عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی انتظامی ٹریبیونل کا پریس اعلانیہ
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 اپریل 2020، مرکزی انتظامی ٹریبیونل کے پرنسپل بنچ اور پورے ملک میں واقع بنچوں کی ہمیشہ سے یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہر ممکنہ حد تک زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدمات کو نمٹایا جائے اور کام اس طرح کئے جائیں کہ شکایتوں کے حل کے لئے ٹریبیونل پہنچے شخصیت مطمئن ہو سکیں۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ فروری، 2020 تک معاملات کو نپٹانے کی شرح غیر معمولی رہی ہے۔
کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے میٹنگوں کا متبادل انتظام کیا گیا تاکہ ایک دوسرے سے ضروری فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے پر عمل کیا جا سکے۔ اگرچہ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے 22 مارچ سے یہ بھی ناممکن ہو گیا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے بنچوں کام کرنا مشکل ہو گیا کیونکہ ایڈووکیٹ اور ٹریبیونل کے ملازم کام کرنے کی حالت میں نہیں رہ گئے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سماعت جاری رکھنے کا متبادل موجود نہیں تھا کیونکہ ضروری آلات کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ دستیاب نہیں ہے اور لاک ڈاؤن کو دیکھتے ہوئے آلات کی خریداری بھی نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے۔ پرنسپل بینچ اصل میں 2 اپریل سے 12 اپریل، 2020 تک کی مختصر چھٹی پر جانے والی تھی۔
آگے کی کارروائی کے طریقہ کار کا فیصلہ 15 اپریل، 2020 کے بعد کی مدت کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر منحصر ہوگا۔ اگر عدالت کی کارروائی چلانا کچھ حد تک بھی ممکن ہوا تو اس کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.