Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রশাসনিক ট্রাইব্যুনালের পক্ষ থেকে বিবৃতি
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রশাসনিক ট্রাইব্যুনাল এবং সারাদেশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা এর মুখ্য বেঞ্চগুলি যতটা সম্ভব মামলার নিষ্পত্তি করেছে এবং প্রতিকারের জন্য যে সব ব্যক্তি এই ট্রাইব্যুনালের কাছে এসেছিলেন তাদের সন্তুষ্টির জন্য সর্বদা সচেষ্ট হয়ে কাজ করেছে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে, ২০২০’র ফেব্রুয়ারী মাস পর্যন্ত এই ট্রাইব্যুনালে মামলার নিষ্পত্তির হার ছিল বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য।
করোনার ভাইরাসের জেরে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করেই ট্রাইব্যুনালগুলির বেঞ্চে সকলের বসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল। তবে, ২২ শে মার্চ থেকে সরকারের নেওয়া বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের জেরে কাজ করা অসম্ভব হয়ে পড়েছে। লকডাউন ঘোষণার সাথে সাথে, বেঞ্চগুলির অ্যাডভোকেট বা ট্রাইব্যুনালের কর্মচারীরা কেউই কাজে যোগ দিতে পারছেন না। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে শুনানি পরিচালনা করার বিকল্প ব্যবস্থাও করা সম্ভব হয় নি। কারণ, প্রথমত এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সরঞ্জাম ও পরিকাঠামোগত কোন ব্যবস্থা ছিল না এবং দ্বিতীয়ত লকডাউনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এগুলি ক্রয় করাও সম্ভবপর হচ্ছেনা। যদিও মুখ্য বেঞ্চগুলিতে ২থেকে ১২ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ছুটি থাকায় কথা ছিল।
এখন, ১৫এপ্রিলের পর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করবে তার উপর নির্ভর করে পরবর্তী সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। আদালত পরিচালনা করা সামান্যতম সম্ভবপর হলেই, আগের মতো সুযোগ- সুবিধাগুলি পাওয়া যাবে বলে বিবৃতিতে বলা হয়েছে।