ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਕਰਕੇ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਂਸੁਲਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
13 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲਝਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਕਰਕੇ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020 ਤੱਕ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 28.03.2020 ਨੂੰ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੌਂਸੁਲਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895) ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ 01.02.2020 (ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ) ਤੋਂ 30.04.2020 (ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ) ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ, ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੇਅ ਸਟਿਪੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 (ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ) ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020
13 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
In order to remove confusion in the public, it is informed that Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and due to consequent travel restrictions imposed by Indian Authorities and whose Visas have expired or would be expiring during 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 30.04.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till 30th April 2020 (Midnight) on GRATIS basis, after making online application by the Foreigner.