Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Launches Revised Version of Swachhata App to Handle Queries Specific to COVID 19
09 APR 2020 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs yesterday announced the launch of a revised version of the existing Swachhata-MoHUA App, at a video conference (VC) held with all States, Union Territories (UTs) and cities, under the Chairmanship of Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary – MoHUA, on the COVID 19 crisis. The Swachhata-MoHUA App, a highly popular grievance redressal tool for citizens under the ambit of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) already has over 1.7 Crore+ urban users across the country. This app has now been modified and strengthened further in order to enable citizens to get their COVID-related complaints also redressed by their respective ULBs.
The revised version of the Swachhata App essentially leverages the popularity and huge user base of the app to better support citizens during this COVID pandemic. However, the addition of these new categories has no impact on the existing categories of the App and citizens may continue to post their grievances in either of the categories.
Speaking at the VC, Shri Mishra said,“Under Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM-U), we are collectively working to ensure the safety and well-being of citizens during the COVID-19 crisis. To provide further support to States, UTs and Cities in this respect, MoHUA has introduced nine additional categories of complaints specific to COVID-19 on the Swachhata-MoHUA App to make it more responsive to the needs of the present times”.
The additional nine categories include:
• Request for Fogging/Sanitation during COVID-19
• Violation of Quarantine during COVID-19
• Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19
• Report Suspected case of COVID-19
• Request Food during COVID-19
• Request Shelter during COVID-19
• Request Medicine during COVID-19
• Request assistance for COVID-19 patient Transport
• Request Waste Pickup from Quarantine Area
The pilot version of the revised version of the App had been shared with select States and cities earlier. Basis the feedback, the same is being launched across India. The announcement was met with appreciation by the State Mission Directors and ULB representatives at the VC who looked forward to leveraging the Swachhata-MoHUA App for redressing citizen complaints related to COVID-19.Swachhata App serves as an effective digital tool enabling citizens to play an active role in the Swachhata of their cities and increase accountability on the part of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official social media properties:
Web portal:www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
Facebook Page - Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban
Twitter Handle - @SwachhBharatGov
Annexure ‘A’ - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for Swachhata-MoHUA App COVID-19 Categories
Sl. No.
Questions
Answers
1
Who is responsible for resolving complaints posted under COVID-19 categories in Swachhata-MoHUA App?
Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are responsible to resolve all complaints posted on Swachhata-MoHUA App. As the complaints posted under new COVID-19 categories are critical, ULBs need to take immediate action by either directly resolving the complaints or connecting the citizen with concerned departments. ULBs need to monitor the status of complaints and to ensure the resolution of same.
2
Will the new Covid-19 categories be part of Swachh Survekshan / GFC / ODF score of ULB?
No, the complaints and resolutions under new COVID-19 categories would not be evaluated under Swachh Survekshan / GFC / ODF protocols. These categories have been added only to assist citizens during the COVID-19 outbreak, and providing ULBs with another source of information about their citizens.
3
What happens to existing categories under Swachhata-MoHUA App with addition of new categories related to COVID-19?
All new COVID-19 and old categories under Swachhata-MoHUA are active. Citizens may post complaints in any of these categories which need to be resolved by concerned Urban Local Body (ULB) at the earliest.
4
How can a ULB monitor the complaints?
All complaints can be monitored at the Swachh.city dashboard in the same manner as the ULBs monitor other complaints on Swachhata App, on: www.swachh.city
5
Can Fumigation/Sanitation be separated into different categories?
The complaint category shall not change. However, the complainant may specify his/her request in the “More info” field, or the ULB may contact the complainant for specific requests.
6
Can a separate category be added for reporting unregulated disposal of COVID-19 waste?
This can be covered under the category 'Request Waste Pickup from Quarantine Area’
7
Can a separate category be added for reporting violation of social distancing?
This can be covered under new category ‘Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19’.
8
Can a separate category be added for not wearing mask in hotspot areas?
This can be covered under new category ‘Violation of Lockdown during COVID-19’
9
Can a separate category be added for requesting disinfection/sanitization?
This can be covered under new category ‘Request for Fogging/Sanitation during COVID-19’
10
Food demand may be avoided as it may lead to misuse by citizens
This is critical during COVID-19 outbreak and ULBs need to ensure food supply to needy citizens.
Request for food, shelter, medicine, transport etc may be forwarded to the concerned agency / NGO / shop / vendor in that area and the complainant / citizen may be informed. However, such issues should be followed up and monitored for final disposal.
11
What if violation of quarantine or lockdown etc. is being managed by police/ district administration, and not directly by ULB?
ULB can inform the relevant authority about the specific complaint, and reply may accordingly be given on Swachhata App.
12
Is there any helpline for resolving technical issues related to App?
All queries may be mailed to: swachhbharat@janaagraha.org
Anushka Arora, Janaagraha: 9625514474
Escalation of unresolved issues may be taken up with:
Sumit Arora, Janaagraha: 9818359033;
Prabal Bhardwaj, National PMU, SBM(U):7838606896

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিষয়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰৰ বাবে আৱাস আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰদ্বাৰা সংশোধিত স্বচ্ছতা এপ মুকলি
09 APR 2020 1:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সমস্যা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু নগৰসমূহৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা এখন ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত আৱাস আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিৱ শ্ৰী দুৰ্গা শঙ্কৰ মিশ্ৰই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিষয়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰৰ বাবে আগৰ স্বচ্ছতা-মহুৱা (Swachhata-MoHUA) এপটোক সংশোধিত ৰূপত মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। দেশৰ নগৰাঞ্চলত বাস কৰা ১.৭ কোটিতকৈও অধিক লোকে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৰু নাগৰিকৰ অভিযোগসমূহৰ সমাধান আগবঢ়োৱা স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অংশ এই এপটো অতি জনপ্ৰিয় আৰু বৰ্তমান ইয়াক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিষয়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰি অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা হৈছে।
এই এপটোৱে সংশোধিত ৰূপত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত যথেষ্ট সহায় আগবঢ়াব। নতুন বিষয় অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা এই এপটোৰ আগৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ কোনো সাল-সলনি কৰা হোৱা নাই আৰু নাগৰিকে আগৰদৰেই নিজৰ অভিযোগসমূহ ইয়ালৈ পঠিয়াই থাকিব পাৰিব।
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত শ্ৰী মিশ্ৰই কয়, “ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ আমি স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান (নগৰাঞ্চল)ৰ লগত লগহৈ ৰাজ্য, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু নগৰসমূহৰ আৱাসীসকলৰ বাবে ৯ টা নতুন বিষয়েৰে সৈতে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ সমিধান দিব পৰাকৈ সংশোধিত ৰূপত স্বচ্ছতা-মহুৱা এপটো আগবঢ়াইছো।”
নতুনকৈ যোগ কৰা ৯ টা বিষয়:
- ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত অনাময় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ
- ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত কোৱাৰেন্টাইন ভঙ্গ
- ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত লকডাউন ভঙ্গ
- ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দেহজনৰ খবৰ প্ৰদান
- ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত খাদ্যৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ
- ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত আশ্ৰয়ৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ
- ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত ঔষধৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ
- ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীক কঢ়িয়াবৰ বাবে সহায় বিচাৰি অনুৰোধ
- কোৱাৰেন্টাইন কৰা ঠাইৰপৰা অৱশিষ্ট সামগ্ৰী আঁতৰাবলৈ অনুৰোধ
পৰীক্ষামূলকভাৱে এই সংশোধিক এপটো কেইখনমান ৰাজ্য আৰু চহৰত আগতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছিল, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা পোৱা যোগাত্মক সঁহাৰি অনুসৰি সেইটোকে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হয়। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলো মিশ্যন ডাইৰেক্টৰ আৰু স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতি সমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই এই এপটোৰ শলাগ লোৱাৰ লগতে ই ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত নাগৰিকৰ মনত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা কৌতূহল-আশংকা নিবাৰণত প্ৰভাৱশালী ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ নিয়মীয়া তথ্যৰ বাবে তলৰ লিংকসমূহ খুলি চাব পাৰেঃ
ৱেবছাইট:www.swachhbharaturban.gov.in
ফে’চবুক - Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban
টুইটাৰ - @SwachhBharatGov
তালিকা ‘ক’ – স্বচ্ছতা-মহুৱা এপৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিষয়ে সচৰাচৰ সোধা প্ৰশ্ন
ক্ৰ. নং
প্ৰশ্ন
উ্ত্তৰ
১
স্বচ্ছতা-মহুৱা এপৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ বিভাগৰ অভিযোগসমূহৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ দায়িত্ব কাৰ?
স্বচ্ছতা-মহুৱা এপত দিয়া অভিযোগসমূহৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ দায়িত্ব স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতিসমূহৰ। স্বচ্ছতা-মহুৱা এপৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ বিভাগত কোনো অভিযোগ দাখিল হ’লে অনতিপলমে স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতিয়ে পোনপটীয়াকৈ ইয়াৰ সমাধানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগে, অথবা সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগ/কৰ্তৃপক্ষক অৱগত কৰাব লাগে আৰু ইয়াৰ সমাধান নোহোৱা পৰ্যন্ত নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব লাগে।
২
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে নতুনকৈ যোগ কৰা বিষয়সমূহ স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষণ/জি এফ চি/ অ’ ডি এফ আদিৰ অংশ হ’বনে?
নহয়। এইসমূহ কেৱল ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিষয়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
৩
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে নতুনকৈ ৯ টা বিষয় যোগ কৰাৰ পিছত স্বচ্ছতা-মহুৱা এপৰ আগৰ বিভাগসমূহৰ কি হ’ব?
নতুন-পুৰণা সকলো বিষয়েই নাগৰিকৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে মুক্ত হৈ আছে।
৪
স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতিয়ে কিদৰে অভিযোগসমূহ পৰ্যবোক্ষণ কৰে?
সকলোধৰণৰ অভিযোগ Swachh.city ডেশ্ববোৰ্ডত উপলব্ধ থাকে আৰু স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতিয়ে স্বচ্ছতা এপ www.swachh.city ত কৰাৰ দৰেই ইয়াতো অভিযোগসমূহ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰে।
৫
অনাময় ব্যৱস্থাক বেলেগকৈ এটা ভাগত ৰাখিব পাৰি নেকি?
অভিযোগৰ বিভাগটো সলনি নহয়, কিন্তু ‘অধিক তথ্য’ (more info) লিংকত গৈ বিশেষ অভিযোগ দাখিলৰ সুবিধা থাকিব অথবা স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতিৰ লগত বিশেষ অভিযোগ সম্পৰ্কে যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰিব।
৬
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ অৱশিষ্ট সামগ্ৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণবিহীনভাৱে আঁতৰোৱাৰ অভিযোগ কৰিবলৈ বেলেগকৈ এটা ভাগ কৰিব পাৰি নেকি?
কোৱাৰেন্টাইন কৰা ঠাইৰপৰা অৱশিষ্ট সামগ্ৰী আঁতৰাবলৈ অনুৰোধ বিষয়টোৱে ইয়াকো সাঙুৰি ল’ব।
৭
সামাজিক দূৰত্ব মানি নচলা বিষয়টো বেলেগকৈ এটা ভাগত ৰাখিব পাৰি নেকি?
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত লকডাউন ভঙ্গ বিষয়টোৱে ইয়াকো সাঙুৰি ল’ব।
৮
ভীৰ থকা ঠাইত মাস্ক নিপিন্ধাৰ বাবে বেলেগকৈ এটা ভাগ কৰিব পাৰি নেকি?
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত লকডাউন ভঙ্গ বিষয়টোৱে ইয়াকো সাঙুৰি ল’ব।
৯
বিজাণুনাশ অথবা চেনিটাইজেশ্যনৰ বাবে বেলেগকৈ এটা ভাগ কৰিব পাৰি নেকি?
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত অনাময় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ বিষয়টোৱে ইয়াকো সাঙুৰি ল’ব।
১০
খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ চাহিদাক উপেক্ষা কৰা ভাল, নহ’লে নাগৰিকে ইয়াৰ অপ্ৰয়োজনীয়ভাৱে সুবিধা ল’ব পাৰে!
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ সময়ত ই এটা জটিল পৰিস্থিতি, সেয়ে স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতিবোৰে প্ৰকৃততে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ অভাৱত থকা মানুহ কোনখিনি সেইটো নিশ্চিত কৰা দৰকাৰ।
খাদ্য, আশ্ৰয়, ঔষধ আৰু ৰোগীক কঢ়িয়াবৰ বাবে সহায় বিচাৰি কৰা অনুৰোধসমূহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থা, এন জি অ’, দোকান, স্থানীয় বেপাৰী আদিলৈ পঠিওৱা হ’ব। অৱশ্যে এনে ধৰণৰ কথাত শেষলৈকে বিষটো পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি থকাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।
১১
স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতিবোৰৰ সলনি কোৱাৰেন্টাইন, লকডাউন ভঙ্গ আদি যদি পুলিচ বা জিলা প্ৰশাসনে পোনপটীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে?
স্থানীয় নগৰ সমিতিবোৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষক অভিযোগ কৰিব পাৰে। যথাযোগ্য সঁহাৰি স্বচ্ছতা এপত উপলব্ধ হ’ব।
১২
এপটোৰ প্ৰযুক্তিসম্পৰ্কীয় অসুবিধা হ’লে সমাধানৰ বাবে কোনো হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ আছে নেকি?
সকলো প্ৰশ্ন swachhbharat@janaagraha.org লৈ মেইল কৰিব পাৰে।
অনুষ্কা অৰোৰা, জনাগ্ৰহঃ ৯৬২৫৫১৪৪৭৪
বহুদিনৰ পৰা সমাধান নোহোৱা কোনো সমস্যাৰ বাবেঃ
সুমিত অৰোৰা, জনাগ্ৰহঃ ৯৮১৮৩৫৯০৩৩
প্ৰবাল ভাৰদ্বাজ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পি এম ইউ, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান (নগৰাঞ্চল) - ৭৮৩৮৬০৬৮৯৬