Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. GoM also deliberated on the adequacy on PPEs, N-95 masks and ventilators. GoM was apprised that 30 indigenous manufacturers for PPEs have been developed, 1.7 Cr order for PPEs have been placed and the supply has already started, and 49,000 orders for ventilators have been placed. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management.
GoM also directed that Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) should be utilised as per prescription and is not advised for patients with cardiac irregularities or those suffering from cardiac disease which can be harmful. GoM was also informed that sufficient stock of Hydroxychloroquine is being maintained in the country.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level multi-disciplinary Central teams to assist the States and State Health Department in activities pertaining to cluster containment plan and hospital preparedness (ICU & Ventilator management for COVID-19 patients). The teams have been deputed to Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, M.P, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana & Uttar Pradesh.
Additionally, the Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR labs) and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB labs), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi have started working together on the whole genome sequencing of Novel Coronavirus to understand the evolution of virus.
Several districts are adopting various innovative measures for management of COVID-19. Some of these best practices are as follows:
• Karnal District:
• Adopt a Family program: The people of Karnal with families, industry, and those living abroad, etc., have contributed generously to adopt needy families in Karnal contributing donations approx. Rs 64 lakhs which will take care of 13,000 poorest families throughout the district.
• Efforts are also being made to distribute 90,000 meals per day to vulnerable groups.
• Technology such as dedicated ‘Karnal Live Tracker’ to track the home quarantines & also an online local delivery app- Need on Wheels (NOW) have been facilitated by the local District Administration to procure vegetable/fruit wholesalers & dairies.
• Lucknow district:
• Efforts have been made to use hotels to serve as the quarantine centres.
As of now, 5734 confirmed cases and 166 deaths have been reported. 473 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಅಪ್ ಡೇಟ್ಸ್
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಅಪ್ ಡೇಟ್ಸ್
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು, ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲುಸ್ತುವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಗುಂಪಿನ (ಜಿ.ಒ.ಎಂ.) ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಸಚಿವರ ಗುಂಪು (ಜಿ.ಒ.ಎಂ.) ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು. ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಇ.ಗಳು, ಎನ್-95 ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೆಂಟಿಲೇಟರುಗಳು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಲಭ್ಯ ಇರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಜಿ.ಒ.ಎಂ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿತು. ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಇ.ಗಳಿಗೆ 30 ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ಮುಂದೆ ಬಂದು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ, ಪಿ.ಪಿ.ಇ.ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 1.7 ಕೋಟಿ ಆರ್ಡರನ್ನು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ , ಮತ್ತು 49,000 ವೆಂಟಿಲೇಟರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಿ.ಒ.ಎಂ.ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕಿಟ್ ಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಹಾಟ್ ಸ್ಪಾಟ್ ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಚ್ಚ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಜಿ.ಒ.ಎಂ. ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ಹೈಡ್ರೋಕ್ಸಿಕ್ಲೋರೋಕ್ವೈನ್ (ಎಚ್.ಸಿ.ಕ್ಯೂ.) ವನ್ನು ವೈದ್ಯರ ಚೀಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಂತೆ ನಿಗದಿತ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಬೇಕೇ ಹೊರತು ಅದನ್ನು ಹೃದಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ತೊಂದರೆ ಇರುವವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡ ಬಾರದು, ಇದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹಾನಿಯುಂಟು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು ಎಂದೂ ಜಿ.ಒ.ಎಂ. ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿತು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೈಡ್ರೋಕ್ಸಿಕ್ಲೋರೋಕ್ವೈನ್ ನ ದಾಸ್ತಾನನ್ನು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಜಿ.ಒ.ಎಂ. ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಐ.ಸಿ.ಯು. ಮತ್ತು ವೆಂಟಿಲೇಟರು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ) ಗುಚ್ಚ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಬಹುಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜನೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಬಿಹಾರ, ರಾಜಸ್ತಾನ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ತಮಿಳು ನಾಡು, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಂತಹ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ , ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಆರ್. ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಶವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಾಗು ಅಣು ಜೀವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (ಸಿ.ಸಿ.ಎಂ.ಬಿ. ಲ್ಯಾಬ್) ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸದಿಲ್ಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ತಳಿವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜೀವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐ.ಜಿ.ಐ.ಬಿ.) ಗಳು ನೊವೆಲ್ ಕೊರೊನಾವೈರಸ್ ಹೇಗೆ ಉತ್ಪತ್ತಿಯಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆಯಿತು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಯಲು ಅದರ ಇಡೀ ತಳಿ ಅನುಕ್ರಮಣಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಹಲವು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ನವೀನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಕೆಲವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಎನಿಸುವ ಪದ್ದತಿಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
o ಕರ್ನಾಲ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ:
§ ಕುಟುಂಬ ದತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ: ಕರ್ನಾಲ್ನ ಜನತೆ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವವರು ಮತ್ತಿತರರು ಸೇರಿ ಉದಾರವಾಗಿ ದೇಣಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿ ಕಷ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ದತ್ತು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇಣಿಗೆಯ ಮೊತ್ತ ಸುಮಾರು 64 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಅದು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಾದ್ಯಂತ 13,000 ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಬಡ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
§ ಅಪಾಯಕ್ಕೀಡಾಗುವ ಸಂಭವ ಇರುವ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಿಗೆ ದಿನವೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ 90,000 ಊಟವನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
§ಕರ್ನಾಲ್ ಲೈವ್ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕರ್” ಎಂಬ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವವರ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಆಪ್ –‘ನೀಡ್ ಆನ್ ವೀಲ್ಸ್’ (ಎನ್.ಒ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು.) ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ತರಕಾರಿ, ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳ ಸಗಟು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
o ಲಕ್ನೋ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ:.
§ ಹೊಟೆಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 5734 ದೃಢಪಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿದ್ದರೆ 166 ಮಂದಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟ ವರದಿಗಳಿವೆ. 473 ಮಂದಿ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕೃತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಿಷಯ, ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ಹಾಗು ಸಲಹೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಕೊಡಿ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.