Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. GoM also deliberated on the adequacy on PPEs, N-95 masks and ventilators. GoM was apprised that 30 indigenous manufacturers for PPEs have been developed, 1.7 Cr order for PPEs have been placed and the supply has already started, and 49,000 orders for ventilators have been placed. GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management.
GoM also directed that Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) should be utilised as per prescription and is not advised for patients with cardiac irregularities or those suffering from cardiac disease which can be harmful. GoM was also informed that sufficient stock of Hydroxychloroquine is being maintained in the country.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level multi-disciplinary Central teams to assist the States and State Health Department in activities pertaining to cluster containment plan and hospital preparedness (ICU & Ventilator management for COVID-19 patients). The teams have been deputed to Bihar, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, M.P, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana & Uttar Pradesh.
Additionally, the Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR labs) and Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB labs), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi have started working together on the whole genome sequencing of Novel Coronavirus to understand the evolution of virus.
Several districts are adopting various innovative measures for management of COVID-19. Some of these best practices are as follows:
• Karnal District:
• Adopt a Family program: The people of Karnal with families, industry, and those living abroad, etc., have contributed generously to adopt needy families in Karnal contributing donations approx. Rs 64 lakhs which will take care of 13,000 poorest families throughout the district.
• Efforts are also being made to distribute 90,000 meals per day to vulnerable groups.
• Technology such as dedicated ‘Karnal Live Tracker’ to track the home quarantines & also an online local delivery app- Need on Wheels (NOW) have been facilitated by the local District Administration to procure vegetable/fruit wholesalers & dairies.
• Lucknow district:
• Efforts have been made to use hotels to serve as the quarantine centres.
As of now, 5734 confirmed cases and 166 deaths have been reported. 473 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ۔ 19 اپ ڈیٹ
09 APR 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 اپریل 2020، حکومت ہند، ہندوستان میں کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اس کے انتظام کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر متعدد اقدامات اٹھا رہی ہے۔ اعلی سطح پر ان اقدام کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے۔
آج یہاں نرمان بھون میں ڈاکٹر ہرشن وردھن کی سربراہی میں وزرا کے گروپ (جی او ایم) کی ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ وزرا کے گروپ (جی او ایم) نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور انتظات پر تفصیلی صلاح و مشورہ کیا۔ جی نے پی پی ای، این95 ماسکوں اور وینٹی لیٹروں کی دستیابی پر بھی غور و خوض کیا۔ جی او ایم کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ پی پی ای کے لئے 30 ملکی / دیسی مینوفیکچررس کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ پی پی ای کے لئے 1.7 کروڑ آرڈر دیئے گئے ہیں جبکہ سپلائی پہلے ہی شروع ہوچکی ہے اور وینٹی لیٹروں کے لئے 49000 آڈر دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔ وزرا کے گروپ نے ہاٹ اسپاٹ اور کلیسٹر انتظاما کے لئے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں نگرانی کی حکومت عملی اور ٹیسٹنگ کٹس کی دستیابی کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
وزرا کے گروپ نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ ہائیڈرو سائیکلوروکوین (ایچ سی کیو) کا استعمال پریسکرپشن یعنی نسخے کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے اور یہ ان مریضوں کے لئے درست نہیں ہے جو دل کے عارضہ میں مبتلا ہیں یا جنہیں اس سے متعلق کوئی بیماری ہے۔ ایسے مریضوں کے لئے یہ دوا نقصان دہ ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔ وزرا کے گروپکو یہ بھی جانکاری دی گئی کہ ہائیڈرو سائیکلوروکوین کا وافر ذخیرہ رکھا جارہا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے کلسٹر کنٹرول منصوبے اور اسپتال کی تیاری (کووڈ۔ 19مریضوں کے لئے آئی سی یو اور وینٹی لیٹر کا انتظام) سے متعلق کاموں /سرگرمیوں میں ریاستوں اور ریاستی صحت محکموں کو تعاون دینے کے لئے اعلی سطحی کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیموں کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ ان ٹیموں کو بہار، راجستھان، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ اور اترپردیش میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی سینٹر (سی ایس آئی آر) لیباریٹریوں اور سینٹر فار سیلولر اینڈ مالی کیولر بایولوجی (سی سی ایم بی لیبس)، حیدر آباد اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینومکس اینڈ انٹی گریٹیڈ بایو لوجی (آئی جی آئی بی)، نئی دہلی نے نوول کی پوری جیوم تسلسل اور پیداواریت پر ایک ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کیا ہے تاکہ کورونا وائرس کے ارتقاء کو سمجھا جاسکے۔
متعدد اضلاع کووڈ۔ 19 کے انتظام کے لئے مختلف جدید طریقے اپنا رہے ہیں، ان میں سے کچھ بہترین مشقیں درج ذیل ہیں۔
• کرنال ضلع
ایک کنبہ پروگرام اپنانا: کنبے، صنعت یا جو بیرون ملک میں رہتے ہیں، وغیرہ کے ساتھ کرنال کے لوگوں نے کرنال کے ضرورت مند لوگوں کو اپنانے کے لئے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ 64 لاکھ روپے کا عطیہ دیا ہے جو پورے ضلع میں 13000 غریب کنبو ں کی دیکھ بھال اور مدد کرے گا۔
• کمزور طبقوں کو ہر روز 90000 کھانے کے پیکٹ تقسیم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
• ہوم کوارنٹائن کا پتہ لگانے کےلئے وقف شدہ ‘کرنال لائیو ٹریکر’ جیسی ٹیکنالوجی اور ایک آن لائن ڈیلوری ایپ۔ نیڈ آن وہیلز (ناؤ) بھی مقامی ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ہے جس سے تھوک فروشوں اور ڈیریوں وغیرہ سے خریداری کو سہل بنایا جاسکے۔
• لکھنٔو ضلع:
ہوٹلوں کو کوارنٹائن سینٹروں کے طور پر استعمال میں لانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
ابھی کرونا کے 5734 مصدقہ معاملوں اور 166 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 473 مریض ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں اسپتالوں سے چھٹی مل گئی ہے۔