कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण का प्रेस वक्तव्य
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के प्रधान खंडपीठ तथा पूरे देश में स्थित खंडपीठों का यह हमेशा से प्रयास रहा है कि यथासंभव ज्यादा से ज्यादा मामलों को निपटाया जाए और कार्य इस प्रकार किये जाएं कि शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए न्यायाधिकरण पहुंचे व्यक्ति संतुष्ट हो सकें। तथ्य यह है कि फरवरी, 2020 तक मामलों को निपटाने की दर असाधारण रही है।
कोरोना वायरस के प्रकोप के कारण बैठकों की वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था की गई ताकि एक-दूसरे से आवश्यक दूरी बनाये रखने का पालन किया जा सकें। हालांकि सरकार द्वारा उठाए गये कदमों के कारण 22 मार्च से यह भी असंभव हो गया। लॉकडाउन के कारण खंडपीठों का काम करना मुश्किल हो गया क्योंकि अधिवक्ता और न्यायाधिकरण के कर्मचारी कार्य करने की स्थिति में नहीं रह गए। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सुनवाई जारी रखने का विकल्प मौजूद नहीं था क्योंकि आवश्यक उपकरण अवसंरचना उपलब्ध नहीं है तथा लॉकडाउन को देखते हुए उपकरणों की खरीद भी नहीं की जा सकती है। प्रधान खंडपीठ वास्तव में 2 अप्रैल से 12 अप्रैल, 2020 तक के अल्प अवकाश पर जानेवाली थी।
आगे की क्रिया विधि का निर्णय 15 अप्रैल, 2020 के बाद की अवधि के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर निर्भर करेगा। यदि न्यायालयों के संचालन की थोड़ी भी संभावना बनती है तो इसका उपयोग किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.