Ministry of Defence
OFB to manufacture 1.10 lakh ISO Class 3 coveralls
14 APR 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) has started supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. Manufacture of initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) is in full swing. This order will be completed in 40 days.
Factories Board has also developed special two-metre tents which can be used for medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy. Supplies have already started.
Manufacture of hand sanitiser is on war footing and more than 70,000 litres have already been supplied to different agencies.
Two test facilities for blood penetration test has been established, one at Chennai and another at Kanpur.
Around 280 beds in 10 hospitals have been set aside for isolation. This has been done as per Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) requirement. The OFB is also trying to produce face masks as per pilot order quantity placed by HLL. More than 90,000 non-medical masks have been manufactured and distributed. Testing facilities for medical masks would also be in place by this week.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयुध निर्माण मंडळ आयएसओ क्लास 3 चे 1.10 लाख संसर्गरोधी कव्हरऑल सूट्स तयार करणार
14 APR 2020 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 एप्रिल 2020
आयुध निर्माण मंडळाने आयएसओ श्रेणी 3 दर्जाच्या प्रमाणित दर्जाचे संसर्गरोधी कव्हरऑल (वैयक्तिक संरक्षक संपूर्ण पोशाख) बनवून त्याचा पुरवठा करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. सुरुवातीच्या 1.10 लाख कव्हरऑलची ऑर्डर हिंदुस्थान लिव्हर लिमिटेडच्या लाईफकेअर लिमिटेड ने दिली असून त्याचे उत्पादन युद्धपातळीवर सुरु आहे. ही ऑर्डर 40 दिवसांत पूर्ण होईल.
आयुध निर्माण मंडळाने दोन मीटर चे विशेष तंबूही तयार केले आहेत, जे वैद्यकीय आप्तकालीन परिस्थिती, स्क्रिनिंग किंवा विलगीकरण यासाठी वापरता येतील.हे तंबू वॉटरप्रूफ कापड, पोलाद आणि अल्युमिनियमचे साहित्य वापरून तयार केले आहेत.
हँड सॅनीटायझर बनवण्याचे काम देखील युद्धपातळीवर सुरु आहे. आतापर्यंत 70, 000 लिटर विविध संस्थाना पाठवण्यात आले आहेत.
ब्लड पेनिट्रेशन टेस्ट साठी दोन ठिकाणी सुविधा तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
10 रुग्णालयात 280 खाटा अलगीकरणासाठी राखून ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या गरजेनुसार ही पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. त्याशिवाय आयुध निर्माण मंडळ मास्क बनवण्याचा प्रयत्न करत असून, 90,000 पेक्षा अधिक अ-वैद्यकीय मास्क बनवून वितरीत ही करण्यात आले आहेत.