Ministry of Defence
OFB to manufacture 1.10 lakh ISO Class 3 coveralls
14 APR 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has started supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. Manufacture of initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is in full swing. This order will be completed in 40 days.
Factories Board has also developed special two-metre tents which can be used for medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy. Supplies have already started.
Manufacture of hand sanitiser is on war footing and more than 70,000 litres have already been supplied to different agencies.
Two test facilities for blood penetration test has been established, one at Chennai and another at Kanpur.
Around 280 beds in 10 hospitals have been set aside for isolation. This has been done as per Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) requirement. The OFB is also trying to produce face masks as per pilot order quantity placed by HLL. More than 90,000 non-medical masks have been manufactured and distributed. Testing facilities for medical masks would also be in place by this week.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਓਐੱਫਬੀ) 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਕਲਾਸ 3 ਕਵਰਆਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ
14 APR 2020 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਓਐੱਫਬੀ) ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਕਲਾਸ 3 ਐਕਸਪੋਜਰ ਮਾਨਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਵਰਆਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਲਾਈਫਕੇਅਰ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਆਰਡਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।ਇਹ ਆਰਡਰ 40 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਫੈਕਟਰੀਜ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ 2-ਮੀਟਰ ਟੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ,ਸਕਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਏਜ਼ (hospital triage) ਅਤੇ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਾਟਰਪਰੂਫ ਫੈਬਰਿਕ, ਹਲਕੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਅਲਾਏ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜੰਗੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 70,000 ਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਬਲੱਡ ਪੈਨਿਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਇੱਕ ਚੇਨਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
10 ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 280 ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਇਕਾਂਤ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।ਇਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਓਐੱਫਬੀ), ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਆਰਡਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 90,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਨ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਸਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਸਕ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।