कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणाचे पत्रक
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरण आणि न्यायाधिकरणाच्या देशभरातल्या खंडपीठांसमोर येणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या खटल्यांचे निराकरण करून त्यांचे समाधान करणे यासाठी न्यायाधिकरण आणि खंडपीठांनी नेहमीच सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले आहेत. न्यायाधिकरणाकडून खटले निकाली निघण्याचा दर फेब्रुवारी 2020 पर्यंत उत्तम राहिला आहे.
कोरोना विषाणूच्या प्रादुर्भावामुळे सामाजिक अंतराचे पालन करत सुनावणी वैकल्पिक पद्धतीने घेण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली. मात्र प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी 22 मार्चपासून उचलण्यात आलेली पावले आणि त्यानंतर लॉकडाऊनची घोषणा यामुळे कर्मचारी आणि वकिलांना कामकाजासाठी उपस्थित राहणे शक्य नसल्यामुळे खंडपीठांसाठी कामकाज करणे अशक्य झाले. आवश्यक पायाभूत साधनांचा अभाव आणि लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात त्यासाठी व्यवस्था करणे शक्य नसल्यामुळे विडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून सुनावणी घेणे शक्य नव्हते. त्यामुळे मुख्य पीठाने 2 एप्रिल ते 12 एप्रिल या कालावधीत अल्पकालीन सुट्टीचा निर्णय घेतला.
पुढील निर्णय 15 एप्रिल 2020 पासूनच्या कालावधीसाठी सरकार जी पावले उचलेल त्या अनुरूप असेल. कामकाज सुरू करण्यासंदर्भात थोडी जरी शक्यता आढळून आल्यास ते तात्काळ सुरू केले जाईल.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.