ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌ 19: പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത്‌ കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെതിരായ മുൻകരുതലിനും വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ്‌ ഇന്ത്യ ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്ന്‌ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്‌. ഉന്നത തലത്തിൽ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും പരിശോധിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്‌.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ ഹർഷ്‌ വർധന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാരുടെ ഉന്നതതല സമിതി ഡൽഹിയിലെ നിർമാൺ ഭവനിൽ ചേർന്നു. കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെ പിടിച്ചു നിർത്താനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനുമായുള്ള കൂടിയാലോചനകളാണ്‌ മന്ത്രിതല സമിതി നടത്തിയത്‌. സ്വയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, എൻ 95 മാസ്‌കുകൾ, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ ലഭ്യതയും ചർച്ചയായി. തദ്ദേശീയമായി സ്വയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നിർമിക്കുന്ന 30 നിർമാതാക്കൾ രംഗത്തുണ്ട്. അവർക്ക്‌ ഓർഡർ നൽകിയ 1.7 കോടി സ്വയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം തുടങ്ങിയതായി യോഗത്തിൽ അറിയിച്ചു. 49,000 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾക്കും ഓർഡർ നൽകി. രാജ്യത്താകമാനമുള്ള പരിശോധന സംവിധാനങ്ങളും, ഹോട്ട്‌ സ്‌പോട്ടുകളിലേയും രോഗ ബാധിത കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേയും സ്ഥിതിവിവരങ്ങളും, പരിശോധനാ കിറ്റുകളുടെ ലഭ്യതയും, മന്ത്രിതലസമിതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്‌തു.
ഡോക്‌ടറുടെ പരിശോധനകുറിപ്പു പ്രകാരമേ ഹൈഡ്രോക്‌സി ക്ലോറോക്വിൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ പാടുള്ളുവെന്നും ഹുദയസംബന്ധമായ പ്രശ്‌നമുള്ളവർക്കും ഹൃദ്‌രോഗമുള്ളവർക്കും ഈ മരുന്ന്‌ ഹാനികരമാണെന്നും സമിതി വിലയിരുത്തി. രാജ്യത്ത്‌ ആവശ്യത്തിന്‌ ഹൈഡ്രോക്‌സി ക്ലോറോക്വിന്റെ കരുതൽ ശേഖരം സൂക്ഷിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതായും യോഗത്തെ അറിയിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും സംസ്ഥാന ആരോഗ്യ വകുപ്പുകളെയും സഹായിക്കാനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം വിവിധ തലത്തിലുള്ള വിദഗ്‌ധസംഘങ്ങളെ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനും ആശുപത്രികളിലെ ഐസിയു, വെന്റിലേറ്റർ സജ്ജീകരണത്തിനും രോഗികളുടെ പരിപാലനത്തിനുമുള്ള സഹായത്തിനാണിത്‌. ബിഹാർ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്‌, കർണാടക, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്‌, മഹാരാഷ്‌ട്ര, തമിഴ്‌നാട്‌, തെലങ്കാന, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്‌ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്‌ സംഘങ്ങളെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്‌.
കൂടാതെ, ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ സെന്റർ ഫോർ സയന്റിഫിക്‌ ആന്റ്‌ ഇൻഡസ്‌ട്രിയൽ റിസർച്ച്‌, സെന്റർ ഫോർ സെല്ലുലാർ ആന്റ്‌ മോളികുലാർ ബയോളജി ലാബുകൾ, ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഇൻസ്‌റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്‌ ഓഫ്‌ ജിനോമിക്‌സ്‌ ആന്റ്‌ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റീവ്‌ ബയോളജി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നോവൽ കൊറോണ വൈറസിന്റെ ജനിതക വ്യതിയാനങ്ങളും പരിണാമപ്രക്രിയയും മനസിലാക്കാനായി കൂട്ടായ ഗവേഷണം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്‌.
രാജ്യത്ത്‌ ഇതുവരെ 5734 പേർക്കാണ്‌ രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്‌. 166 പേർ മരിച്ചു. 473 പേർ രോഗവിമുക്‌തരായി.
കോവിഡ് - 19മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സ്ഥിരമായി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. GoM also deliberated on the adequacy on PPEs, N-95 masks and ventilators. GoM was apprised that 30 indigenous manufacturers for PPEs have been developed, 1.7 Cr order for PPEs have been placed and the supply has already started, and 49,000 orders for ventilators have been placed. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management.
GoM also directed that Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) should be utilised as per prescription and is not advised for patients with cardiac irregularities or those suffering from cardiac disease which can be harmful. GoM was also informed that sufficient stock of Hydroxychloroquine is being maintained in the country.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level multi-disciplinary Central teams to assist the States and State Health Department in activities pertaining to cluster containment plan and hospital preparedness (ICU & Ventilator management for COVID-19 patients). The teams have been deputed to Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, M.P, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana & Uttar Pradesh.
Additionally, the Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR labs) and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB labs), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi have started working together on the whole genome sequencing of Novel Coronavirus to understand the evolution of virus.
Several districts are adopting various innovative measures for management of COVID-19. Some of these best practices are as follows:
• Karnal District:
• Adopt a Family program: The people of Karnal with families, industry, and those living abroad, etc., have contributed generously to adopt needy families in Karnal contributing donations approx. Rs 64 lakhs which will take care of 13,000 poorest families throughout the district.
• Efforts are also being made to distribute 90,000 meals per day to vulnerable groups.
• Technology such as dedicated ‘Karnal Live Tracker’ to track the home quarantines & also an online local delivery app- Need on Wheels (NOW) have been facilitated by the local District Administration to procure vegetable/fruit wholesalers & dairies.
• Lucknow district:
• Efforts have been made to use hotels to serve as the quarantine centres.
As of now, 5734 confirmed cases and 166 deaths have been reported. 473 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.