Ministry of Defence
OFB to manufacture 1.10 lakh ISO Class 3 coveralls
14 APR 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has started supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. Manufacture of initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is in full swing. This order will be completed in 40 days.
Factories Board has also developed special two-metre tents which can be used for medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy. Supplies have already started.
Manufacture of hand sanitiser is on war footing and more than 70,000 litres have already been supplied to different agencies.
Two test facilities for blood penetration test has been established, one at Chennai and another at Kanpur.
Around 280 beds in 10 hospitals have been set aside for isolation. This has been done as per Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) requirement. The OFB is also trying to produce face masks as per pilot order quantity placed by HLL. More than 90,000 non-medical masks have been manufactured and distributed. Testing facilities for medical masks would also be in place by this week.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ எஸ் ஓ 3 தரத்திலான 1.10 லட்சம் பாதுகாப்பு கவச உடைகளை தயாரிக்க ராணுவ தளவாட தொழிற்சாலை வாரியம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது
14 APR 2020 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ தளவாட தொழிற்சாலை வாரியம் ஐ எஸ் ஓ 3 தரத்திலான பாதுகாப்பு கவச உடைகளை வழங்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது எச் எல் எல் லைஃப்கேர் நிறுவனத்திலிருந்து 1.10 லட்சம் முதற்கட்ட கவச உடை தயாரிக்கும் பணி முழு வீச்சில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த பணியானது 40 நாட்களில் முடிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் தொழிற்சாலைகள் வாரியம் இரண்டு மீட்டர் அளவிலான சிறப்பு கூடாரங்களையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, அவை மருத்துவ அவசரநிலையின் போது நோயாளிகளைத் தனிமைப்படுத்தி பரிசோதிக்கவும் சிகிச்சையளிக்கவும் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம். இந்த கூடாரத்துணி தண்ணீர்புகா லேசான எஃகு மற்றும் அலுமினிய அலாய் ஆகியவற்றால் ஆனவை. இதன் விநியோகம் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கிவிட்டன.
கைகளை சுத்தம் செய்யும் கிருமி நாசினியின் உற்பத்தி போர்கால அடிப்படையில் தயாரிக்கபடுவதுடன் 70,000 லிட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான கிருமி நாசினி ஏற்கனவே வெவ்வேறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இரத்த ஊடுருவல் சோதனைக்கு இரண்டு பரிசோதனை நிலையங்கள், ஒன்று சென்னையிலும் மற்றொன்று கான்பூரிலும் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
•••••••••••••••