Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Launches Revised Version of Swachhata App to Handle Queries Specific to COVID 19
09 APR 2020 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs yesterday announced the launch of a revised version of the existing Swachhata-MoHUA App, at a video conference (VC) held with all States, Union Territories (UTs) and cities, under the Chairmanship of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary – MoHUA, on the COVID 19 crisis. The Swachhata-MoHUA App, a highly popular grievance redressal tool for citizens under the ambit of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) already has over 1.7 Crore+ urban users across the country. This app has now been modified and strengthened further in order to enable citizens to get their COVID-related complaints also redressed by their respective ULBs.
The revised version of the Swachhata App essentially leverages the popularity and huge user base of the app to better support citizens during this COVID pandemic. However, the addition of these new categories has no impact on the existing categories of the App and citizens may continue to post their grievances in either of the categories.
Speaking at the VC, Shri Mishra said,“Under Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U), we are collectively working to ensure the safety and well-being of citizens during the COVID-19 crisis. To provide further support to States, UTs and Cities in this respect, MoHUA has introduced nine additional categories of complaints specific to COVID-19 on the Swachhata-MoHUA App to make it more responsive to the needs of the present times”.
The additional nine categories include:
• Request for Fogging/Sanitation during COVID-19
• Violation of Quarantine during COVID-19
• Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19
• Report Suspected case of COVID-19
• Request Food during COVID-19
• Request Shelter during COVID-19
• Request Medicine during COVID-19
• Request assistance for COVID-19 patient Transport
• Request Waste Pickup from Quarantine Area
The pilot version of the revised version of the App had been shared with select States and cities earlier. Basis the feedback, the same is being launched across India. The announcement was met with appreciation by the State Mission Directors and ULB representatives at the VC who looked forward to leveraging the Swachhata-MoHUA App for redressing citizen complaints related to COVID-19.Swachhata App serves as an effective digital tool enabling citizens to play an active role in the Swachhata of their cities and increase accountability on the part of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official social media properties:
Web portal:www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
Facebook Page - Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban
Twitter Handle - @SwachhBharatGov
Annexure ‘A’ - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for Swachhata-MoHUA App COVID-19 Categories
Sl. No.
Questions
Answers
1
Who is responsible for resolving complaints posted under COVID-19 categories in Swachhata-MoHUA App?
Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are responsible to resolve all complaints posted on Swachhata-MoHUA App. As the complaints posted under new COVID-19 categories are critical, ULBs need to take immediate action by either directly resolving the complaints or connecting the citizen with concerned departments. ULBs need to monitor the status of complaints and to ensure the resolution of same.
2
Will the new Covid-19 categories be part of Swachh Survekshan / GFC / ODF score of ULB?
No, the complaints and resolutions under new COVID-19 categories would not be evaluated under Swachh Survekshan / GFC / ODF protocols. These categories have been added only to assist citizens during the COVID-19 outbreak, and providing ULBs with another source of information about their citizens.
3
What happens to existing categories under Swachhata-MoHUA App with addition of new categories related to COVID-19?
All new COVID-19 and old categories under Swachhata-MoHUA are active. Citizens may post complaints in any of these categories which need to be resolved by concerned Urban Local Body (ULB) at the earliest.
4
How can a ULB monitor the complaints?
All complaints can be monitored at the Swachh.city dashboard in the same manner as the ULBs monitor other complaints on Swachhata App, on: www.swachh.city
5
Can Fumigation/Sanitation be separated into different categories?
The complaint category shall not change. However, the complainant may specify his/her request in the “More info” field, or the ULB may contact the complainant for specific requests.
6
Can a separate category be added for reporting unregulated disposal of COVID-19 waste?
This can be covered under the category 'Request Waste Pickup from Quarantine Area’
7
Can a separate category be added for reporting violation of social distancing?
This can be covered under new category ‘Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19’.
8
Can a separate category be added for not wearing mask in hotspot areas?
This can be covered under new category ‘Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19’
9
Can a separate category be added for requesting disinfection/sanitization?
This can be covered under new category ‘Request for Fogging/Sanitation during COVID-19’
10
Food demand may be avoided as it may lead to misuse by citizens
This is critical during COVID-19 outbreak and ULBs need to ensure food supply to needy citizens.
Request for food, shelter, medicine, transport etc may be forwarded to the concerned agency / NGO / shop / vendor in that area and the complainant / citizen may be informed. However, such issues should be followed up and monitored for final disposal.
11
What if violation of quarantine or lockdown etc. is being managed by police/ district administration, and not directly by ULB?
ULB can inform the relevant authority about the specific complaint, and reply may accordingly be given on Swachhata App.
12
Is there any helpline for resolving technical issues related to App?
All queries may be mailed to: swachhbharat@janaagraha.org
Anushka Arora, Janaagraha: 9625514474
Escalation of unresolved issues may be taken up with:
Sumit Arora, Janaagraha: 9818359033;
Prabal Bhardwaj, National PMU, SBM(U):7838606896

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19పై ఫిర్యాదులు-పరిష్కారానికి నవీకృత ‘స్వచ్ఛత యాప్‌’ను
ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ-పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
09 APR 2020 1:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ-పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ నిన్న నవీకరించిన ‘స్వచ్ఛత-మొహువా’ (Swachhata-MoHUA) యాప్‌ను ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ మేరకు మంత్రి శ్రీ దుర్గాశంకర్‌ మిశ్రా అధ్యక్షతన అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, నగరాల ప్రతినిధులతో దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించారు. ప్రస్తుత యాప్‌ను దేశంలో 1.7 కోట్ల మందికిపైగా వాడుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో పట్టణ పాలక సంస్థలు కోవిడ్‌-19పై ఫిర్యాదులు స్వీకరించి, పరిష్కరించేలా దీన్ని పూర్తిగా నవీకరించి విడుదల చేశారు. అయితే, ఇందులోని ఇతర అంశాలన్నీ యథాతథంగా ఉంటాయని, కోవిడ్‌-19పై 9 కేటగిరీలను అదనంగా చేర్చామని మంత్రి శ్రీ దుర్గాశంకర్‌ మిశ్రా సమావేశంలో వెల్లడించారు. అవేమిటంటే:
• కోవిడ్‌-19 కాలంలో ఫాగింగ్‌/పారిశుధ్యం కోసం అభ్యర్థన
• కోవిడ్‌-19 కాలంలో క్వారంటైన్‌ నిబంధన ఉల్లంఘన
• కోవిడ్‌-19 కాలంలో దిగ్బంధం నిబంధన ఉల్లంఘన
• కోవిడ్‌-19 అనుమానిత కేసుల సమాచార ప్రదానం
• కోవిడ్‌-19 కాలంలో ఆహార సరఫరా కోసం అభ్యర్థన
• కోవిడ్‌-19 కాలంలో ఆశ్రయం కోసం అభ్యర్థన
• కోవిడ్‌-19 కాలంలో మందుల సరఫరా కోసం అభ్యర్థన
• కోవిడ్‌-19 రోగుల తరలింపునకు సహాయం కోసం అభ్యర్థన
• కోవిడ్‌-19 క్వారంటైన్‌ ప్రాంతంనుంచి వ్యర్థాల తరలింపునకు అభ్యర్థన
నవీకృత స్వచ్ఛత యాప్‌ను ప్రస్తుతం ఎంపికచేసిన రాష్ట్రాలు, నగరాలకు పరిమితం చేశామని, వినియోగంపై సమీక్ష తర్వాత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వాడకాన్ని విస్తృతం చేస్తామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
అనుబంధం ‘ఎ’- ‘స్వచ్ఛత-మొహువా’ యాప్‌లో కోవిడ్‌-19 కేటగిరీలపై ప్రశ్నలు-జవాబులు
వ.స॥
ప్రశ్నలు
సమాధానాలు
1
‘స్వచ్ఛత-మొహువా’లో కోవిడ్‌-19 ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కర్తలెవరు?
పట్టణ పాలన సంస్థలు- నేరుగా పరిష్కారం లేదా సంబంధిత విభాగాలకు అప్పగించడం.
2
ఈ కేటగిరీలు స్వచ్ఛత సర్వేక్షణ్‌/ జీఎఫ్‌సి/ఓడీఎఫ్‌లలో భాగమా?
కాదు... కోవిడ్‌-19 కింద ఫిర్యాదులు, పరిష్కారాలు స్వచ్ఛ సర్వేక్షణ్‌, జీఎఫ్‌సీ/ఓడీఎఫ్‌ విధానాల పరిధిలోకి రావు.
3
ఈ యాప్‌లో ప్రస్తుత అంశాలన్నీ యథాతథంగా ఉంటాయా?
కొత్తగా వచ్చిన కోవిడ్‌-19 కేటగిరీసహా పాత అంశాలన్ని యథాతథంగా కొనసాగుతాయి.
4
ఫిర్యాదుల పర్యవేక్షణ ఎలా?
స్వచ్ఛత యాప్‌లో, www.swachh.cityలో పర్యవేక్షించవచ్చు.
5
ఫాగింగ్‌, పారిశుధ్యాలను వేర్వేరుగా విభజించే వీలుందా?
కేటగిరీ మారదు. అయితే, ‘మరింత సమాచారం’లో ఫిర్యాదీలు వివరణ ఇవ్వవచ్చు/వారిని పురపాలిక వాకబు చేయొచ్చు.
6
కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యర్థాల అవ్యవస్థీకృత తొలగింపుపై కేటగిరీ చేర్చవచ్చా?
వీలు లేదు. కానీ, ఈ అంశాన్ని ‘క్వారంటైన్‌ ప్రాంత వ్యర్థాల తొలగింపునకు అభ్యర్థన’ కేటగిరీ కింద ప్రస్తావించవచ్చు.
7
సామాజిక దూరం ఉల్లంఘనపై ప్రత్యేక కేటగిరీ చేర్చవచ్చా?
వీలు లేదు. దీన్ని ‘కోవిడ్‌-19 దిగ్బంధం ఉల్లంఘన’ కేటగిరీ కింద ప్రస్తావించవచ్చు.
8
తీవ్ర ముప్పున్నచోట మాస్కు ధరించకపోతే చేర్చవచ్చా?
వీలు లేదు. దీన్ని ‘కోవిడ్‌-19 దిగ్బంధం ఉల్లంఘన’ కేటగిరీ కింద ప్రస్తావించవచ్చు.
9
ఇన్ఫెక్షన్‌ ప్రక్షాళన/పారిశుధ్యాన్ని ప్రత్యేక కేటగిరీగా చేర్చవచ్చా?
వీలులేదు. దీన్ని ‘కోవిడ్-19 కాలంలో ఫాగింగ్‌/పారిశుధ్యం కోసం అభ్యర్థన’ కింద ప్రస్తావించవచ్చు.
10
దుర్వినియోగం ముప్పున్నందున ఆహార అభ్యర్థన తొలగించొచ్చుగా!
కోవిడ్‌-19 కాలంలో ఇది అత్యంత కీలకం. పేద పౌరులకు ఆహార సరఫరా బాధ్యత పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలపైనే ఉంది.
11
క్వారంటైన్‌, దిగ్బంధాన్ని పోలీసు/ జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం చూడవచ్చుగా!
సంబంధిత ప్రాధికార సంస్థకు పట్టణ సంస్థ నివేదించవచ్చు. దానికి జవాబును స్వచ్ఛ యాప్‌లో ప్రదర్శించవచ్చు.
12
యాప్‌లో సాంకేతిక సమస్యలపై సహాయ కేంద్రం ఏదైనా ఉందా?
సందేహాలుంటేswachhbharat@janaagraha.orgకు మెయిల్‌ పంపండి. అనుష్క అరోరా, జనాగ్రహ్‌: 96255 14474కు ఫోన్‌ చేయొచ్చు... అపరిష్కృత అంశాలపై ఫిర్యాదుల కోసం:
సుమిత్‌ అరోరా, జనాగ్రహ్‌: 98183, ప్రబల్‌ భరద్వాజ్‌,
నేషనల్‌ పీఎంయూ, ఎస్‌బీఎం (యు): 78386 06896