Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲର ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତି
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ ସଦା ସର୍ବଦା ନିଜର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଖଣ୍ଡପୀଠ ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ନିଜର ଖଣ୍ଡପୀଠଗୁଡିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମାମଲା ଦାୟର କରି ତାହାର ସମାଧାନ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ବାସ୍ତବ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଫେବୃଆରୀ 2020ରେ ଅଦ୍ଭୁତପୂର୍ବ ଭାବେ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ସାମଧାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଦିନେ ଛଡା ଦିନେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ ଶୁଣାଣି ପାଇଁ ବିକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 22 ଠାରୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଶୁଣାଣି ବା ଖଣ୍ଡପୀଠ ବସିବା ଅସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ଜାରି ହେବା ପରେ ଖଣ୍ଡପୀଠ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଅସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇ ପଡିଛି କାରଣ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲର ନା କେବଳ ଆଇନଜୀବୀ ବରଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆସିବା ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ନାହାନ୍ତି । ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶୁଣାଣୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରିବାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ନ ଥିଲା କାରଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଉପକରଣର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନଥିଲା, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟରେ ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ସମୟରେ ଏହିସବୁ ଉପକରଣ କିଣିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ନ ଥିଲା । ବାସ୍ତବରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଖଣ୍ଡପୀଠରେ 2ରୁ 12 ଅପ୍ରେଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ଲଘୁ ଅବକାଶ ହେବାର ଥିଲା ।
15.04.2020 ପରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅନୁସାରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ । ଯଦି ଅଦାଲତ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାର ସାମାନ୍ୟ ତମ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ତ, ଏହାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବ ।