Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020
13 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
In order to remove confusion in the public, it is informed that Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and due to consequent travel restrictions imposed by Indian Authorities and whose Visas have expired or would be expiring during 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 30.04.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till 30th April 2020 (Midnight) on GRATIS basis, after making online application by the Foreigner.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના સંદર્ભમાં પર્યટન સંબંધિત નિયંત્રણોને કારણે ભારતમાં અત્યારે રહેતા વિદેશી નાગરિકોને 30 એપ્રિલ, 2020 સુધી દૂતાવાસ સેવાઓ નિઃશુલ્ક મળશે
13 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગરિકોમાં કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની ભ્રામક સ્થિતિને દૂર કરવા જાણકારી આપવામાં આવે છે કે, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (એમએચએ)એ 28.03.2020ના રોજ વિદેશી નાગરિકોને નિઃશુલ્ક ધોરણે કોન્સ્યુલર સેવાઓ આપી હતી, જેઓ 30 એપ્રિલ, 2020 સુધી કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના સંદર્ભમાં પર્યટન સંબંધિત નિયંત્રણોને કારણે ભારતમાં છે. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
દુનિયાના ઘણા વિસ્તારોમાં કોવિડ-19ના પ્રસાર અને તેના કારણે ભારતીય ઑથોરિટીએ પર્યટન સંબંધિત નિયંત્રણો લાદવાને કારણે ભારતમાં ફસાઈ ગયેલા આ પ્રકારનાં વિદેશી નાગરિકોના નિયમિત વિઝા, ઇ-વિઝા કે શરતી રોકાણ ધરાવતા તથા જેમના વિઝા 01.02.2020 (મધરાત) થી 30.04.2020 (મધરાત) વચ્ચે પૂર્ણ થશે, તેમના વિઝા 30 એપ્રિલ, 2020 (મધરાત) સુધી નિઃશુલ્ક ધોરણે વધારવામાં આવશે, જે માટે વિદેશી નાગરિકે ઓનલાઇન અરજી કરવાની રહેશે.