Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. GoM also deliberated on the adequacy on PPEs, N-95 masks and ventilators. GoM was apprised that 30 indigenous manufacturers for PPEs have been developed, 1.7 Cr order for PPEs have been placed and the supply has already started, and 49,000 orders for ventilators have been placed. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management.
GoM also directed that Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) should be utilised as per prescription and is not advised for patients with cardiac irregularities or those suffering from cardiac disease which can be harmful. GoM was also informed that sufficient stock of Hydroxychloroquine is being maintained in the country.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level multi-disciplinary Central teams to assist the States and State Health Department in activities pertaining to cluster containment plan and hospital preparedness (ICU & Ventilator management for COVID-19 patients). The teams have been deputed to Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, M.P, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana & Uttar Pradesh.
Additionally, the Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR labs) and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB labs), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi have started working together on the whole genome sequencing of Novel Coronavirus to understand the evolution of virus.
Several districts are adopting various innovative measures for management of COVID-19. Some of these best practices are as follows:
• Karnal District:
• Adopt a Family program: The people of Karnal with families, industry, and those living abroad, etc., have contributed generously to adopt needy families in Karnal contributing donations approx. Rs 64 lakhs which will take care of 13,000 poorest families throughout the district.
• Efforts are also being made to distribute 90,000 meals per day to vulnerable groups.
• Technology such as dedicated ‘Karnal Live Tracker’ to track the home quarantines & also an online local delivery app- Need on Wheels (NOW) have been facilitated by the local District Administration to procure vegetable/fruit wholesalers & dairies.
• Lucknow district:
• Efforts have been made to use hotels to serve as the quarantine centres.
As of now, 5734 confirmed cases and 166 deaths have been reported. 473 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साथ भारत सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न अग्र-रोधी, सक्रिय एवं श्रेणीबद्ध उपाय किए गए हैं। इनकी नियमित रूप से निगरानी एवं पुनरीक्षण सर्वोच्च स्तर पर किया जा रहा है।
आज यहां निर्माण भवन में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक हुई। मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) ने कोविड-19 की रोकथाम नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया। जीओएम ने पीपीई, एन-95 मास्कों एवं वेंटिलेटरों की पर्याप्तता पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। जीओएम को सूचित किया गया कि पीपीई के लिए 30 स्वदेशी विनिर्माताओं का विकास किया गया है, पीपीई के लिए 1.7 करोड़ ऑर्डर दे दिए गए हैं और आपूर्ति पहले ही आरंभ हो चुकी है तथा वेंटिलेटरों के लिए 49,000 आर्डर दिए जा चुके हैं। मंत्रियों के समूह ने हॉटस्पॉट और क्लस्टर प्रबंधन के लिए कार्यनीति के साथ साथ देश भर में परीक्षण रणनीति और टेस्टिंग किट्स की उपलब्धता की भी समीक्षा की।
मंत्रियों के समूह ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि हाइड्रोसाइक्लोरोक्वीन (एचसीक्यू) का उपयोग प्रस्क्रिप्शन के अनुसार होना चाहिए और यह वैसे मरीजों के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है जिनकी कार्डियक अनियमितता है या जिन्हें इससे संबंधित रोग है क्योंकि उनके लिए यह हानिकारक साबित हो सकता है। मंत्रियों के समूह को यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि हाइड्रोसाइक्लोरोक्वीन का पर्याप्त भंडार रखा जा रहा है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने क्लस्टर नियंत्रण योजना एवं अस्पताल की तैयारी (कोविड-19 मरीजों के लिए आईसीयू एवं वेंटिलेटर प्रबंधन) से संबंधित कार्यकलापों में राज्यों एवं राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभाग को सहायता देने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बहु-विषयी टीमें तैनात की हैं। इन टीमों को बिहार, राजस्थान, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मप्र, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना एवं उत्तर प्रदेश में तैनात किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीएसआईआर लैब्स) एवं सेंटर फॉर सेलुलर एंड मोलेकुलर बॉयोलॉजी (सीसीएमबी लैब्स), हैदराबाद और इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ जिनोमिक्स एवं इंटीग्रेटिव बॉयोलॉजी (आईजीआईबी), नई दिल्ली ने वायरस की उत्पति को समझने के लिए नोवल कोरोना वायरस की समग्र जिनोम सेक्वेंसिंग पर एक साथ मिलकर काम करना आरंभ कर दिया है।
कई जिले कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न नवोन्मेषी उपायों को अपना रहे हैं। इनमें से कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यास निम्नलिखित है:
• करनाल जिला:
- एक परिवार कार्यक्रम अपनाना: परिवार, उद्योग या जो विदेश में रहते हैं, आदि के साथ करनाल के लोगों ने करनाल के जरूरतमंद लोगों को अपनाने के लिए उदारतापूर्वक लगभग 64 लाख रुपये का दान दिया है जो पूरे जिले में 13,000 निर्धनतम परिवारों की देखभाल करेगा।
- निर्बल समूहों को प्रति दिन 90,000 भोजन वितरित करने के लिए भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
- होम क्वारंटाइन का पता लगाने के लिए समर्पित करनाल लाइव ट्रैकरजैसी प्रौद्योगिकी तथा एक ऑनलाइन लोकल डिलीवरी ऐप-नीड आन व्हील्स (नाऊ) भी स्थानीय जिला प्रशासन द्वारा सुगम बनाया गया है जिससे कि सब्जी/फल थोक विक्रेताओं तथा डेयरियों की प्राप्ति की जा सके।
• लखनऊ जिलाः
-होटलों को क्वारंटाइन केंद्रों के रूप में उपयोग में लाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं।
अभी तक, 5734 पुष्ट मामले और 166 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं। 473 व्यक्ति ठीक होकर स्वस्थ/डिस्चार्ज हो चुके हैं।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शदात्रियों पर सभी प्रमाणिक एवं अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृप्या नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/. का अवलोकन करें।