Ministry of Home Affairs
Grant of Consular Services to Foreign Nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020
13 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
In order to remove confusion in the public, it is informed that Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA), on 28.03.2020, had granted consular services on gratis basis to foreign nationals, presently residing in India due to travel restrictions in the context of COVID-19 outbreak, till 30th April, 2020. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
Regular visa, e-visa or stay stipulation, of such foreign nationals who have who have been stranded in India because of spread of COVID-19 in many parts of the world and due to consequent travel restrictions imposed by Indian Authorities and whose Visas have expired or would be expiring during 01.02.2020 (Midnight) to 30.04.2020 (Midnight), would be extended till 30th April 2020 (Midnight) on GRATIS basis, after making online application by the Foreigner.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فی الحال کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے پس منظر میں عاید سفری پابندیوں کے نتیجے میں بھارت میں مقیم غیرملکی شہریوں کے لیے ویزا سے متعلق خدمات کی فراہمی 30 اپریل 2020 تک جاری رہے گی
13 APR 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
عوام الناس میں پھیلی غلط فہمیوں کی ازالے کی غرض سے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ وزارت داخلہ نے 28 مارچ 2020 کو کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے پس منظر میں بھارت میں عاید سفری پابندیوں کے پیش نظر فی الحال یہاں مقیم غیرملکی باشندگان کو 30 اپریل2020 تک ویزا خدمات فراہم کرنے کا سلسلہ شروع کیا تھا۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1613895)
ایسے غیرملکی حضرات کے لیے، جو بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کے نتیجے میں قیام پذیر ہونے کے لیے مجبور ہیں، اور جنہیں ریگولر ویزا، ای-ویزا یا معینہ مدت تک قیام کا اجازت نامہ حاصل تھا اور بھارتی حکام نے ان پر سفری پابندیاں عاید کردی تھی اور جن غیرملکی حضرات کے ویزا کی مدت ختم ہوچکی ہے، یا یکم فروری 2020 (نصف شب تک) سے لے کر 30 اپریل 2020 (نصف شب تک) ختم ہوجائے گی، انہیں غیرملکی شخص کی جانب سے آن لائن درخواست موصول ہونے پر جی آر اے ٹی آئی ایس یا مفت بنیاد پر 30 اپریل 2020 تک توسیع دی جائے گی۔