Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర అడ్మినిస్ర్టేటివ్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ పత్రికా ప్రకటన
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేసుల పరిష్కారాన్ని కోరుతూ ట్రిబ్యునల్ ముందుకు వచ్చిన వారికి సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉండే విధంగా పని చేస్తూ వీలైనన్ని ఎక్కువ కేసులను పరిష్కరించడం కోసం సెంట్రల్ అడ్మినిస్ర్టేటివ్ ట్రిబ్యునల్ ప్రధాన బెంచి, దేశంలోని విభిన్న బెంచిలు కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి. వాస్తవానికి 2020 ఫిబ్రవరి వరకు కేసుల పరిష్కార ప్రక్రియ అద్భుతంగా ఉంది.
కరోనా వైరస్ విస్తృతంగా వ్యాపించడంతో సామాజిక దూరం నిర్వహించడం లక్ష్యంగా సిటింగ్ లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. కాని మార్చి 22వ తేదీ నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యల కారణంగా అది కూడా అసాధ్యం అయింది. దేశవ్యాప్త లాక్ డౌన్ అమలు జరుగుతున్నందు వల్ల అడ్వకేట్లు గాని, ఉద్యోగులు గాని బెంచిలకు రాలేని పరిస్థితి ఏర్పడడంతో ట్రిబ్యునల్స్ పని అసాధ్యంగా మారింది. తగినన్ని పరికరాలు అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడం, లాక్ డౌన్ కారణంగా ఆ పరికరాలు సమకూర్చుకోలేని పరిస్థితి నెలకొనడం వల్ల వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ల ద్వారా విచారణ జరపడం సాధ్యం కావడంలేదు. ముందుగానే నిర్ణయించిన షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం ప్రధాన బెంచి ఏప్రిల్ 2 నుంచి 12 వరకు మినీ వెకేషన్ లో ఉండాల్సివచ్చింది.
2020 ఏప్రిల్ 15 తర్వాత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకునే చర్యలను బట్టి తదుపరి కార్యాచరణ ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. కోర్టుల నిర్వహణకు ఏ మాత్రం అవకాశం ఉన్నా దాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడం జరుగుతుంది.