Ministry of Home Affairs
The decision to extend the Nation-wide lockdown to fight COVID-19 till 3rd May taken to protect lives of the People: Shri Amit Shah
People of India, under the leadership of PM Modi, have set an example for the whole world in fighting COVID-19: Home Minister
Commendable coordination seen between Centre and States to fight COVID-19: Shri Amit Shah
Salute to frontline healthcare professionals and security personnel fighting COVID-19: Home Minister
Sufficient reserves of food, medicines and other daily essentials in the country, no need for any citizen to panic: Shri Amit Shah
14 APR 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to extend the nation-wide lockdown to fight COVID-19 till 3rd May.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expressed heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for this decision and said that the decision by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to extend the lockdown, put in place to fight and end COVID-19, till 3rd May, has been taken to protect lives of the people of the country.
Praising the decisions taken by the Government of India to stop the spread of COVID-19, Shri Shah said that today the world is facing a global epidemic and the people of India, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, have set an example for the whole world in fighting the disease. This is evident in all the timely decisions taken by the government and participation of the people in them, he said.
Describing the coordination between the Centre and the States as very important to deal with this epidemic and to meet every need of the citizens, the Home Minister said that the way all the State Governments are working together with the Central Government is truly laudable. This coordination needs to be intensified so that all citizens follow the lockdown properly and no one faces any problem to access things of their everyday needs, he added.
Saluting the frontline healthcare professionals and security personnel fighting COVID-19, Shri Shah said that the contribution of our doctors, health workers, sanitation workers, police and all the security personnel who are playing an important role in this fight is very touching. Their courage and understanding in these tough times inspires every Indian. Everyone should follow the guidelines and cooperate with them, he stated.
In the time of this crisis, assuring the citizens of the country and motivating them to help each other, Shri Shah said, "As the Home Minister of the country, I reassure the public that there are sufficient reserves of food, medicines and other daily essentials in the country, hence there is no need for any citizen to panic. At the same time, I request the well-off people to come forward and help the poor living nearby".

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ 3 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ : ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ : ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਨ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਭੰਡਾਰ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
14 APR 2020 3:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ COVID-19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ 3 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ 3 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਉੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਵੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।”
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀ, ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਛੂ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਜੀਬ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਇਹ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ।”
ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਨ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੋ।”