Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.

ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಹವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಪೀಠ ಹಾಗೂ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಪೀಠಗಳು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರೀ ಉತ್ಸುಕತೆಯಿಂದ ಸದಾ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕೋರಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಮೊರೆ ಹೋಗುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿಯಾಗುವಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2020ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿತ್ತು.
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸೋಂಕು ಹರಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ನ್ಯಾಯಪೀಠಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ದಿನಬಿಟ್ಟು ದಿನ ನಡೆಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಕಲಾಪದ ವೇಳೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 22ರ ನಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅದು ಕೂಡ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ. ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವಿಧಿಸಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಕೀಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಷ್ಟಕರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೆಯದಾಗಿ ಈ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡುವುದೂ ಕೂಡ ಅಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಪೀಠಕ್ಕೆ 2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2 ರಿಂದ 12ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿ ರಜೆ ನಿಗದಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು.
2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 15ರ ನಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ, ಮುಂದಿನ ನಡೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. ನ್ಯಾಯಪೀಠಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಸ್ವಲ್ಪ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕರೂ ಸಹ ಅದನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.