Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. GoM also deliberated on the adequacy on PPEs, N-95 masks and ventilators. GoM was apprised that 30 indigenous manufacturers for PPEs have been developed, 1.7 Cr order for PPEs have been placed and the supply has already started, and 49,000 orders for ventilators have been placed. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management.
GoM also directed that Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) should be utilised as per prescription and is not advised for patients with cardiac irregularities or those suffering from cardiac disease which can be harmful. GoM was also informed that sufficient stock of Hydroxychloroquine is being maintained in the country.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level multi-disciplinary Central teams to assist the States and State Health Department in activities pertaining to cluster containment plan and hospital preparedness (ICU & Ventilator management for COVID-19 patients). The teams have been deputed to Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, M.P, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana & Uttar Pradesh.
Additionally, the Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR labs) and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB labs), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi have started working together on the whole genome sequencing of Novel Coronavirus to understand the evolution of virus.
Several districts are adopting various innovative measures for management of COVID-19. Some of these best practices are as follows:
• Karnal District:
• Adopt a Family program: The people of Karnal with families, industry, and those living abroad, etc., have contributed generously to adopt needy families in Karnal contributing donations approx. Rs 64 lakhs which will take care of 13,000 poorest families throughout the district.
• Efforts are also being made to distribute 90,000 meals per day to vulnerable groups.
• Technology such as dedicated ‘Karnal Live Tracker’ to track the home quarantines & also an online local delivery app- Need on Wheels (NOW) have been facilitated by the local District Administration to procure vegetable/fruit wholesalers & dairies.
• Lucknow district:
• Efforts have been made to use hotels to serve as the quarantine centres.
As of now, 5734 confirmed cases and 166 deaths have been reported. 473 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড–১৯ এর পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় গঠিত মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠক আজ নতুনদিল্লীর নির্মাণভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধনের পৌরহিত্যে এই বৈঠকে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, বিদেশমন্ত্রী ডক্টর এস জয়শঙ্কর, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, জাহাজ চলাচল, রসায়ন এবং সার দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে, নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডক্টর বিনোদ কুমার পাল, চীফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ শ্রী বিপিন রাওয়াত বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে এই রোগের প্রতিরোধে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যগুলির সামাজিক ব্যবধান রক্ষার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে কোভিড–১৯ হাসপাতাল তৈরি, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষার সামগ্রী, এন৯৫ মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটর সহ চিকিৎসার বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জামের বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী দেশে ৩০টি সংস্থার ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রী তৈরির বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে। ১ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ এধরণের সামগ্রী তৈরির বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছিল। যার সরবরাহ ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়ে গেছে। ৪৯ হাজার ভেন্টিলেটর তৈরিরও আরো একটি বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী নমুনা পরীক্ষার কৌশল এবং পরীক্ষার সরঞ্জামের বিষয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা করেছেন। দেশে যে সব অংশে সংক্রমণ বেশি দেখা দিয়েছে, সেখানে এই মহামারী আটকানোর ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী জানিয়েছে, হাইড্রোক্সিক্লোরোকুইন (এইচসিকিউ) কেউ যেন চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ ছাড়া না খান। হৃদরোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ওষুধ অত্যন্ত ক্ষতিকারক। দেশে এই ওষুধ যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে মজুত রয়েছে বলে বৈঠকে জানানো হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, কোভিড–১৯-এ সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য কয়েকটি রাজ্যে উচ্চস্তরীয় কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠিয়েছে। এই দলটি গুজরাট, রাজস্থান, বিহার, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাডু, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে কাজ করছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি গবেষণা কেন্দ্র (সেন্টার ফর সায়েনটিফিক এন্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিসার্চের বিভিন্ন গবেষণাগারে নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসে জিনের শয্যা নিয়ে কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে ৫৭৩৪ জন এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ১৬৬ জন মারা গেছেন। ৪৭৩ জন সুস্থ হয়ে ফিরে গেছেন।