉक्टर, स्वास्थ्यकर्मी, सफाई कर्मचारी, पुलिसबल व सभी सुरक्षाकर्मियों का योगदान दिल को छू लेने वाला है। इस विषम परिस्थिति में आपका यह साहस और समझदारी हर भारतवासी को प्रेरित करती है। सभी लोग दिशानिर्देशों का पालन कर इनका सहयोग करें।“
इस संकट के समय में देश के नागरिकों को आश्वस्त करते हुए और एक दूसरे की सहायता करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि “देश के गृह मंत्री के नाते मैं जनता को पुनः आश्वस्त करता हूँ कि देश में अन्न, दवाई व अन्य रोजमर्रा की चीज़ों का प्रयाप्त भण्डार है, इसलिए किसी भी नागरिक को परेशान होने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। साथ ही संपन्न लोगों से निवेदन करता हूँ कि आप आगे आकर आसपास रहने वाले गरीबों की सहायता करें।“