Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020
13 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
In order to remove confusion in the public, it is informed that Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and due to consequent travel restrictions imposed by Indian Authorities and whose Visas have expired or would be expiring during 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 30.04.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till 30th April 2020 (Midnight) on GRATIS basis, after making online application by the Foreigner.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి కారణంగా దేశంలో విధించిన ప్రయాణ నియమ నిబంధనల మూలంగా దేశంలో ఉండిపోయిన విదేశీయులకు 30 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 వరకు దౌత్యపరమైన సేవలు మంజూరు
13 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రజల్లో నెలకొన్న గందరగోళాన్ని దూరం చేయడానికి, కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి కారణంగా దేశంలో విధించిన ప్రయాణ నియమ నిబంధనల మూలంగా ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలో ఉండిపోయిన విదేశీయులకు 30 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 వరకు దౌత్యపరమైన సేవలను ఉచితంగా మంజూరు చేస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 28.03.2020న ప్రకటించింది. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
కొవిడ్-19 కారణంగా విధించిన ప్రయాణ నిర్భందం కారణంగా ప్రపంచంలోని వేరు వేరు ప్రాంతాల నుండి నియమిత వీసా, ఇ-వీసా లేదా నిలుపుదల ఒడంబడికలపై భారతదేశానికి వచ్చి చిక్కుకున్న విదేశీయుల వీసా గడువును పొడిగిస్తున్నట్లు ప్రభుత్వం తెలిపింది. 01.02.2020(అర్థరాత్రి) నుండి 30.04.2020(అర్ధరాత్రి) వరకు వీసా గుడు తీరే విదేశీయుల వీసా గడువును 30 ఏప్రిల్ 2020(అర్థరాత్రి) వరకు ఉచితంగా పొడిగిస్తున్నట్లు తెలపిన కేంద్రం ఇందుకు ఆయా విదేశీయులు ఆన్లైన్లో తమ దరఖాస్తులను పంపాలని కోరింది.