ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜାରି କଲା କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପଚାରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆପର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସଂସ୍କରଣ
09 APR 2020 1:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଓଏଚୟୁଏ) ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୁର୍ଗାଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ରଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ (ଭିସି) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗତକାଲି ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ (ୟୁଟି) ଏବଂ ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଥିବା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆପର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଜାରି ହେବା ନେଇ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ (ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ) ଅଧୀନରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ନିବାରଣ ଉପକରଣ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା- ଏମଓଏଚୟୁଏ ଆପ୍ ଯାହାକୁ ସାରା ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର 1.7 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି କୋଭିଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ତାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଆପର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାୟତ୍ତ ଶାସନ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇ ପାରିବେ ।
କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆପ୍ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖି ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନାଗରିକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀମାନେ ଏହାର ଅଧିକ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ପାରିବେ । ତେବେ ଏଥିରେ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନୂତନ ବର୍ଗ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ଆପରେ ଥିବା ବର୍ଗ ଉପରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ପୂର୍ବଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମିଶ୍ର କହିଛନ୍ତି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଅଧୀନରେ (ଏସବିଏମ-ୟୁ)ରେ ଆମେ ସାମୁହିକଭାବେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଙ୍କଟକାଳରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏମଓଏଚୟୁଏ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ 9ଟି ବର୍ଗ ସାମିଲ କରିଛି । ବିଶେଷ କରି କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମୟର ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଚାହିଁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏମଓଏଚୟୁଏ ଆପକୁ ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ 9ଟି ବର୍ଗ ହେଉଛି:
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ ଔଷଧ ସିଂଚନ / ସାନିଟେସନ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ କ୍ୱାରେନଟାଇନ୍ ଉଲଙ୍ଘନ
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଉଲଙ୍ଘନ
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ ମାମଲାର ରିପୋର୍ଟ କରିବା
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବା
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ ଆଶ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବା
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ ଔଷଧ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବା
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ପରିବହନ କରି ନେବାରେ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବା
. କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମୟରେ କ୍ୱାରେନଟାଇନ ଅଂଚଳରୁ ଆବର୍ଜନା ଉଠାଇ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବା
ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଆପର ପାଇଲଟ ଭର୍ସନ କେତେକ ବଛାବଛା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେୟାର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମିଳିଥିବା ମତାମତ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହାକୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଜାରି କରାଯାଉଛି । ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ମିଶନର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାୟତ ଶାସନ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏହି ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭିଯୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା-ଏମଓଏଚୟୁଏ ଆପ୍ର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ତତ୍ପର ଅଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ମତ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆପ୍ ଏକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉପକରଣ ଭାବେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ସହର ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାୟତ୍ତ ଶାସନ ସଂସ୍ଥାରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଦିଗରେ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ଭାବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇବାରେ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି ।
ନିୟମିତ ଅପଡେଟ୍ ପାଇଁ ଦୟାକରି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ ସରକାରୀ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଗୁଣଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରନ୍ତୁ :
ୱେବ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ: www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
ଫେସବୁକ୍ ପେଜ୍ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛଭାରତ ମିଶନ - ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ
ଟ୍ୱିଟର ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡେଲ--@SwachhBharatGov
Annexure ‘A’ - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for Swachhata-MoHUA App COVID-19 Categories
Sl. No.
Questions
Answers
1
Who is responsible for resolving complaints posted under COVID-19 categories in Swachhata-MoHUA App?
Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are responsible to resolve all complaints posted on Swachhata-MoHUA App. As the complaints posted under new COVID-19 categories are critical, ULBs need to take immediate action by either directly resolving the complaints or connecting the citizen with concerned departments. ULBs need to monitor the status of complaints and to ensure the resolution of same.
2
Will the new Covid-19 categories be part of Swachh Survekshan / GFC / ODF score of ULB?
No, the complaints and resolutions under new COVID-19 categories would not be evaluated under Swachh Survekshan / GFC / ODF protocols. These categories have been added only to assist citizens during the COVID-19 outbreak, and providing ULBs with another source of information about their citizens.
3
What happens to existing categories under Swachhata-MoHUA App with addition of new categories related to COVID-19?
All new COVID-19 and old categories under Swachhata-MoHUA are active. Citizens may post complaints in any of these categories which need to be resolved by concerned Urban Local Body (ULB) at the earliest.
4
How can a ULB monitor the complaints?
All complaints can be monitored at the Swachh.city dashboard in the same manner as the ULBs monitor other complaints on Swachhata App, on: www.swachh.city
5
Can Fumigation/Sanitation be separated into different categories?
The complaint category shall not change. However, the complainant may specify his/her request in the “More info” field, or the ULB may contact the complainant for specific requests.
6
Can a separate category be added for reporting unregulated disposal of COVID-19 waste?
This can be covered under the category 'Request Waste Pickup from Quarantine Area’
7
Can a separate category be added for reporting violation of social distancing?
This can be covered under new category ‘Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19’.
8
Can a separate category be added for not wearing mask in hotspot areas?
This can be covered under new category ‘Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19’
9
Can a separate category be added for requesting disinfection/sanitization?
This can be covered under new category ‘Request for Fogging/Sanitation during COVID-19’
10
Food demand may be avoided as it may lead to misuse by citizens
This is critical during COVID-19 outbreak and ULBs need to ensure food supply to needy citizens.
Request for food, shelter, medicine, transport etc may be forwarded to the concerned agency / NGO / shop / vendor in that area and the complainant / citizen may be informed. However, such issues should be followed up and monitored for final disposal.
11
What if violation of quarantine or lockdown etc. is being managed by police/ district administration, and not directly by ULB?
ULB can inform the relevant authority about the specific complaint, and reply may accordingly be given on Swachhata App.
12
Is there any helpline for resolving technical issues related to App?
All queries may be mailed to: swachhbharat@janaagraha.org
Anushka Arora, Janaagraha: 9625514474
Escalation of unresolved issues may be taken up with:
Sumit Arora, Janaagraha: 9818359033;
Prabal Bhardwaj, National PMU, SBM(U):7838606896

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Launches Revised Version of Swachhata App to Handle Queries Specific to COVID 19
09 APR 2020 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs yesterday announced the launch of a revised version of the existing Swachhata-MoHUA App, at a video conference (VC) held with all States, Union Territories (UTs) and cities, under the Chairmanship of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary – MoHUA, on the COVID 19 crisis. The Swachhata-MoHUA App, a highly popular grievance redressal tool for citizens under the ambit of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) already has over 1.7 Crore+ urban users across the country. This app has now been modified and strengthened further in order to enable citizens to get their COVID-related complaints also redressed by their respective ULBs.
The revised version of the Swachhata App essentially leverages the popularity and huge user base of the app to better support citizens during this COVID pandemic. However, the addition of these new categories has no impact on the existing categories of the App and citizens may continue to post their grievances in either of the categories.
Speaking at the VC, Shri Mishra said,“Under Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U), we are collectively working to ensure the safety and well-being of citizens during the COVID-19 crisis. To provide further support to States, UTs and Cities in this respect, MoHUA has introduced nine additional categories of complaints specific to COVID-19 on the Swachhata-MoHUA App to make it more responsive to the needs of the present times”.
The additional nine categories include:
• Request for Fogging/Sanitation during COVID-19
• Violation of Quarantine during COVID-19
• Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19
• Report Suspected case of COVID-19
• Request Food during COVID-19
• Request Shelter during COVID-19
• Request Medicine during COVID-19
• Request assistance for COVID-19 patient Transport
• Request Waste Pickup from Quarantine Area
The pilot version of the revised version of the App had been shared with select States and cities earlier. Basis the feedback, the same is being launched across India. The announcement was met with appreciation by the State Mission Directors and ULB representatives at the VC who looked forward to leveraging the Swachhata-MoHUA App for redressing citizen complaints related to COVID-19.Swachhata App serves as an effective digital tool enabling citizens to play an active role in the Swachhata of their cities and increase accountability on the part of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official social media properties:
Web portal:www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
Facebook Page - Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban
Twitter Handle - @SwachhBharatGov
Annexure ‘A’ - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for Swachhata-MoHUA App COVID-19 Categories
Sl. No.
Questions
Answers
1
Who is responsible for resolving complaints posted under COVID-19 categories in Swachhata-MoHUA App?
Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are responsible to resolve all complaints posted on Swachhata-MoHUA App. As the complaints posted under new COVID-19 categories are critical, ULBs need to take immediate action by either directly resolving the complaints or connecting the citizen with concerned departments. ULBs need to monitor the status of complaints and to ensure the resolution of same.
2
Will the new Covid-19 categories be part of Swachh Survekshan / GFC / ODF score of ULB?
No, the complaints and resolutions under new COVID-19 categories would not be evaluated under Swachh Survekshan / GFC / ODF protocols. These categories have been added only to assist citizens during the COVID-19 outbreak, and providing ULBs with another source of information about their citizens.
3
What happens to existing categories under Swachhata-MoHUA App with addition of new categories related to COVID-19?
All new COVID-19 and old categories under Swachhata-MoHUA are active. Citizens may post complaints in any of these categories which need to be resolved by concerned Urban Local Body (ULB) at the earliest.
4
How can a ULB monitor the complaints?
All complaints can be monitored at the Swachh.city dashboard in the same manner as the ULBs monitor other complaints on Swachhata App, on: www.swachh.city
5
Can Fumigation/Sanitation be separated into different categories?
The complaint category shall not change. However, the complainant may specify his/her request in the “More info” field, or the ULB may contact the complainant for specific requests.
6
Can a separate category be added for reporting unregulated disposal of COVID-19 waste?
This can be covered under the category 'Request Waste Pickup from Quarantine Area’
7
Can a separate category be added for reporting violation of social distancing?
This can be covered under new category ‘Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19’.
8
Can a separate category be added for not wearing mask in hotspot areas?
This can be covered under new category ‘Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19’
9
Can a separate category be added for requesting disinfection/sanitization?
This can be covered under new category ‘Request for Fogging/Sanitation during COVID-19’
10
Food demand may be avoided as it may lead to misuse by citizens
This is critical during COVID-19 outbreak and ULBs need to ensure food supply to needy citizens.
Request for food, shelter, medicine, transport etc may be forwarded to the concerned agency / NGO / shop / vendor in that area and the complainant / citizen may be informed. However, such issues should be followed up and monitored for final disposal.
11
What if violation of quarantine or lockdown etc. is being managed by police/ district administration, and not directly by ULB?
ULB can inform the relevant authority about the specific complaint, and reply may accordingly be given on Swachhata App.
12
Is there any helpline for resolving technical issues related to App?
All queries may be mailed to: swachhbharat@janaagraha.org
Anushka Arora, Janaagraha: 9625514474
Escalation of unresolved issues may be taken up with:
Sumit Arora, Janaagraha: 9818359033;
Prabal Bhardwaj, National PMU, SBM(U):7838606896