ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਕੋਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਤੱਥ ਇਹ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਦਰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 22 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਹ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਵਕੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕੰਮ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਬੈਂਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੀ।
ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 15.04.2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.